PTC Industries (PTCIL) had a P/E of 290.6× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×. It earns ROCE of 7.9% and ROE of 8.6%, and sales and net profit grew 41% and 58% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹38,564 Cr, ranked 3rd of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 41% over the past year.
- ₹24,310.00
- ₹24,480.00
- ₹23,455.00
- ₹24,325.00
- 20.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+41.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 290.6 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +40.7%, profit +57.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.9% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 20.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 290.6 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Mid cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹38,564 Cr
- Mid cap
- P/E
- 290.6
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 23.73
- Peers 4.11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Peers 6.7%
- ROCE
- 7.9%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹274 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹83.74
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 24.6%
- Net margin 18.0%
- Sales growth
- +97.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +466.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 55.30
- EV/EBITDA 216.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 466.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 97.4% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 290.6 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Promoter stake down from 59.7% to 56.5%.
About PTC Industries
PTC Industries Limited manufactures and sells high-precision metal castings in India and internationally. The company offers torque tubes, airframe structural components, engine mounts, turbine frames, engine liners, swirlers, and injectors for aircraft structures and propulsion systems; turbine frames, blades, buckets, vanes, inlet and outlet structures, and bearing housings for aero engines; and airframe structures, casings, bearing housings, refueling…
- Headquarters
- Lucknow
- Employees
- 575
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE596F01018
- Website
- ptcil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 34.4K
- 1-year return
- plus 41.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 6.7%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 30.8 | 15.6% | 14.7% | 0.68 | 9.7% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 563.9 | 22.8% | 28.6% | 0.49 | 15.8% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 284.6 | 7.9% | 24.6% | 0.18 | 40.7% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | 79.9 | −13.0% | 0.1% | 0.57 | 56.9% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 33.8 | 18.9% | 30.6% | 0.15 | 9.8% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 24.8 | 4.7% | 17.1% | 0.64 | 10.5% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 25.3 | 18.1% | 9.3% | 0.33 | 14.9% | minus 15.4% |
| RHIMRHI MAGNESITA INDIA LTD. | 359.80 | minus 0.21% | 7,430 | – | 15.9 | −7.2% | 11.7% | 0.13 | 13.9% | minus 24.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 15,996 | 68.4 | 30.8 | 15.6% | 14.7% | 0.49 | 13.9% | 32.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97.1 | 125 | 156 | 225 | 192 | |
| 88.4 | 98.9 | 131 | 153 | 143 | |
| 8.8 | 25.7 | 24.7 | 72.6 | 48.9 | |
| 9.0% | 20.6% | 15.9% | 32.2% | 25.5% | |
| 10.6 | 8.2 | 9.9 | 11.8 | 5.3 | |
| 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 3.6 | |
| 8.6 | 9.1 | 9.4 | 9.6 | 13.8 | |
| 9.1 | 23 | 22.5 | 72.4 | 36.7 | |
| 43.1% | 21.0% | 18.5% | 17.3% | 20.6% | |
| 5.2 | 18.1 | 18.4 | 59.9 | 29.2 | |
| 3.44 | 12.09 | 12.24 | 39.94 | 19.46 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +40.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +57.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +51.3%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 215 | 252 | 303 | 599 | |
| – | +17.0% | +20.6% | +97.3% | |
| 154 | 178 | 229 | 463 | |
| 60.9 | 73.4 | 74.2 | 136 | |
| 28.3% | 29.2% | 24.5% | 22.7% | |
| 5.1 | 8.4 | 30.8 | 36.9 | |
| 14.1 | 13.4 | 6.7 | 6.4 | |
| 16.7 | 16.6 | 18.5 | 36.7 | |
| −1.5 | 2.3 | −1.5 | −2.5 | |
| 33.7 | 54.1 | 78.3 | 127 | |
| 23.3% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | |
| 25.8 | 42.2 | 61 | 102 | |
| – | +63.5% | +44.5% | +66.4% | |
| 19.54 | 30.35 | 41.33 | 67.74 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.4 | 14.4 | 15 | 15 | |
| 293 | 631 | 1,372 | 1,492 | |
| 177 | 182 | 60.8 | 261 | |
| 69.6 | 68.2 | 136 | 188 | |
| 553 | 896 | 1,584 | 1,956 | |
| 346 | 450 | 680 | 941 | |
| 121 | 219 | 297 | 403 | |
| 1.9 | 22 | 5.9 | 7.8 | |
| 29.3 | 188 | 392 | 204 | |
| 54.8 | 17 | 209 | 401 | |
| 553 | 896 | 1,584 | 1,956 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.8 | −96.3 | 13.6 | −68.7 | |
| −116 | −60.4 | −502 | −271 | |
| 74.4 | 284 | 544 | 185 | |
| 5.5 | 127 | 55.2 | −155 | |
| −96.2 | −117 | −190 | −317 | |
| −49.4 | −213 | −176 | −386 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.46%
- Public43.54%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2026 | 56.46% | 43.54% | minus 3.22 | |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 59.68% | 40.32% | minus 0.04 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 59.72% | 40.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 59.72% | 40.28% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 59.72% | 40.28% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.