As of 6 Nov 2026, The Andhra Petrochemicals is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹10 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹39.77, 27% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹338 Cr, ranked 44th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹40.75
- ₹40.75
- ₹39.51
- ₹40.46
- 22.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−26.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −12.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.2% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.15× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹338 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.68
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −2.0%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- −2.2%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹78 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.23
- OPM (TTM)
- −4.6%
- Net margin −3.7%
- Sales growth
- −90.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.22
- EV/EBITDA −6.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.0%.
- Quarterly sales down 90.0% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −2.2×.
About The Andhra Petrochemicals
The Andhra Petrochemicals Limited manufactures oxo-alcohols in India. The company offers 2-ethyl hexanol, normal butanol, and iso butanol, as well as normal butyraldehyde products. It serves pesticides, dyes, food, textile, fertilizer, and healthcare industries. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is based in Tanuku, India.
- Headquarters
- Tanuku
- Employees
- 275
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE714B01016
- Website
- theandhrapetrochemicals.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 79.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 26.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.0%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| ANDHRAPETThe Andhra Petrochemicals | 39.77 | minus 1.71% | 338 | – | – | −2.2% | −4.6% | 0.16 | −12.6% | minus 26.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 168 | 67.4 | 79.3 | 14.1 | |
| 152 | 167 | 79.2 | 78.3 | 19.3 | |
| −10.5 | 0.9 | −11.8 | 1.1 | −5.2 | |
| −7.4% | 0.5% | −17.5% | 1.3% | −37.0% | |
| 7 | 6.1 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 6.6 | |
| 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.8 | |
| – | – | – | −3.1 | – | |
| −9.3 | 1.1 | −11.8 | −1.8 | −4.8 | |
| 9.5% | −94.1% | 8.4% | 178.1% | 31.6% | |
| −8.4 | 2.1 | −10.8 | 1.4 | −3.3 | |
| -0.99 | 0.25 | -1.27 | 0.17 | -0.38 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.6%
- ROE
- −2.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 683 | 789 | 502 | 456 | |
| – | +15.5% | minus 36.4% | minus 9.2% | |
| 648 | 704 | 525 | 475 | |
| 35.4 | 84.8 | −22.9 | −19.3 | |
| 5.2% | 10.7% | −4.6% | −4.2% | |
| 15.4 | 22 | 23.2 | 19.9 | |
| 8.5 | 8.6 | 8.6 | 8.7 | |
| 15.4 | 14.8 | 14.6 | 14.7 | |
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 29.3 | 86.1 | −22.1 | −21.7 | |
| 30.3% | 26.3% | 18.0% | 27.9% | |
| 20.4 | 63.4 | −18.1 | −15.7 | |
| – | +210.7% | minus 128.6% | – | |
| 2.40 | 7.46 | -2.13 | -1.84 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 85 | 85 | 85 | |
| 420 | 471 | 436 | 420 | |
| 88.5 | 83.7 | 85.8 | 82.2 | |
| 42.7 | 57 | 45.9 | 35.5 | |
| 636 | 696 | 652 | 623 | |
| 221 | 210 | 206 | 209 | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 10.3 | 11.2 | |
| – | 36 | – | – | |
| 319 | 379 | 360 | 363 | |
| 95.2 | 70.7 | 76.5 | 40.4 | |
| 636 | 696 | 652 | 623 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.7 | 103 | −56.7 | 13 | |
| 1.9 | −72.4 | 77.2 | −0.5 | |
| −20.7 | −26 | −23.5 | −12.1 | |
| −3.1 | 4.7 | −3 | 0.4 | |
| −14.2 | −4.2 | −3.4 | −21.6 | |
| 1.5 | 99 | −60.2 | −8.6 | |
| −12.7 | −12.7 | −17 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.