As of 6 Nov 2026, Astra Microwave Products trades at 78.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 40.6×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 40% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 21% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 0.22× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,791 Cr, ranked 4th of 24 Communication Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 47% over the past year.
- ₹1,551.00
- ₹1,565.00
- ₹1,513.50
- ₹1,558.00
- 2.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+47.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 78.4 vs industry 40.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.6%, profit +40.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 20.8% vs peer median 9.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 24.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14,791 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 78.4
- Industry 40.6
- Price to book
- 11.25
- Peers 5.71
- Dividend yield
- 0.15%
- ROE
- 16.0%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 20.8%
- Peers 9.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹288 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.86
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 28.6%
- Net margin 16.6%
- Sales growth
- −11.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.98
- EV/EBITDA 45.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.8%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 24.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 11.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 78.4 against an industry P/E of 40.6.
About Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products Limited designs, develops, manufactures, and sells sub-systems for radio frequency and microwave systems used in defense, space, meteorology, civil, and telecommunication applications in India. It offers radar electronics, including active antenna array units, transmit receive (T/R) modules, wideband T/R modules, solid state power amplifiers, receivers, exciters, central units, antenna and electronic beam forming units, digital…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 1,684
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE386C01029
- Website
- astramwp.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.3 L
- 1-year return
- plus 47.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.5%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Communication Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECHSterlite Technologies | 719.90 | minus 5.00% | 37,018 | 52.4 | 65.8 | 8.0% | 22.0% | 0.22 | −11.8% | plus 530.2% |
| HFCLHFCL | 210.66 | minus 5.00% | 32,237 | 36.8 | 42.9 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 1.3% | plus 188.1% |
| ITIITI | 248.85 | minus 0.58% | 23,961 | 135.2 | 350.1 | 14.4% | −4.0% | 0.40 | 16.1% | minus 22.6% |
| ASTRAMICROAstra Microwave Products | 1,557.80 | minus 0.01% | 14,791 | 78.4 | 44.6 | 20.8% | 28.6% | 0.22 | 12.6% | plus 47.1% |
| TEJASNETTejas Networks | 417.20 | minus 1.59% | 7,422 | – | – | −29.5% | −23.2% | 1.97 | 6.1% | minus 21.7% |
| AVANTELAvantel | 138.69 | minus 1.24% | 3,686 | 190.0 | 76.9 | 8.2% | 24.7% | 0.31 | 12.9% | minus 16.3% |
| PACEDIGITKPace Digitek | 158.13 | minus 1.62% | 3,413 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 16.1% | 16.3% | 0.57 | 73.8% | minus 26.6% |
| PARACABLESParamount Communications | 64.13 | minus 6.11% | 2,099 | 27.9 | – | – | 5.7% | 0.15 | – | plus 59.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.62% | 7,422 | 44.6 | 65.8 | 9.5% | 16.3% | 0.34 | 9.5% | −16.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 215 | 260 | 488 | 177 | |
| 159 | 167 | 178 | 326 | 144 | |
| 41 | 47.8 | 82.5 | 162 | 33.1 | |
| 20.5% | 22.3% | 31.7% | 33.3% | 18.7% | |
| 4.1 | 8.1 | 8.1 | 6.1 | 5.4 | |
| 14.6 | 13.5 | 13 | 14.5 | 10.8 | |
| 9.3 | 10.1 | 11.4 | 13 | 11.9 | |
| 21.1 | 32.4 | 66.3 | 141 | 15.7 | |
| 22.8% | 26.2% | 29.3% | 24.9% | 21.5% | |
| 16.3 | 23.9 | 46.8 | 106 | 12.3 | |
| 1.71 | 2.51 | 4.92 | 11.14 | 1.29 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +40.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +36.0%
- ROE
- 16.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814 | 909 | 1,051 | 1,163 | |
| – | +11.7% | +15.7% | +10.6% | |
| 664 | 717 | 782 | 829 | |
| 150 | 192 | 269 | 334 | |
| 18.4% | 21.1% | 25.6% | 28.7% | |
| −5.5 | 14.3 | 10 | 14.7 | |
| 23.1 | 22.3 | 46.8 | 45.2 | |
| 23.7 | 25 | 35 | 43.7 | |
| −1.7 | – | 6.1 | 0.8 | |
| 95.9 | 159 | 204 | 261 | |
| 27.2% | 23.9% | 24.7% | 26.0% | |
| 69.8 | 121 | 154 | 193 | |
| – | +73.4% | +26.8% | +25.7% | |
| 8.06 | 12.86 | 16.17 | 20.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| 625 | 947 | 1,079 | 1,296 | |
| 186 | 238 | 424 | 288 | |
| 228 | 270 | 329 | 386 | |
| 1,057 | 1,474 | 1,851 | 1,988 | |
| 168 | 184 | 226 | 270 | |
| 2.2 | 16.8 | 3.1 | 9.3 | |
| 2 | 10.1 | – | 0.2 | |
| 56.1 | 66.1 | 26.4 | 175 | |
| 829 | 1,197 | 1,596 | 1,533 | |
| 1,057 | 1,474 | 1,851 | 1,988 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −25.5 | −182 | −90.1 | 387 | |
| −28.2 | −43.6 | −76.3 | −84.9 | |
| 74.8 | 232 | 141 | −196 | |
| 21.1 | 7.3 | −25.2 | 106 | |
| −33.9 | −47.5 | −78.7 | −82.6 | |
| −59.4 | −229 | −169 | 304 | |
| −12.2 | −15.3 | −19.1 | −20.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 24.6% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.