On 6 Nov 2026, Pudumjee Paper Products was priced at ₹87.80, or 9.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.0×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 2.1% and 16% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹834 Cr, ranked 7th of 43 Paper & Paper Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹88.16
- ₹89.84
- ₹86.80
- ₹88.62
- 63K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.2 vs industry 14.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +2.1%, profit +16.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.4% vs peer median 6.2%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.05× equity, interest covered 58.1×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹834 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 14.0
- Price to book
- 1.16
- Peers 1.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.68%
- ROE
- 14.3%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 16.4%
- Peers 6.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.59
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.4%
- Net margin 11.6%
- Sales growth
- +3.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.00
- EV/EBITDA 5.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 9.2 against an industry P/E of 14.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Pudumjee Paper Products
Pudumjee Paper Products Limited manufactures and markets specialty paper products in India. The company operates in Paper and Hygiene Products segments. It offers facial and napkin crepe tissues, toweling tissues, bathroom/toilet tissues, and brown tissues; décor, shuttering base, bleached absorbent kraft, and décor surfacing paper solutions; and specialty flexible packaging paper solutions, such as BLD interleaving kraft, EVPAQ (Opaque), EVPAQ (OGR),…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 646
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE865T01018
- Website
- pudumjee.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.6%
Peers · Paper & Paper Products
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JKPAPERJK Paper | 368.00 | minus 0.90% | 6,673 | 18.9 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 2.8% | minus 3.9% |
| WSTCSTPAPRWest Coast Paper Mills | 738.15 | minus 11.24% | 4,875 | 21.2 | 9.7 | 5.9% | 11.5% | 0.08 | −4.5% | plus 84.7% |
| SESHAPAPERSeshasayee Paper and Boards | 216.45 | minus 0.48% | 1,365 | 11.0 | 8.5 | 4.4% | 7.0% | – | −6.3% | minus 15.5% |
| ANDHRAPAPANDHRA PAPER | 61.52 | minus 1.96% | 1,223 | 23.4 | 10.7 | 1.9% | 4.8% | 0.15 | −6.7% | minus 19.1% |
| NRAILN R Agarwal Industries | 673.00 | minus 0.25% | 1,145 | 18.4 | 10.8 | 7.7% | 9.9% | 1.01 | 6.9% | plus 43.2% |
| TNPLTamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers | 136.26 | minus 2.23% | 943 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 6.3% | 10.2% | 0.70 | −3.6% | minus 8.9% |
| PDMJEPAPERPudumjee Paper Products | 87.80 | minus 0.93% | 834 | 9.2 | 5.4 | – | 14.3% | 0.05 | 2.1% | minus 24.4% |
| EMAMIPAPEmami Paper Mills | 114.81 | minus 0.35% | 695 | 8.5 | 6.8 | 13.6% | 12.0% | 1.83 | −7.1% | plus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.90% | 1,223 | 18.4 | 9.2 | 6.2% | 10.1% | 0.56 | −4.5% | −3.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 196 | 207 | 204 | 201 | 203 | |
| 163 | 179 | 176 | 167 | 167 | |
| 33.2 | 28.2 | 28.1 | 33.9 | 35.5 | |
| 16.9% | 13.6% | 13.8% | 16.9% | 17.5% | |
| 19.1 | −1 | 4.6 | −1.2 | 15.7 | |
| 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.6 | |
| 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
| 48.3 | 23.1 | 28.1 | 26.8 | 44.7 | |
| 25.0% | 26.6% | 26.3% | 26.4% | 24.5% | |
| 36.2 | 16.9 | 20.7 | 19.7 | 33.7 | |
| 3.82 | 1.78 | 2.18 | 2.08 | 3.55 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.3%
- ROE
- 14.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 756 | 782 | 806 | 805 | |
| – | +3.4% | +3.0% | minus 0.1% | |
| 669 | 648 | 680 | 681 | |
| 87.2 | 134 | 125 | 124 | |
| 11.5% | 17.1% | 15.6% | 15.4% | |
| 2.5 | 6.8 | 10.7 | 9.7 | |
| 2.2 | 4 | 2 | 2.2 | |
| 11.3 | 12.7 | 13.1 | 15.4 | |
| 3.5 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 10.1 | |
| 79.7 | 132 | 129 | 126 | |
| 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.9% | |
| 59.4 | 98.1 | 95.8 | 93.6 | |
| – | +65.2% | minus 2.4% | minus 2.3% | |
| 6.26 | 10.34 | 10.09 | 9.86 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 9.5 | |
| 387 | 483 | 573 | 660 | |
| 54.4 | 19.5 | 12.1 | 42.5 | |
| 175 | 203 | 168 | 208 | |
| 626 | 715 | 763 | 920 | |
| 235 | 157 | 184 | 288 | |
| 101 | 26.1 | 49.1 | 29.1 | |
| 27 | 23.6 | 20.3 | 15.9 | |
| 35.5 | 132 | 166 | 136 | |
| 227 | 377 | 344 | 452 | |
| 626 | 715 | 763 | 920 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 133 | 82.4 | 121 | |
| 3.6 | −94.8 | −35 | −136 | |
| −30.7 | −42.9 | −16.8 | 2.2 | |
| 3.9 | −5 | 30.6 | −12.6 | |
| −7.1 | −7.3 | −25.9 | −113 | |
| 23.9 | 125 | 56.4 | 8 | |
| −4.7 | −4.7 | −5.7 | −5.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.55%
- Public28.45%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.55% | 28.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.55% | 28.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.55% | 28.45% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.55% | 28.45% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.55% | 28.45% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.