Skip to content
thestock.space

Airfloa Rail Technology (BSE: AIRFLOA) had a P/E of 26.0× on 6 Nov 2026, in line with the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 25% and ROE of 22%, and sales and net profit grew 50% and 197% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.28× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹1,162 Cr, ranked 7th of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares rose 29% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2025.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹475.00
Day high
₹487.00
Day low
₹457.05
Prev. close
₹474.40
Volume
59.5K

Health check

3 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +28.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 26.0 vs industry 26.0.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +49.7%, profit +197.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.9% vs peer median 10.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 7.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 12.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Railroads

14 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,162 Cr, #7 of 15 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2025: sales ₹320 Cr · profit ₹39 Cr
Market cap
₹1,162 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.0
Industry 26.0
Price to book
4.86
Peers 2.86
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
22.3%
Peers 8.6%
ROCE
24.9%
Peers 10.7%
Debt to equity
0.28
Debt ₹68 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹18.66
OPM (TTM)
17.6%
Net margin 12.2%
Sales growth
+87.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−12.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.63
EV/EBITDA 18.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 22.3%.
  • Return on capital employed of 24.9%.
  • Quarterly sales up 87.2% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 12.1% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Airfloa Rail Technology

Airfloa Rail Technology Limited engages in the design, development, analysis, fabrication, machining, and assembly of composite parts for railway vehicles and transportation. It offers rail car body parts, such as exterior sidewalls, end walls, roofs, end roofs, and nose cones; rail interior parts, including doors, windows, seats, luggage racks and partitions, handrails, flooring paneling, aluminum composites, fiber reinforced plastics (FRP) and…

Headquarters
Chennai
Employees
329
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE0XBS01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹246.00₹593.85

Today

₹457.05₹487.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.2 L
1-year return
plus 28.7%
From 52-week high
minus 18.3%

Peers · Railroads

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
CONCORContainer Corporation of India439.80minus 0.24%33,49627.415.912.4%14.5%0.084.1%minus 18.7%
TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems677.85minus 1.16%9,12948.527.08.6%9.6%0.254.7%minus 22.0%
JWLJupiter Wagons197.94minus 0.88%8,45952.623.69.0%9.5%0.3312.1%minus 38.0%
TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering104.96plus 1.36%4,27019.711.9–8.9%0.3725.1%minus 23.0%
CNCRDConcord Control Systems2,764.05minus 0.82%2,87059.547.026.3%28.9%0.3462.3%plus 42.3%
QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek421.95minus 0.65%1,688––−18.6%−30.6%0.10−0.3%plus 26.4%
AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology484.90plus 2.21%1,16226.019.024.9%17.6%0.2849.7%plus 28.7%
COSMICCRFCosmic CRF906.60minus 0.68%86216.512.514.3%8.6%0.2980.7%minus 19.4%
Median of 7 peers–−0.68%4,27038.019.710.7%9.5%0.2912.1%−19.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 25
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25
61.3
44.4
17
27.6%
−0.1
2.3
0.7
0.1
14
26.6%
10.3

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+49.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+197.0%
ROE
22.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
95.2119192320
–+25.4%+61.3%+66.1%
78.684.1144255
16.635.348.364.2
17.4%29.5%25.1%20.1%
−1.9−0.70.30.5
9.211.111.18.6
3.12.92.53.5
−0−00–
2.320.63552.7
36.3%30.9%26.3%25.7%
1.514.225.839.1
–+852.9%+81.1%+51.9%
0.625.9410.75–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5517.524
36.85193.7215
60.263.86068.3
61.982.285.895.2
164202257403
40.934.936.842
5.21.3–1.8
–0.40.2–
1.10.23.913.1
117165216346
164202257403

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.13.5−16.9−57.5
2.63.2−5.6−21.8
−20.6−7.524.388.5
−8−0.81.89.2
−2.1−0.9−5.7−17.2
82.6−22.6−74.6

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you