Amic Forging (BSE: AMIC) had a P/E of 80.0× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 25.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 7.0% and 43% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹2,435 Cr, ranked 19th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.
- ₹2,070.00
- ₹2,145.00
- ₹2,050.00
- ₹2,113.05
- 21.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+32.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 80.0 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +7.0%, profit +43.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.6% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 80.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,435 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 80.0
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 10.65
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.8%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 18.6%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹5.64 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹26.30
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.2%
- Net margin 19.9%
- Sales growth
- +30.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +18.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 17.17
- EV/EBITDA 52.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 30.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 80.0 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
About Amic Forging
Amic Forging Limited manufactures and sells forged components in India and internationally. The company provides main shafts for wind energy, sugar, hydro, crank, pinion, and hollow shaft, as well as shaft forgings and roller products; drum tube sheets and tube sheets; casting molds; forged shells, necks, pipes, and chocks; fluid end blocks and oil and gas blocks; gear rings and planetary gears; rolls; trunnions for nuclear power plants; and nozzles. It…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 175
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0P9J01013
- Website
- amicforgings.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 46.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 32.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.2%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| AMICAmic Forging | 2,103.75 | minus 0.44% | 2,435 | 80.0 | 10.65 | 18.6% | 16.8% | 30.2% | 7.0% | 43.0% | 0.00% | plus 32.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +43.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +41.9%
- ROE
- 16.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116 | 126 | 121 | 142 | |
| – | +8.9% | minus 3.8% | +16.9% | |
| 102 | 110 | 93.2 | 95.7 | |
| 13.6 | 16.5 | 28.1 | 46.1 | |
| 11.7% | 13.1% | 23.2% | 32.5% | |
| 1 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | |
| 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 3.6 | |
| −0.1 | 2.1 | 18.8 | −3.2 | |
| 13.1 | 18.6 | 45.4 | 39.7 | |
| 26.2% | 25.6% | 21.7% | 28.8% | |
| 9.7 | 13.8 | 35.6 | 28.3 | |
| – | +43.2% | +157.0% | minus 20.5% | |
| 9.21 | 16.06 | 33.90 | 26.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 10.7 | |
| 19.1 | 54.1 | 114 | 202 | |
| 5.2 | 3.9 | – | 5.6 | |
| 37.3 | 23.7 | 28.3 | 37.5 | |
| 62.4 | 92.1 | 153 | 256 | |
| 9.6 | 12.7 | 44.9 | 134 | |
| 1.8 | 0.8 | 10.2 | 96.2 | |
| 3.3 | 14.4 | 17.6 | 6.6 | |
| 1.4 | 12.1 | 19.5 | 6.8 | |
| 46.4 | 52.2 | 60.5 | 11.9 | |
| 62.4 | 92.1 | 153 | 256 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.8 | −8 | 6 | 8.9 | |
| −12.6 | −10.4 | −18.5 | −86.8 | |
| −4 | 29 | 19.9 | 64.9 | |
| 1.2 | 10.7 | 7.5 | −13.1 | |
| −3.1 | −4.8 | −32 | −63 | |
| 14.7 | −12.7 | −25.9 | −54.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.