On 6 Nov 2026, INDO-MIM was priced at ₹1,219.50, or 101.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 16% and 4.9% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 23% is the highest among the 7 largest Metal Fabrication peers. Debt is 0.49× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹60,302 Cr, ranked 2nd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 64% over the past year.
- ₹1,257.10
- ₹1,258.00
- ₹1,193.10
- ₹1,269.40
- 20.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+64.4% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 101.1 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.8%, profit +4.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 22.8% vs peer median 7.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.49× equity, interest covered 7.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 101.1 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Mid cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹60,302 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 101.1
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 20.94
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 21.3%
- Peers 6.7%
- ROCE
- 22.8%
- Peers 7.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.49
- Debt ₹1,368 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹12.06
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.6%
- Net margin 13.8%
- Sales growth
- +9.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 14.03
- EV/EBITDA 53.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 22.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 31.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 101.1 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
About INDO-MIM
INDO-MIM Limited provides end-to-end solutions for the manufacture of precision engineering components using metal injection molding (MIM) technology in India, North America, Europe, Southeast Asia, and internationally. The company's products include vehicle safety, fuel systems, powertrains, and interior applications for automobiles; firearm components, such as triggers, hammers, and sights; components for surgical devices in various fields, including…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 4,424
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE084101034
- Website
- indo-mim.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.5 L
- 1-year return
- plus 64.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.3%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| RHIMRHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. | 359.80 | minus 0.21% | 7,430 | – | 2.09 | −7.2% | −10.1% | 11.7% | 13.9% | – | 0.69% | minus 24.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.74% | 15,996 | 68.4 | 4.11 | 7.9% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 13.9% | 23.5% | 0.49% | 32.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,114 | 1,219 | |
| 787 | 812 | |
| 327 | 407 | |
| 29.3% | 33.4% | |
| 13.1 | 3.2 | |
| 45.5 | 26.6 | |
| 48.8 | 57.9 | |
| 245 | 325 | |
| 25.7% | 26.2% | |
| 182 | 240 | |
| 3.69 | 4.96 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.9%
- ROE
- 21.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 267 | 284 | 328 | 414 | |
| – | +6.6% | +15.4% | +26.3% | |
| 188 | 210 | 235 | 307 | |
| 78.6 | 74.3 | 93.3 | 107 | |
| 29.5% | 26.2% | 28.4% | 25.9% | |
| 5.7 | −2.9 | 3.3 | 0.3 | |
| 6.9 | 8.3 | 9.6 | 11.5 | |
| 15.1 | 17.4 | 19.9 | 22 | |
| −0.3 | −2.1 | −8.9 | −0.5 | |
| 61.9 | 43.5 | 58.1 | 73.4 | |
| 25.2% | 34.8% | 27.1% | 27.3% | |
| 46.3 | 28.4 | 42.4 | 53.4 | |
| – | minus 38.7% | +49.3% | +25.9% | |
| 9.36 | 5.74 | 8.57 | 10.79 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.8 | |
| 195 | 200 | 215 | 277 | |
| 98.4 | 127 | 143 | 137 | |
| 39.7 | 43.5 | 50.8 | 71 | |
| 338 | 376 | 414 | 490 | |
| 160 | 179 | 187 | 221 | |
| 22.9 | 18.1 | 19.2 | 15.7 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | |
| 33.3 | 26.2 | 18.7 | 49.4 | |
| 122 | 152 | 188 | 202 | |
| 338 | 376 | 414 | 490 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.6 | 45.8 | 50.6 | 108 | |
| −39.8 | −47.6 | −33.6 | −53.7 | |
| −12.1 | −9.3 | −23.8 | −35.6 | |
| 8.6 | −11 | −6.8 | 18.5 | |
| −40.1 | −37.6 | −37.6 | −41.7 | |
| 20.5 | 8.2 | 13 | 66 | |
| −13.1 | −37.4 | −28.5 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters77.65%
- Public22.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 77.65% | 22.35% | 0.00 | |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 77.65% | 22.35% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.