Skip to content
thestock.space

Texmaco Rail & Engineering (TEXRAIL) had a P/E of 19.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 96% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.6%. Debt is 0.37× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,270 Cr, ranked 4th of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹103.60
Day high
₹105.86
Day low
₹102.80
Prev. close
₹103.55
Volume
24.5 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −23.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 19.7 vs industry 26.0.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +25.1%, profit +95.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 13.4% vs peer median 12.4%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 3.8×.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly sales down 16.9% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Railroads

14 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹4,270 Cr, #4 of 15 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹3,846 Cr · profit ₹262 Cr
Market cap
₹4,270 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.7
Industry 26.0
Price to book
1.70
Peers 3.75
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
9.6%
Peers 9.3%
ROCE
13.4%
Peers 12.4%
Debt to equity
0.37
Debt ₹938 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.33
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
8.9%
Net margin 6.8%
Sales growth
−16.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+66.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.11
EV/EBITDA 14.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 66.8% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 16.9% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Texmaco Rail & Engineering

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited manufactures, sells, and provides services for rail and rail related products in India. It operates through four segments: Freight Car Division, Infra Rail & Green Energy, Infra Electrical, and Real Estate. The company offers freight cars, such as railway freight cars, loco components and shells, and steel castings; steel girders for railway bridges; and pressure vessels. It also undertakes EPC contracts for execution of…

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
1,879
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE621L01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹78.05₹142.95

Today

₹102.80₹105.86
Avg volume (3M)
27.7 L
1-year return
minus 23.0%
From 52-week high
minus 26.6%

Peers · Railroads

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
CONCORContainer Corporation of India439.80minus 0.24%33,49627.415.912.4%14.5%0.084.1%minus 18.7%
TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems677.85minus 1.16%9,12948.527.08.6%9.6%0.254.7%minus 22.0%
JWLJupiter Wagons197.94minus 0.88%8,45952.623.69.0%9.5%0.3312.1%minus 38.0%
TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering104.96plus 1.36%4,27019.711.9–8.9%0.3725.1%minus 23.0%
CNCRDConcord Control Systems2,764.05minus 0.82%2,87059.547.026.3%28.9%0.3462.3%plus 42.3%
QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek421.95minus 0.65%1,688––−18.6%−30.6%0.10−0.3%plus 26.4%
AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology484.90plus 2.21%1,16226.019.024.9%17.6%0.2849.7%plus 28.7%
COSMICCRFCosmic CRF906.60minus 0.68%86216.512.514.3%8.6%0.2980.7%minus 19.4%
Median of 7 peers–−0.68%2,87038.021.312.4%9.6%0.2812.1%−18.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
9111,2581,0421,167757
8401,1349531,061700
70.912488.710657
7.8%9.9%8.5%9.1%7.5%
14.31520.69.822.9
30.730.231.530.225.1
10.911.111.713.412.3
––−3−0.1–
43.798.163.172.442.5
32.8%34.9%33.0%19.9%−17.8%
3064.642.857.750
0.731.611.071.421.23

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+25.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+95.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+81.4%
ROE
9.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,2253,4895,0724,359
–+56.8%+45.4%minus 14.1%
2,0533,1884,5803,963
172300492396
7.7%8.6%9.7%9.1%
−3.611.629.222
87.810810399.2
35.238.243.147
−24.9−3.7−6.75.9
20.4162368277
43.5%40.7%32.4%30.2%
26113249195
–+335.0%+120.1%minus 21.7%
0.813.296.214.84

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
32.239.939.940.7
1,3602,4932,7572,333
984631948895
1,0091,0211,0921,785
3,3854,1854,8375,054
4204689821,108
17.635.371.3170
3.44.53032
31327145287
2,9133,3503,6093,457
3,3854,1854,8375,054

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−10395.8−46.6363
−76−633−95.6−231
151533172−101
−27.9−4.13030.6
−52.7−82.1−533−167
−15613.7−579196
−3.2−4.8−20−29.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
48.3%
promoters
  • Promoters48.34%
  • Public51.66%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202648.34%51.66%0.00
30 Jun 202648.34%51.66%0.00
31 Mar 202648.34%51.66%0.00
31 Dec 202548.34%51.66%plus 0.08
30 Sep 202548.26%51.74%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you