Jupiter Wagons (JWL) had a P/E of 52.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 12% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.0% and ROE of 6.0%. Debt is 0.33× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹8,459 Cr, ranked 3rd of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹197.00
- ₹198.90
- ₹194.11
- ₹199.70
- 7.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 52.6 vs industry 26.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.1%, profit +12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.0% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 5.3×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹8,459 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.6
- Industry 26.0
- Price to book
- 2.86
- Peers 3.75
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.0%
- Peers 9.3%
- ROCE
- 9.0%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- Debt ₹996 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹3.76
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.5%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- +46.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −13.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.71
- EV/EBITDA 23.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 46.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 13.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 52.6 against an industry P/E of 26.0.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Jupiter Wagons
Jupiter Wagons Limited manufactures and sells railway wagons, wagon components, and railway transportation equipment in India and internationally. It provides open, covered, flat, hopper, container, and special purpose wagons; and wagon accessories, such as alloy steel cast bogies, high tensile center buffer couplers, and high-capacity draft gears. The company also offers train sets, passenger, and metro coaches; and passenger coach accessories, including…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,072
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE209L01016
- Website
- jupiterwagons.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 18.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.7%
Peers · Railroads
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORContainer Corporation of India | 439.80 | minus 0.24% | 33,496 | 27.4 | 15.9 | 12.4% | 14.5% | 0.08 | 4.1% | minus 18.7% |
| TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems | 677.85 | minus 1.16% | 9,129 | 48.5 | 27.0 | 8.6% | 9.6% | 0.25 | 4.7% | minus 22.0% |
| JWLJupiter Wagons | 197.94 | minus 0.88% | 8,459 | 52.6 | 23.6 | 9.0% | 9.5% | 0.33 | 12.1% | minus 38.0% |
| TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering | 104.96 | plus 1.36% | 4,270 | 19.7 | 11.9 | – | 8.9% | 0.37 | 25.1% | minus 23.0% |
| CNCRDConcord Control Systems | 2,764.05 | minus 0.82% | 2,870 | 59.5 | 47.0 | 26.3% | 28.9% | 0.34 | 62.3% | plus 42.3% |
| QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek | 421.95 | minus 0.65% | 1,688 | – | – | −18.6% | −30.6% | 0.10 | −0.3% | plus 26.4% |
| AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology | 484.90 | plus 2.21% | 1,162 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 24.9% | 17.6% | 0.28 | 49.7% | plus 28.7% |
| COSMICCRFCosmic CRF | 906.60 | minus 0.68% | 862 | 16.5 | 12.5 | 14.3% | 8.6% | 0.29 | 80.7% | minus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 2,870 | 26.7 | 17.4 | 13.3% | 9.6% | 0.28 | 25.1% | −18.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 459 | 786 | 890 | 780 | 671 | |
| 416 | 699 | 791 | 715 | 624 | |
| 43.6 | 87.2 | 99.3 | 65.5 | 46.2 | |
| 9.5% | 11.1% | 11.2% | 8.4% | 6.9% | |
| 16.3 | 9.8 | 6 | 4.7 | 9.9 | |
| 15.9 | 18.6 | 18.5 | 16.5 | 17.5 | |
| – | −10.4 | – | −7.4 | – | |
| 44 | 67.9 | 86.8 | 46.3 | 38.7 | |
| 29.3% | 33.2% | 28.2% | 41.3% | 32.3% | |
| 32.7 | 46.6 | 63 | 28.8 | 28.3 | |
| 0.77 | 1.10 | 1.33 | 0.67 | 0.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- ROE
- 6.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,051 | 3,624 | 3,934 | 2,888 | |
| – | +76.7% | +8.6% | minus 26.6% | |
| 1,799 | 3,135 | 3,355 | 2,515 | |
| 252 | 489 | 578 | 373 | |
| 12.3% | 13.5% | 14.7% | 12.9% | |
| −4.1 | 9.4 | 12.4 | 7.2 | |
| 22.9 | 32.3 | 48.2 | 57.1 | |
| 25 | 28.2 | 53.6 | 67.1 | |
| 0.3 | 3.7 | 7.1 | −11.4 | |
| 200 | 442 | 496 | 245 | |
| 39.8% | 25.1% | 23.3% | 32.3% | |
| 121 | 332 | 382 | 171 | |
| – | +174.5% | +15.3% | minus 55.2% | |
| 3.12 | 8.24 | 9.08 | 4.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 387 | 412 | 424 | 427 | |
| 416 | 1,204 | 2,330 | 2,551 | |
| 288 | 349 | 502 | 996 | |
| 543 | 975 | 743 | 738 | |
| 1,634 | 2,940 | 3,999 | 4,712 | |
| 469 | 729 | 829 | 1,701 | |
| 34.5 | 76.5 | 66.1 | 782 | |
| 45.3 | – | 53.9 | – | |
| 117 | 266 | 724 | 651 | |
| 968 | 1,868 | 2,326 | 1,579 | |
| 1,634 | 2,940 | 3,999 | 4,712 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.7 | −19.1 | 104 | 9.4 | |
| −122 | −465 | −628 | −688 | |
| 121 | 489 | 842 | 454 | |
| 76.4 | 5.2 | 318 | −224 | |
| −72.7 | −125 | −508 | −535 | |
| 5 | −144 | −404 | −525 | |
| – | −32.3 | −55.1 | −42.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters68.31%
- Public31.69%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 68.31% | 31.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 68.31% | 31.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 68.31% | 31.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 68.31% | 31.69% | 0.00 | |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 68.31% | 31.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.