As of 6 Nov 2026, Agastya Energy and Infrastructure is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹21 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹53.88, 30% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 5.9% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.26× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹140 Cr, ranked 56th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 407% over the past year.
- ₹51.00
- ₹54.70
- ₹51.00
- ₹53.28
- 50.6K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+406.9% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +5.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -15.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.26× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹140 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 3.01
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −18.9%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- −15.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.26
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹7.34
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −11.6%
- Net margin −13.6%
- Sales growth
- −44.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −10718.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.90
- EV/EBITDA −10.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −18.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 10718.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 44.9% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −3.1×.
About Agastya Energy and Infrastructure
Agastya Energy and Infrastructure Limited operates as renewable energy and infrastructure company and is engages in the engineering, procurement, construction (EPC), manufacturing, and operation of integrated clean energy assets. Its services include ingot manufacturing, silicon wafer manufacturing, solar cell manufacturing, and solar panel manufacturing. The company also manufactures and sells cuprous chloride, cupric chloride, and copper sulphate in…
- Headquarters
- Gandhinagar
- Employees
- 38
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE753W01010
- Website
- agastyaenergy.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 406.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.9%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| AGASTYAENAgastya Energy and Infrastructure | 53.88 | plus 1.13% | 140 | – | – | −15.7% | −11.6% | 0.26 | 5.9% | plus 406.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.9 | 44.1 | 43.5 | 43 | 25.3 | |
| 45.1 | 43.8 | 45.2 | 48.3 | 36.6 | |
| 0.8 | 0.3 | −1.8 | −5.4 | −11.3 | |
| 1.7% | 0.7% | −4.0% | −12.5% | −44.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | −0.7 | −2.8 | −6.3 | −11.6 | |
| −7.2% | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 1.4% | |
| 0.1 | −0.7 | −2.8 | −6.3 | −11.4 | |
| 0.04 | -0.26 | -1.07 | -2.44 | -3.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +5.9%
- ROE
- −18.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 149 | 152 | 230 | 176 | |
| – | +2.0% | +51.6% | minus 23.2% | |
| 146 | 148 | 225 | 182 | |
| 3 | 4 | 4.7 | −5.9 | |
| 2.0% | 2.6% | 2.1% | −3.4% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 1.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | −0 | 0.3 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 0.8 | −9.7 | |
| 24.6% | 26.3% | 25.4% | 0.4% | |
| 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.6 | −9.7 | |
| – | +85.0% | minus 19.7% | minus 1666.3% | |
| 0.22 | 0.41 | 0.24 | -3.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 17.3 | 25.9 | 25.9 | |
| 22.9 | 23.5 | 30.2 | 20.6 | |
| 28.6 | 32.9 | 26.4 | 12.3 | |
| 10.8 | 12.3 | 19.8 | 17.9 | |
| 79.5 | 85.9 | 102 | 76.6 | |
| 8.5 | 7.2 | 14.7 | 12.8 | |
| 4.5 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 66.4 | 78.7 | 87.6 | 63.8 | |
| 79.5 | 85.9 | 102 | 76.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.7 | −2.3 | 3.3 | 15.6 | |
| −0.7 | −3.9 | −9.9 | 0.5 | |
| −13 | 6.2 | 6.6 | −16 | |
| 0 | −0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.9 | −3.9 | −9.2 | −0.3 | |
| 12.8 | −6.2 | −5.9 | 15.3 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.