Asian Hotels (East) (AHLEAST) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹48 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹132.00, 25% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 9.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.35× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹228 Cr, ranked 30th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.5% over the past year.
- ₹131.70
- ₹132.99
- ₹130.00
- ₹131.70
- 3.3K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−8.5% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +9.8% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -8.6% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.35× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹228 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 1.25
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −27.5%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- −8.6%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 2.35
- Debt ₹431 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹27.64
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.5%
- Net margin −38.5%
- Sales growth
- +7.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.84
- EV/EBITDA 16.9
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −27.5%.
- Debt is 2.35× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 1.8×.
About Asian Hotels (East)
Asian Hotels (East) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the hotel business primarily in India. The company operates Hyatt Regency Kolkata, a five-star hotel located in the city of Kolkata. It is also involved in set-up, operating, and maintenance of hotels. The company was formerly known as Vardhman Hotels Limited and changed its name to Asian Hotels (East) Limited in February 2010. Asian Hotels (East) Limited was incorporated in 2007 and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 282
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE926K01017
- Website
- ahleast.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8K
- 1-year return
- minus 8.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.7%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| AHLEASTAsian Hotels (East) | 132.00 | plus 0.23% | 228 | – | 1.25 | −8.6% | −27.5% | 30.5% | 9.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 8.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 26.1 | 36.9 | 34.3 | 26.9 | |
| 19.2 | 20 | 23 | 22.9 | 20.4 | |
| 5.8 | 6.1 | 13.9 | 11.4 | 6.5 | |
| 23.1% | 23.2% | 37.6% | 33.2% | 24.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | |
| 9.9 | 10.4 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| – | – | −62.1 | – | – | |
| −5 | −5.4 | −49.4 | 10.4 | 5.8 | |
| −30.8% | −30.1% | −6.6% | 27.7% | 25.8% | |
| −6.5 | −7 | −52.6 | 7.5 | 4.3 | |
| -3.77 | -4.03 | -30.44 | 4.33 | 2.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.0%
- ROE
- −27.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92.5 | 108 | 113 | 122 | |
| – | +16.6% | +4.8% | +8.2% | |
| 70.7 | 77.4 | 79 | 84.5 | |
| 21.8 | 30.4 | 34.1 | 37.7 | |
| 23.5% | 28.2% | 30.1% | 30.9% | |
| 1.4 | 22.9 | 36.6 | 0.1 | |
| – | 15.5 | 39.8 | 20.6 | |
| 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.6 | |
| 9.6 | 8.3 | 0.1 | −61.9 | |
| 29.1 | 42.5 | 27.2 | −49.4 | |
| 18.0% | 25.5% | 35.5% | −18.8% | |
| 24.5 | 31.7 | 17.5 | −58.6 | |
| – | +29.3% | minus 44.7% | minus 434.7% | |
| 13.79 | 18.34 | 10.13 | 33.91 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | 17.3 | |
| 186 | 213 | 226 | 166 | |
| – | 334 | 330 | 431 | |
| 38.3 | 40.7 | 97.9 | 88.3 | |
| 241 | 605 | 671 | 702 | |
| 120 | 118 | 120 | 601 | |
| 3.7 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 480 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 3.5 | |
| 34 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 7.7 | |
| 83.4 | 482 | 542 | −391 | |
| 241 | 605 | 671 | 702 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.8 | −385 | 0.4 | 22.3 | |
| −2.7 | 58.1 | 9.6 | −65 | |
| −10.1 | 327 | −9.1 | 45.8 | |
| −4.1 | −0.1 | 0.8 | 3.1 | |
| −5.3 | −2.1 | −10.9 | −63 | |
| 3.5 | −387 | −10.5 | −40.8 | |
| −0 | −4.3 | −4.3 | −1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.