Alicon Castalloy (ALICON) had a P/E of 37.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 5.6%, and sales grew 8.5% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 13%. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.56× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,356 Cr, ranked 27th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹869.00
- ₹869.00
- ₹825.20
- ₹857.25
- 11.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.3% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 37.1 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.5%, profit −12.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 11.5% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.56× equity, interest covered 4.9×.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,356 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 37.1
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 2.16
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.72%
- ROE
- 5.6%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 11.5%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- Debt ₹354 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.34
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.4%
- Net margin 1.9%
- Sales growth
- +37.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +22.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.70
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 22.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 37.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.6%.
About Alicon Castalloy
Alicon Castalloy Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells aluminium castings in India. The company provides 2 and 4-wheelers, fully finished, diesel, and petrol cylinder heads; transcradle, inlet pipe, cac tank, battery tray, motor stator, top yoke/bridge fork top, enclosure body, inverter casing, cooling/junction box, transmission and crank cases, e-axle, and HCV coolant collector products, as well as controller, compressor, motor,…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 753
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE062D01024
- Website
- alicongroup.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 71.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.6%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| ALICONAlicon Castalloy | 829.75 | minus 3.21% | 1,356 | 37.1 | 2.16 | – | 5.8% | 4.9% | – | – | 0.72% | minus 11.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419 | 428 | 430 | 495 | 578 | |
| 370 | 373 | 384 | 449 | 524 | |
| 48.9 | 54.8 | 46.4 | 45.7 | 54.2 | |
| 11.7% | 12.8% | 10.8% | 9.2% | 9.4% | |
| 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.1 | |
| 11 | 9.8 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 10.2 | |
| 24.9 | 26.6 | 27.4 | 26.9 | 26.8 | |
| −2.6 | – | −5 | – | – | |
| 12.6 | 19 | 5.6 | 9.9 | 18.3 | |
| 26.0% | 27.0% | 41.2% | 19.9% | 37.3% | |
| 9.3 | 13.9 | 3.3 | 7.9 | 11.4 | |
| 5.69 | 8.47 | 2.01 | 4.84 | 7.02 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.0%
- ROE
- 5.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,337 | 1,496 | 1,642 | 1,707 | |
| – | +11.9% | +9.8% | +3.9% | |
| 1,183 | 1,301 | 1,448 | 1,506 | |
| 154 | 195 | 194 | 200 | |
| 11.5% | 13.1% | 11.8% | 11.7% | |
| 2.4 | 1.7 | −0.2 | 7.1 | |
| 30.2 | 38.6 | 40.9 | 41.1 | |
| 63.6 | 77.5 | 91.3 | 106 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | – | −13.5 | |
| 62.1 | 80.9 | 62.1 | 47.1 | |
| 17.2% | 24.1% | 25.8% | 26.9% | |
| 51.4 | 61.4 | 46.1 | 34.4 | |
| – | +19.3% | minus 24.9% | minus 25.2% | |
| 31.92 | 37.76 | 28.12 | 21.01 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 8.2 | |
| 480 | 547 | 585 | 620 | |
| 301 | 331 | 366 | 354 | |
| 299 | 344 | 336 | 459 | |
| 1,088 | 1,230 | 1,295 | 1,442 | |
| 388 | 457 | 535 | 589 | |
| 21.9 | 29.6 | 64.3 | 70.7 | |
| 5.1 | 4.4 | 6.6 | 6.7 | |
| 11.8 | 11.1 | 11.4 | 18.8 | |
| 661 | 728 | 677 | 757 | |
| 1,088 | 1,230 | 1,295 | 1,442 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.3 | 158 | 204 | 239 | |
| −81.7 | −107 | −181 | −143 | |
| −7.4 | −51.5 | −22.9 | −90.3 | |
| 1.2 | −0.7 | 0.1 | 5.4 | |
| −84.6 | −110 | −182 | −147 | |
| 5.7 | 48.1 | 21.9 | 91.5 | |
| −3.6 | −10.1 | −12.2 | −9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.79%
- Public46.21%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.79% | 46.21% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.79% | 46.21% | minus 0.22 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.01% | 45.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.01% | 45.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.01% | 45.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.