Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Amal was priced at ₹578.90, or 24.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 58% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 20%. Its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹713 Cr, ranked 34th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 22% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹587.75
Day high
₹587.75
Day low
₹571.00
Prev. close
₹587.75
Volume
6.6K

Health check

2 good · 2 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −21.8% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 24.0 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +57.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 22.3% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    47% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹713 Cr, #34 of 76 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹289 Cr · profit ₹30 Cr
Market cap
₹713 Cr
Small cap
P/E
24.0
Industry 18.2
Price to book
5.94
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.26%
ROE
20.4%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
22.3%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹24.11
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
11.2%
Net margin 10.3%
Sales growth
+104.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+77.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.47
EV/EBITDA 16.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 20.4%.
  • Return on capital employed of 22.3%.
  • Quarterly profit up 77.8% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 104.1% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • 47% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Amal

Amal Ltd manufactures and markets bulk chemicals in India. It offers oleum, sulphuric acid, Sulphur dioxide, and Sulphur trioxide for use in dyestuff, fertilizer, personal care, petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and textile industries. The company was formerly known as Amal Products Limited and changed its name to Amal Ltd in September 2003. Amal Ltd was incorporated in 1974 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
81
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE841D01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹530.00₹1,084.35

Today

₹571.00₹587.75
Avg volume (3M)
63.9K
1-year return
minus 21.8%
From 52-week high
minus 46.6%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
AMALAmal578.90minus 1.51%71624.018.822.3%11.2%–57.8%minus 21.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
47.3–62.675.796.5131
35.7–54.568.479.5123
11.6–8.17.417.18.5
24.6%–12.9%9.7%17.7%6.5%
0.4–0.60.76.12.1
0.1–0.20.1––
2.3–2.32.32.32.4
9.6–6.15.620.98.2
2.0%–18.1%66.0%19.9%24.7%
9.4–51.916.76.2
–4.904.061.5413.534.98

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+57.8%
ROE
20.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
60.986135239
–+41.2%+56.8%+77.5%
66.570.691.2204
−5.615.443.735.7
−9.2%17.9%32.4%14.9%
0.2−0.5−0.5−0.4
3.73.21.4–
6.799.29.3
00.10.12
−15.72.832.628
−2.7%38.6%10.2%19.9%
−16.11.729.322.4
––+1618.4%minus 23.6%
-15.481.2323.6918.11

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
12.412.412.412.4
5657.586.8108
34.823.7––
15.212.822.433.8
118106122154
91.186.880.480.3
0.80.70.53.8
0.40.41.40.4
2.91.222.638.2
23.117.316.831.5
118106122154

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−10.421.249.721.7
−16−8.7−22−21.8
29.2−14.4−25.2−1.3
2.7−22.5−1.4
−16−8.6−3.5−6.8
−26.512.646.214.9
–––−1.2

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you