As of 6 Nov 2026, N R Agarwal Industries trades at 18.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.7% and ROE of 5.5%, and sales grew 6.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%, and debt is 1.01× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,145 Cr, ranked 5th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 43% over the past year.
- ₹660.10
- ₹685.00
- ₹655.15
- ₹674.70
- 7.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+43.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 18.4 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +6.9%, profit −23.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.7% vs peer median 6.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.01× equity, interest covered 2.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,145 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.4
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 1.40
- Peers 1.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.28%
- ROE
- 5.5%
- Peers 6.1%
- ROCE
- 7.7%
- Peers 6.0%
- Debt to equity
- 1.01
- Debt ₹821 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹36.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.5%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- +43.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +111.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.49
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 111.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 43.1% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.5%.
About N R Agarwal Industries
N R Agarwal Industries Limited manufactures and sells finished paper products in India. The company offers coated duplex boards, folding box board (FBB), and solid bleached sulphate (SBS) for offset printing, embossing, and foil stamping; writing and printing papers; copier papers; and newsprint products. Its products are primarily used in FMCG packaging, textbooks and notebooks, and print media sectors. It also exports its products. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,460
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE740D01017
- Website
- nrail.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 39.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 43.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.3%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| EMAMIPAPEmami Paper Mills | 114.81 | minus 0.35% | 695 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 13.6% | 12.0% | 1.83 | −7.1% | plus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,223 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 6.0% | 10.2% | 0.29 | −4.5% | −8.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 452 | 525 | 563 | 605 | 647 | |
| 436 | 491 | 506 | 549 | 573 | |
| 16.5 | 33.6 | 57.4 | 56.7 | 74.3 | |
| 3.7% | 6.4% | 10.2% | 9.4% | 11.5% | |
| 25.7 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 0.3 | 5.8 | |
| 15.5 | 17 | 16.1 | 15.6 | 16.4 | |
| 16.9 | 16.9 | 17.3 | 17.5 | 17.9 | |
| – | −4.4 | −1.1 | – | – | |
| 9.8 | −0.3 | 26.2 | 23.9 | 45.8 | |
| −68.6% | −354.6% | 45.0% | 40.6% | 23.6% | |
| 16.5 | −1.5 | 14.4 | 14.2 | 35 | |
| 9.72 | -0.87 | 8.48 | 8.34 | 20.55 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.9%
- ROE
- 5.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,745 | 1,283 | 1,638 | 2,131 | |
| – | minus 26.5% | +27.7% | +30.1% | |
| 1,559 | 1,094 | 1,528 | 1,950 | |
| 186 | 189 | 110 | 181 | |
| 10.6% | 14.7% | 6.7% | 8.5% | |
| 8.8 | 7.1 | 7.2 | −0.3 | |
| 10 | 8.2 | 63.1 | 58.5 | |
| 35.8 | 37.4 | 65.6 | 68.7 | |
| −1 | −12.5 | 27.3 | 6.1 | |
| 148 | 138 | 16 | 59.6 | |
| 32.8% | 8.8% | −10.6% | 26.7% | |
| 99.3 | 125 | 17.7 | 43.7 | |
| – | +26.3% | minus 85.9% | +147.6% | |
| 58.35 | 73.72 | 10.37 | 25.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | |
| 619 | 743 | 758 | 798 | |
| 164 | 579 | 644 | 821 | |
| 245 | 227 | 351 | 396 | |
| 1,045 | 1,567 | 1,770 | 2,031 | |
| 687 | 1,167 | 1,219 | 1,442 | |
| 214 | 40.4 | 29 | 228 | |
| 0.5 | 0 | 28 | 0 | |
| 8 | 33.9 | 74.4 | 16.4 | |
| 136 | 325 | 419 | 345 | |
| 1,045 | 1,567 | 1,770 | 2,031 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | 135 | 176 | 94.9 | |
| −96.4 | −548 | −175 | −188 | |
| −24.6 | 405 | −0.9 | 96 | |
| 8 | −7.9 | 0.5 | 2.8 | |
| −194 | −534 | −120 | −294 | |
| −65.2 | −399 | 56.4 | −199 | |
| −0 | −0 | −3.4 | −3.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.29%
- Public25.71%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.29% | 25.71% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.29% | 25.71% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.29% | 25.71% | plus 0.18 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.11% | 25.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.11% | 25.89% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.