As of 6 Nov 2026, The Andhra Sugars trades at 11.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 24%, with ROCE of 6.4% and ROE of 5.1%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,167 Cr, ranked 23rd of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 12% over the past year.
- ₹85.98
- ₹87.00
- ₹83.46
- ₹86.17
- 2.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+12.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.2 vs industry 18.2.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.4%, profit −23.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.4% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,167 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.2
- Industry 18.2
- Price to book
- 0.70
- Peers 2.62
- Dividend yield
- 1.16%
- ROE
- 5.1%
- Peers 11.7%
- ROCE
- 6.4%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.56 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.68
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.5%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +4.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +94.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.47
- EV/EBITDA 3.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 94.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.2 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.1%.
About The Andhra Sugars
The Andhra Sugars Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells organic and inorganic chemicals in India. It operates through Sugars, Chlor Alkali, Power Generation, Industrial Chemicals, and Others segments. The company offers chemicals and fertilizers, including poly aluminum chlorides, super phosphates, sulphuric acids, hydrogen gases, sodium hypochlorite, hydrochloric acids, liquid chlorine, potassium carbonates, caustic potash,…
- Headquarters
- Tanuku
- Employees
- 1,687
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE715B01021
- Website
- theandhrasugars.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.9 L
- 1-year return
- plus 12.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 19.7%
Peers · Chemicals
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International | 9,010.00 | plus 1.87% | 46,250 | 50.8 | 42.7 | 18.7% | 34.3% | 0.28 | 16.5% | plus 46.1% |
| DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite | 1,533.60 | minus 0.67% | 20,917 | 19.7 | 22.3 | 10.8% | 18.0% | 0.27 | −0.5% | minus 11.9% |
| TATACHEMTata Chemicals | 607.45 | minus 1.36% | 15,475 | – | 12.4 | −3.0% | 12.2% | 0.36 | −4.8% | minus 31.0% |
| DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp. | 1,155.30 | minus 0.69% | 14,599 | 14.8 | 11.5 | 11.2% | 17.6% | 0.76 | 2.6% | minus 22.7% |
| RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers | 1,780.80 | plus 0.95% | 8,178 | 116.0 | 107.1 | – | 29.9% | 0.02 | 23.5% | plus 95.4% |
| GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals | 451.80 | minus 1.87% | 6,639 | 6.3 | 5.4 | 10.4% | 14.8% | 0.01 | −8.8% | minus 7.2% |
| ACIArchean Chemical Industries | 416.40 | minus 1.95% | 5,141 | 51.3 | 23.2 | 7.7% | 20.0% | 0.28 | −9.2% | minus 34.6% |
| ANDHRSUGARThe Andhra Sugars | 86.13 | minus 0.05% | 1,167 | 11.2 | 3.5 | 6.4% | 9.1% | 0.00 | 1.4% | plus 12.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.69% | 14,599 | 35.2 | 22.3 | 10.6% | 18.0% | 0.28 | −0.5% | −11.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | 597 | 631 | 637 | 627 | |
| 546 | 542 | 580 | 606 | 554 | |
| 54.3 | 55.1 | 51.4 | 31.7 | 73.4 | |
| 9.0% | 9.2% | 8.1% | 5.0% | 11.7% | |
| 5 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 24.3 | 9.6 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | |
| 19.8 | 20.6 | 21.1 | 21.6 | 19.8 | |
| −4.4 | 3.1 | – | −24.3 | −0.7 | |
| 34.4 | 44.4 | 30.9 | 9.5 | 62 | |
| 28.7% | 24.5% | 28.0% | 40.8% | 24.8% | |
| 23.5 | 32.7 | 22.4 | 4.7 | 45.6 | |
| 1.73 | 2.41 | 1.65 | 0.35 | 3.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −23.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −23.5%
- ROE
- 5.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,356 | 1,891 | 2,014 | 2,460 | |
| – | minus 19.8% | +6.5% | +22.1% | |
| 2,047 | 1,769 | 1,904 | 2,248 | |
| 310 | 122 | 111 | 212 | |
| 13.1% | 6.4% | 5.5% | 8.6% | |
| 12.9 | 17.7 | 35.6 | 10.9 | |
| 2.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.8 | |
| 67.1 | 75.7 | 80.7 | 83.2 | |
| −6.7 | 5.6 | −20.3 | −14.1 | |
| 246 | 68.5 | 43.8 | 125 | |
| 25.3% | 20.8% | 25.1% | 26.7% | |
| 186 | 75.1 | 25.9 | 83.2 | |
| – | minus 59.6% | minus 65.5% | +221.6% | |
| 13.72 | 5.54 | 1.91 | 6.14 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.1 | 27.1 | 27.1 | 27.1 | |
| 1,514 | 1,556 | 1,565 | 1,644 | |
| 23.6 | 31 | 13.3 | 0.6 | |
| 470 | 461 | 502 | 502 | |
| 2,035 | 2,075 | 2,108 | 2,174 | |
| 944 | 998 | 1,011 | 974 | |
| 139 | 186 | 58.9 | 43.4 | |
| 1.8 | 2.1 | 184 | 2.1 | |
| 186 | 174 | 194 | 419 | |
| 764 | 715 | 660 | 736 | |
| 2,035 | 2,075 | 2,108 | 2,174 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 286 | 142 | 128 | 278 | |
| −204 | −102 | −93.4 | −246 | |
| −91.4 | −22.7 | −34.3 | −27.4 | |
| −10 | 17.4 | 0.1 | 5.3 | |
| −217 | −135 | −95.7 | −55.3 | |
| 69 | 6.9 | 32.1 | 223 | |
| −55.1 | −28.1 | −14.1 | −11.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters50.49%
- Public49.51%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 50.49% | 49.51% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.49% | 49.51% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.49% | 49.51% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.49% | 49.51% | plus 0.55 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 49.94% | 50.06% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.