As of 6 Nov 2026, Paramount Communications trades at 27.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 40.6×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 8.6%, and sales and net profit grew 34% and 7.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.15× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,099 Cr, ranked 8th of 24 Communication Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 59% over the past year.
- ₹67.76
- ₹68.26
- ₹62.90
- ₹68.30
- 45.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+59.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 27.9 vs industry 40.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +34.1%, profit +7.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.7% vs peer median 10.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.15× equity, interest covered 3.3×.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,099 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.9
- Industry 40.6
- Price to book
- 2.28
- Peers 8.15
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.6%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 12.7%
- Peers 10.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- Debt ₹139 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.30
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.7%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- +30.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +82.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- EV/EBITDA 18.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 82.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 30.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 27.9 against an industry P/E of 40.6.
About Paramount Communications
Paramount Communications Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of wires and cables in India. The company provides power cables, including high tension and low-tension power and aerial bunch, screened and unscreened cables, control cables, instrumentation cables, and certified cables for housing and renewables; railways cables comprising signaling, railway power, and axle counter cables; and telecom cables, such as…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 402
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE074B01023
- Website
- paramountcables.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 34.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 59.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.3%
Peers · Communication Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECHSterlite Technologies | 719.90 | minus 5.00% | 37,018 | 52.4 | 65.8 | 8.0% | 22.0% | 0.22 | −11.8% | plus 530.2% |
| HFCLHFCL | 210.66 | minus 5.00% | 32,237 | 36.8 | 42.9 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 1.3% | plus 188.1% |
| ITIITI | 248.85 | minus 0.58% | 23,961 | 135.2 | 350.1 | 14.4% | −4.0% | 0.40 | 16.1% | minus 22.6% |
| ASTRAMICROAstra Microwave Products | 1,557.80 | minus 0.01% | 14,791 | 78.4 | 44.6 | 20.8% | 28.6% | 0.22 | 12.6% | plus 47.1% |
| TEJASNETTejas Networks | 417.20 | minus 1.59% | 7,422 | – | – | −29.5% | −23.2% | 1.97 | 6.1% | minus 21.7% |
| AVANTELAvantel | 138.69 | minus 1.24% | 3,686 | 190.0 | 76.9 | 8.2% | 24.7% | 0.31 | 12.9% | minus 16.3% |
| PACEDIGITKPace Digitek | 158.13 | minus 1.62% | 3,413 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 16.1% | 16.3% | 0.57 | 73.8% | minus 26.6% |
| PARACABLESParamount Communications | 64.13 | minus 6.11% | 2,099 | 27.9 | – | – | 5.7% | 0.15 | – | plus 59.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.59% | 14,791 | 65.4 | 55.2 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 12.6% | −16.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 428 | 461 | 573 | 529 | 560 | |
| 422 | 446 | 543 | 495 | 519 | |
| 6.2 | 15.1 | 29.9 | 34.7 | 40.9 | |
| 1.4% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 6.6% | 7.3% | |
| 19.6 | 4.8 | 8.9 | 3.1 | 3.8 | |
| 4.1 | 5.6 | 7.5 | 6.9 | 7.9 | |
| 3.9 | 4 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | – | |
| 17.8 | 10.4 | 27.5 | 26.5 | 32.4 | |
| 25.6% | 27.9% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 25.2% | |
| 13.3 | 7.5 | 20.5 | 19.7 | 24.2 | |
| 0.43 | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.74 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +34.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −6.5%
- ROE
- 8.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 783 | 1,057 | 1,555 | 1,888 | |
| – | +35.0% | +47.1% | +21.4% | |
| 735 | 968 | 1,431 | 1,822 | |
| 48.2 | 89.5 | 124 | 66.6 | |
| 6.2% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 3.5% | |
| 14.6 | 5.9 | 8.9 | 43.1 | |
| 5.8 | 5.5 | 10.7 | 20.1 | |
| 9.3 | 9.4 | 12.3 | 15.4 | |
| −0.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 6.6 | |
| 47.8 | 82 | 111 | 80.8 | |
| – | −4.5% | 21.6% | 26.1% | |
| 47.8 | 85.6 | 87 | 59.8 | |
| – | +79.3% | +1.6% | minus 31.3% | |
| 2.40 | 3.29 | 2.85 | 1.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38.8 | 60.7 | 61 | 61 | |
| 256 | 565 | 656 | 717 | |
| 160 | 103 | 33.2 | 123 | |
| 48.6 | 97.5 | 157 | 228 | |
| 504 | 827 | 908 | 1,129 | |
| 128 | 180 | 239 | 267 | |
| 1 | 11.4 | 17.5 | 6.8 | |
| 9.8 | 19.1 | 40.2 | 50 | |
| 28 | 60.3 | 23.4 | 4.8 | |
| 338 | 556 | 588 | 800 | |
| 504 | 827 | 908 | 1,129 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | −101 | 104 | −38 | |
| −16.3 | −95.8 | −1.2 | −50.7 | |
| 21.8 | 183 | −84.1 | 70.1 | |
| 16.6 | −13.5 | 18.8 | −18.6 | |
| −8.9 | −52.6 | −60.4 | −52.9 | |
| 2.1 | −153 | 43.7 | −90.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.