As of 6 Nov 2026, Titagarh Rail Systems trades at 48.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 26.0×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 8.6% and ROE of 5.2%, and sales grew 4.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 1.9%. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.25× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,129 Cr, ranked 2nd of 15 Railroads companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.
- ₹686.00
- ₹686.00
- ₹670.05
- ₹685.80
- 3.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.0% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.5 vs industry 26.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.7%, profit −1.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.6% vs peer median 13.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.25× equity, interest covered 4.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,129 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.5
- Industry 26.0
- Price to book
- 3.75
- Peers 2.86
- Dividend yield
- 0.15%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 9.3%
- ROCE
- 8.6%
- Peers 13.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- Debt ₹623 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.98
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.6%
- Net margin 6.1%
- Sales growth
- +12.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +67.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.79
- EV/EBITDA 25.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 67.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- P/E of 48.5 against an industry P/E of 26.0.
- 30% below its 52-week high.
About Titagarh Rail Systems
Titagarh Rail Systems Limited manufactures and sells freight and passenger rail systems in India and internationally. The company offers forged wheel set, cast bogies, couplers, draft gear, loco shells, and cast manganese steel crossing products; flat, hopper, tank, box, automobile-carrying, covered, and special purpose wagons; and brake vans. It also provides passenger rolling stock products, including semi high-speed trains, electric multiple unit train…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,052
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE615H01020
- Website
- titagarh.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 22.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 30.2%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Railroads
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCORContainer Corporation of India | 439.80 | minus 0.24% | 33,496 | 27.4 | 15.9 | 12.4% | 14.5% | 0.08 | 4.1% | minus 18.7% |
| TITAGARHTitagarh Rail Systems | 677.85 | minus 1.16% | 9,129 | 48.5 | 27.0 | 8.6% | 9.6% | 0.25 | 4.7% | minus 22.0% |
| JWLJupiter Wagons | 197.94 | minus 0.88% | 8,459 | 52.6 | 23.6 | 9.0% | 9.5% | 0.33 | 12.1% | minus 38.0% |
| TEXRAILTexmaco Rail & Engineering | 104.96 | plus 1.36% | 4,270 | 19.7 | 11.9 | – | 8.9% | 0.37 | 25.1% | minus 23.0% |
| CNCRDConcord Control Systems | 2,764.05 | minus 0.82% | 2,870 | 59.5 | 47.0 | 26.3% | 28.9% | 0.34 | 62.3% | plus 42.3% |
| QUADFUTUREQuadrant Future Tek | 421.95 | minus 0.65% | 1,688 | – | – | −18.6% | −30.6% | 0.10 | −0.3% | plus 26.4% |
| AIRFLOAAirfloa Rail Technology | 484.90 | plus 2.21% | 1,162 | 26.0 | 19.0 | 24.9% | 17.6% | 0.28 | 49.7% | plus 28.7% |
| COSMICCRFCosmic CRF | 906.60 | minus 0.68% | 862 | 16.5 | 12.5 | 14.3% | 8.6% | 0.29 | 80.7% | minus 19.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 2,870 | 26.7 | 17.4 | 13.3% | 9.5% | 0.29 | 25.1% | −18.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 679 | 799 | 832 | 875 | 765 | |
| 669 | 728 | 753 | 792 | 685 | |
| 9.8 | 71.2 | 79.5 | 83 | 79.9 | |
| 1.4% | 8.9% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 10.4% | |
| 54 | 4.3 | 3.4 | 6.6 | 6.1 | |
| 17.8 | 18.3 | 17.8 | 16.9 | 15.1 | |
| −54 | – | – | – | – | |
| −8 | 57.3 | 65.2 | 72.7 | 70.9 | |
| −180.9% | 35.4% | 26.0% | 29.1% | 25.8% | |
| −23.1 | 36.9 | 48 | 54 | 52.6 | |
| -1.71 | 2.73 | 3.58 | 3.97 | 3.84 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −5.7%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,755 | 3,805 | 3,805 | 3,161 | |
| – | +38.1% | minus 0.0% | minus 16.9% | |
| 2,463 | 3,352 | 3,574 | 2,866 | |
| 292 | 454 | 231 | 295 | |
| 10.6% | 11.9% | 6.1% | 9.3% | |
| 7.8 | 10.1 | 141 | 66.7 | |
| 64.7 | 55.5 | 51.8 | 50.8 | |
| 22.5 | 27.1 | 29.6 | 51.1 | |
| −22.7 | 7.3 | −141 | −66.7 | |
| 190 | 389 | 150 | 193 | |
| 29.2% | 25.8% | 42.0% | 36.9% | |
| 130 | 286 | 88.1 | 123 | |
| – | +119.8% | minus 69.2% | +39.6% | |
| 10.89 | 22.46 | 6.43 | 9.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.9 | 26.9 | 26.9 | 26.9 | |
| 940 | 2,191 | 2,268 | 2,429 | |
| 353 | 166 | 627 | 623 | |
| 710 | 832 | 791 | 960 | |
| 2,027 | 3,216 | 3,713 | 4,039 | |
| 734 | 846 | 954 | 1,261 | |
| 12.3 | 108 | 39.6 | 71.6 | |
| 85.5 | 89.8 | 133 | −26.8 | |
| 99.8 | 627 | 610 | 217 | |
| 1,095 | 1,546 | 1,977 | 2,516 | |
| 2,027 | 3,216 | 3,713 | 4,039 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40.9 | 85.8 | −97.4 | 322 | |
| −61.4 | −537 | −579 | −133 | |
| 66.5 | 724 | 372 | −51.7 | |
| 46.1 | 273 | −304 | 137 | |
| −36.7 | −164 | −236 | −369 | |
| 4.2 | −77.7 | −333 | −46.4 | |
| −0 | −6.4 | −10.8 | −13.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.46%
- Public59.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 40.46% | 59.54% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 40.46% | 59.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.46% | 59.54% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.46% | 59.54% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.46% | 59.54% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.