RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. (RHIM) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹354 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹359.80, 28% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,430 Cr, ranked 8th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹362.60
- ₹362.60
- ₹355.65
- ₹360.55
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +13.9% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -7.2% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.13× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,430 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 2.09
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.69%
- ROE
- −10.1%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- −7.2%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹448 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹17.12
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.7%
- Net margin −8.7%
- Sales growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +83.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.82
- EV/EBITDA 12.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 83.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −10.1%.
About RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD.
RHI Magnesita India Limited engages in the manufacture and trading of refractories, monolithics, bricks, and ceramic paper in India and internationally. The company provides isostatically pressed continuous casting refractories, slide gate plates, nozzles and well blocks, tundish nozzles, bottom purging refractories and top purging lances, slag arresting darts, castables, and high alumina bricks, and magnesia carbon bricks, as well as spray mass for…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 1,641
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE743M01012
- Website
- rhimagnesitaindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.0%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 30.8 | 15.6% | 14.7% | 0.68 | 9.7% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 563.9 | 22.8% | 28.6% | 0.49 | 15.8% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 284.6 | 7.9% | 24.6% | 0.18 | 40.7% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | 79.9 | −13.0% | 0.1% | 0.57 | 56.9% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 33.8 | 18.9% | 30.6% | 0.15 | 9.8% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 24.8 | 4.7% | 17.1% | 0.64 | 10.5% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 25.3 | 18.1% | 9.3% | 0.33 | 14.9% | minus 15.4% |
| RHIMRHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. | 359.80 | minus 0.21% | 7,430 | – | 15.9 | −7.2% | 11.7% | 0.13 | 13.9% | minus 24.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 33.8 | 15.6% | 17.1% | 0.49 | 14.9% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 960 | 1,035 | 1,092 | 932 | 1,014 | |
| 858 | 926 | 949 | 845 | 876 | |
| 102 | 109 | 143 | 87.4 | 138 | |
| 10.6% | 10.6% | 13.1% | 9.4% | 13.6% | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 24.8 | 9.3 | |
| 8.3 | 9.4 | 11.4 | 7.8 | 9.8 | |
| 47.1 | 49.3 | 49.5 | 51.2 | 49.7 | |
| – | – | – | −556 | – | |
| 47.9 | 51.8 | 83.5 | −503 | 87.4 | |
| 26.4% | 25.9% | 26.3% | −3.0% | 26.1% | |
| 35.3 | 38.3 | 61.6 | −518 | 64.6 | |
| 1.71 | 1.85 | 2.99 | -25.09 | 3.13 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +13.9%
- ROE
- −10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,690 | 3,781 | 3,624 | 3,975 | |
| – | +40.6% | minus 4.2% | +9.7% | |
| 2,300 | 3,539 | 3,105 | 3,502 | |
| 390 | 242 | 519 | 472 | |
| 14.5% | 6.4% | 14.3% | 11.9% | |
| −670 | 340 | −4.2 | −566 | |
| 39 | 63.5 | 42.4 | 37 | |
| 70.9 | 194 | 207 | 202 | |
| −6 | −341 | −3.5 | 12.8 | |
| −396 | −15.5 | 263 | −320 | |
| −17.5% | −545.6% | 22.9% | −19.8% | |
| −466 | −100 | 203 | −383 | |
| -27.85 | -4.88 | 9.81 | -18.54 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | 20.7 | 20.7 | 20.7 | |
| 2,872 | 3,825 | 3,978 | 3,540 | |
| 1,589 | 487 | 380 | 448 | |
| 1,400 | 783 | 797 | 852 | |
| 5,881 | 5,116 | 5,176 | 4,861 | |
| 928 | 928 | 949 | 967 | |
| 44.4 | 56.6 | 63.3 | 70.1 | |
| 4.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 323 | 50 | 104 | 389 | |
| 4,581 | 4,081 | 4,059 | 3,434 | |
| 5,881 | 5,116 | 5,176 | 4,861 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 238 | 271 | 373 | 409 | |
| −1,150 | −312 | −113 | −339 | |
| 1,172 | −231 | −213 | −8.9 | |
| 260 | −272 | 46.7 | 60.8 | |
| −45.2 | −82.1 | −119 | −136 | |
| 193 | 188 | 254 | 273 | |
| −40.2 | −51.6 | −51.6 | −51.6 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.07%
- Public43.93%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.07% | 43.93% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 56.07% | 43.93% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 56.07% | 43.93% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 56.07% | 43.93% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 56.07% | 43.93% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.