On 6 Nov 2026, Amines & Plasticizers was priced at ₹144.42, or 20.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 1.5% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 17%, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 13%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹795 Cr, ranked 32nd of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹149.85
- ₹150.00
- ₹143.30
- ₹148.30
- 3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−30.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 20.6 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −1.5%, profit +16.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.5% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 10.0×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
38% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹795 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.6
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 2.72
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.34%
- ROE
- 13.3%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 17.5%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.01
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +7.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +27.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.37
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 27.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 38% below its 52-week high.
About Amines & Plasticizers
Amines & Plasticizers Limited manufactures and sells specialty chemicals in India. The company offers alkyl alkanol amines, including methyl monoethanolamine, methyl diethanolamine, di-methyl ethanolamine, di-ethyl ethanolamine, ethyl monoethanolamine, ethyl diethanolamine, mono-n-propyl monoethanolamine, mono-n-propyl diethanolamine, mono-n-butyl ethanolamine, mono-n-butyl diethanolamine, di-butyl ethanolamine, poly ethanolamine, tertiary butyl…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 292
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE275D01022
- Website
- amines.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 14.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 30.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| AMNPLSTAmines & Plasticizers | 144.42 | minus 2.62% | 795 | 20.6 | 12.9 | 17.5% | 10.6% | 0.09 | −1.5% | minus 30.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 140 | 133 | 142 | 155 | 151 | |
| 127 | 122 | 130 | 132 | 136 | |
| 13 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 23.5 | 14.9 | |
| 9.3% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 15.1% | 9.9% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 10 | 8.2 | 10.5 | 20.6 | 12.7 | |
| 25.7% | 24.9% | 28.1% | 25.5% | 25.7% | |
| 7.4 | 6.2 | 7.6 | 15.4 | 9.5 | |
| 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.38 | 2.79 | 1.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.9%
- ROE
- 13.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597 | 647 | 659 | 570 | |
| – | +8.3% | +1.8% | minus 13.4% | |
| 555 | 578 | 590 | 511 | |
| 42.5 | 69.1 | 69 | 59.8 | |
| 7.1% | 10.7% | 10.5% | 10.5% | |
| 2.8 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.7 | |
| 10.1 | 13.1 | 9.8 | 5.5 | |
| 4.8 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 5.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 30.3 | 53.6 | 54.9 | 49.4 | |
| 24.5% | 25.7% | 25.3% | 26.0% | |
| 22.9 | 39.8 | 41 | 36.5 | |
| – | +74.1% | +2.9% | minus 10.9% | |
| 4.16 | 7.24 | 7.45 | 6.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
| 172 | 209 | 248 | 281 | |
| 84.8 | 85 | 77.2 | 27.2 | |
| 76.5 | 84.3 | 80.6 | 103 | |
| 344 | 389 | 416 | 422 | |
| 84.5 | 83 | 80.8 | 75.8 | |
| 4.8 | 3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | |
| 5.8 | 35.7 | 46.1 | 49.2 | |
| 248 | 267 | 287 | 295 | |
| 344 | 389 | 416 | 422 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | 46.8 | 29.1 | 66.4 | |
| −2.4 | −1.4 | −2.7 | −0.7 | |
| 0.4 | −15.6 | −20.4 | −58.2 | |
| 2.5 | 29.8 | 6 | 7.5 | |
| −2.2 | −3.7 | −3.5 | −0.9 | |
| 2.3 | 43.1 | 25.6 | 65.5 | |
| −2.2 | −2.8 | −2.8 | −2.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.17%
- Public26.83%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.17% | 26.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.17% | 26.83% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.17% | 26.83% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.17% | 26.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 73.17% | 26.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.