HFCL (HFCL) had a P/E of 36.8× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 40.6×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 1.3% and 1.2% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.34× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32,237 Cr, ranked 2nd of 24 Communication Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 188% over the past year.
- ₹210.66
- ₹210.66
- ₹210.66
- ₹221.74
- 14.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+188.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 36.8 vs industry 40.6.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.3%, profit +1.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.8% vs peer median 11.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 3.6×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32,237 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 36.8
- Industry 40.6
- Price to book
- 5.71
- Peers 8.15
- Dividend yield
- 0.09%
- ROE
- 18.7%
- Peers 16.0%
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Peers 11.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹1,938 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.73
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.2%
- Net margin 11.6%
- Sales growth
- +143.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +434.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.30
- EV/EBITDA 22.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 18.7%.
- Quarterly profit up 434.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 143.6% on a year ago.
About HFCL
HFCL Limited manufactures and sells telecom products in India and internationally. The company offers optical fiber cables, such as underground, aerial, microduct, FTTH, and micromodule cables; access solutions, including Wi-Fi access points, network switches, unlicensed band radios, IO canvas unified network management platform, and accessories; IP/MPLS routers; 5G product portfolio comprising access routers/cell site routers and pre-aggregation and…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 1,820
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE548A01028
- Website
- hfcl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1 Cr
- 1-year return
- plus 188.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.4%
Peers · Communication Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECHSterlite Technologies | 719.90 | minus 5.00% | 37,018 | 52.4 | 65.8 | 8.0% | 22.0% | 0.22 | −11.8% | plus 530.2% |
| HFCLHFCL | 210.66 | minus 5.00% | 32,237 | 36.8 | 42.9 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 1.3% | plus 188.1% |
| ITIITI | 248.85 | minus 0.58% | 23,961 | 135.2 | 350.1 | 14.4% | −4.0% | 0.40 | 16.1% | minus 22.6% |
| ASTRAMICROAstra Microwave Products | 1,557.80 | minus 0.01% | 14,791 | 78.4 | 44.6 | 20.8% | 28.6% | 0.22 | 12.6% | plus 47.1% |
| TEJASNETTejas Networks | 417.20 | minus 1.59% | 7,422 | – | – | −29.5% | −23.2% | 1.97 | 6.1% | minus 21.7% |
| AVANTELAvantel | 138.69 | minus 1.24% | 3,686 | 190.0 | 76.9 | 8.2% | 24.7% | 0.31 | 12.9% | minus 16.3% |
| PACEDIGITKPace Digitek | 158.13 | minus 1.62% | 3,413 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 16.1% | 16.3% | 0.57 | 73.8% | minus 26.6% |
| PARACABLESParamount Communications | 64.13 | minus 6.11% | 2,099 | 27.9 | – | – | 5.7% | 0.15 | – | plus 59.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.59% | 7,422 | 65.4 | 65.8 | 11.3% | 16.3% | 0.31 | 12.8% | −16.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 871 | – | 1,211 | 1,824 | 1,915 | 2,542 | |
| 843 | – | 983 | 1,509 | 1,501 | 1,911 | |
| 28.4 | – | 228 | 315 | 414 | 631 | |
| 3.3% | – | 18.8% | 17.3% | 21.6% | 24.8% | |
| 14.7 | – | 16.5 | 21.5 | 31.1 | 27.1 | |
| 55.6 | – | 62.8 | 62.8 | 62.5 | 65.3 | |
| 32.2 | – | 43.8 | 45.5 | 51.3 | 53.7 | |
| −44.7 | – | 138 | 228 | 332 | 539 | |
| 34.5% | – | 25.9% | 19.1% | 25.9% | 26.8% | |
| – | 67.9 | 97.6 | 179 | 229 | 363 | |
| -0.22 | – | 0.67 | 1.21 | 1.49 | 2.36 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +1.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −0.8%
- ROE
- 18.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,735 | 4,458 | 4,057 | 4,928 | |
| – | minus 5.9% | minus 9.0% | +21.5% | |
| 4,109 | 3,862 | 3,609 | 4,134 | |
| 626 | 596 | 448 | 794 | |
| 13.2% | 13.4% | 11.0% | 16.1% | |
| −29.2 | 7.2 | −20.8 | −13.1 | |
| 82.7 | 77.2 | 116 | 164 | |
| 83 | 81.8 | 103 | 158 | |
| −0.3 | 9.8 | 8.2 | −30.1 | |
| 431 | 454 | 217 | 428 | |
| 26.2% | 25.7% | 20.0% | 23.0% | |
| 301 | 330 | 177 | 312 | |
| – | +9.6% | minus 46.2% | +75.7% | |
| 2.18 | 2.33 | 1.23 | 2.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 | 144 | 144 | 153 | |
| 2,970 | 3,812 | 3,935 | 4,738 | |
| 936 | 991 | 1,522 | 1,896 | |
| 1,429 | 1,540 | 1,945 | 2,081 | |
| 5,473 | 6,487 | 7,546 | 8,868 | |
| 614 | 722 | 895 | 1,064 | |
| 110 | 214 | 248 | 122 | |
| 39 | 169 | 137 | 70.4 | |
| 76 | 95.1 | 169 | 116 | |
| 4,633 | 5,286 | 6,098 | 7,495 | |
| 5,473 | 6,487 | 7,546 | 8,868 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 | −44.9 | 396 | −378 | |
| −44.1 | −449 | −518 | −324 | |
| −145 | 454 | 170 | 669 | |
| 46.2 | −39.6 | 47.2 | −32.9 | |
| −342 | −410 | −409 | −345 | |
| −106 | −455 | −13.2 | −723 | |
| −24.5 | −28.6 | −28.8 | −14.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters28.29%
- Public71.69%
- Employee trusts0.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 28.29% | 71.69% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 28.29% | 71.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 28.29% | 71.69% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 28.29% | 71.68% | 0.00 | |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 28.29% | 71.68% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.