On 6 Nov 2026, Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) was priced at ₹45.06, or 18.2× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 31% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 6.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales grew 2.0% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.9%. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 4.0%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹417 Cr, ranked 25th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹46.66
- ₹48.50
- ₹44.15
- ₹46.95
- 62K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−19.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.2 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.0%, profit −5.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.0% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 41.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹417 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.2
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 0.81
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 3.99%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 6.0%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- Debt ₹2.88 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.48
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.6%
- Net margin 21.2%
- Sales growth
- +5.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −41.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.86
- EV/EBITDA 11.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 3.99%.
- Net margin of 21.2%.
- P/E of 18.2 against an industry P/E of 28.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 41.0% on a year ago.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
About Advani Hotels & Resorts (India)
Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) Limited engages in the hotel business in India. The company owns and operates the Caravela Beach Resort, a five-star Deluxe Resort situated in South Goa. The company was formerly known as Ramada Hotels (India) Limited and changed its name to Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) Limited in 1999. Advani Hotels & Resorts (India) Limited was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 170
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE199C01026
- Website
- caravelabeachresortgoa.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.2%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| ADVANIHOTRAdvani Hotels & Resorts (India) | 45.06 | minus 4.03% | 417 | 18.2 | 0.81 | 6.0% | 8.0% | 28.6% | 2.0% | −5.9% | 3.99% | minus 19.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.9 | 15.2 | 36.1 | 35.5 | 21 | |
| 17 | 16.4 | 21.3 | 19.8 | 19.4 | |
| 3 | −1.2 | 14.7 | 15.7 | 1.6 | |
| 14.8% | −8.0% | 40.9% | 44.1% | 7.8% | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | −0.7 | −0.2 | – | |
| 3.2 | −1.1 | 14.1 | 15.5 | 1.8 | |
| 25.9% | 11.2% | 23.4% | 24.3% | 24.6% | |
| 2.4 | −1 | 10.8 | 11.7 | 1.4 | |
| 0.25 | -0.11 | 1.17 | 1.27 | 0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.8%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91.7 | 96.8 | 98.1 | 97.4 | |
| – | +5.6% | +1.3% | minus 0.7% | |
| 52.4 | 62.8 | 63.3 | 64.9 | |
| 39.3 | 34 | 34.7 | 32.5 | |
| 42.8% | 35.1% | 35.4% | 33.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.6 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 2.6 | 3.3 | 3 | 3.1 | |
| 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 0.6 | |
| 38.4 | 33.5 | 35.3 | 31.6 | |
| 25.4% | 25.5% | 25.1% | 24.5% | |
| 28.6 | 25 | 26.4 | 23.9 | |
| – | minus 12.8% | +5.9% | minus 9.7% | |
| 3.09 | 2.70 | 2.86 | 2.58 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.2 | 18.5 | 18.5 | 18.5 | |
| 53.5 | 53.4 | 62.9 | 497 | |
| 2.1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.9 | |
| 25.2 | 26.1 | 25.7 | 25.8 | |
| 90 | 100 | 108 | 544 | |
| 43.5 | 44.2 | 44.2 | 473 | |
| 0.7 | 0 | – | 1.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 36.3 | 47.8 | 51.7 | 59.7 | |
| 9.5 | 7.9 | 11.9 | 9.7 | |
| 90 | 100 | 108 | 544 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 29.2 | 21.2 | 23.4 | |
| −8.5 | −12.8 | 4.6 | −16.2 | |
| −15.4 | −16.5 | −17.7 | −16.5 | |
| 2 | −0.1 | 8.1 | −9.4 | |
| −2.5 | −4.1 | −3.3 | −2.9 | |
| 23.5 | 25.2 | 17.9 | 20.5 | |
| −15.6 | −15.6 | −16.6 | −17.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.25%
- Public49.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.25% | 49.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.25% | 49.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.25% | 49.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.25% | 49.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.25% | 49.75% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.