On 6 Nov 2026, Balmer Lawrie & Company was priced at ₹163.26, or 10.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 14%, and sales and net profit grew 4.7% and 17% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 5.2%, and debt is 0.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,792 Cr, ranked 17th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 19% over the past year.
- ₹162.97
- ₹163.90
- ₹161.40
- ₹163.97
- 79.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−18.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.0 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +4.7%, profit +17.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.1% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.16× equity, interest covered 14.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,792 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.0
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 1.31
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 5.21%
- ROE
- 14.5%
- Peers 11.6%
- ROCE
- 12.1%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.16
- Debt ₹341 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.33
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.2%
- Net margin 10.2%
- Sales growth
- +10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.95
- EV/EBITDA 7.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 5.21%.
- P/E of 10.0 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Balmer Lawrie & Company
Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd. engages in industrial packaging, greases and lubricants, chemicals, travel and vacations, logistic services and infrastructure, cold chain, and refinery and oil field businesses in India. The company offers industrial packaging products, including plain steel, lacquer lined, composite, galvanized, conical, internally painted, necked in, and tall drums; and automotive lubricants, such as gear, hydraulic, coolant, diesel engine,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 830
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE164A01016
- Website
- balmerlawrie.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 18.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 18.2%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 21.2 | 14.5% | 24.2% | 0.35 | 1.8% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 16.6 | 12.8% | 9.9% | 0.05 | 15.5% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 32.4 | 12.3% | 10.4% | 2.22 | 9.8% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 29.9 | 47.5% | 18.4% | 0.10 | 8.7% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 26.6 | 15.3% | 12.4% | 0.42 | 9.8% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 55.7 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 0.11 | 3.0% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 7.9 | 11.1% | 38.4% | 0.21 | 6.8% | minus 12.1% |
| BALMLAWRIEBalmer Lawrie & Company | 163.26 | minus 0.43% | 2,792 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 12.1% | 13.2% | 0.16 | 4.7% | minus 18.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.40% | 31,058 | 31.9 | 26.6 | 12.8% | 12.4% | 0.21 | 8.7% | −12.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 681 | 635 | 657 | 744 | 749 | |
| 597 | 568 | 571 | 630 | 649 | |
| 83.2 | 67.5 | 86.3 | 114 | 99.8 | |
| 12.2% | 10.6% | 13.1% | 15.3% | 13.3% | |
| 9.5 | 10.7 | 6.6 | 19.6 | 10.6 | |
| 6.7 | 7.1 | 10 | 9.6 | 12.8 | |
| 14.5 | 15.6 | 17.6 | 28.4 | 19.7 | |
| 71.4 | 55.5 | 65.2 | 95.5 | 77.9 | |
| 27.2% | 30.7% | 28.3% | 31.7% | 27.5% | |
| 68.9 | 56.6 | 66.6 | 84.5 | 71.4 | |
| 4.03 | 3.31 | 3.89 | 4.95 | 4.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +17.2%
- ROE
- 14.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,210 | 2,193 | 2,346 | 2,533 | |
| – | minus 0.8% | +7.0% | +8.0% | |
| 1,982 | 1,848 | 2,012 | 2,152 | |
| 228 | 345 | 334 | 381 | |
| 10.3% | 15.8% | 14.2% | 15.0% | |
| 19.3 | 36.4 | 31.4 | 24.1 | |
| 12.8 | 15.3 | 17.2 | 21.9 | |
| 56.8 | 59.2 | 60.3 | 76.1 | |
| −13.5 | −32.8 | −11.6 | −19.3 | |
| 164 | 274 | 276 | 288 | |
| 35.0% | 27.4% | 29.4% | 29.6% | |
| 172 | 240 | 266 | 277 | |
| – | +39.5% | +10.9% | +4.0% | |
| 10.05 | 14.02 | 15.55 | 16.18 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | 171 | 171 | 171 | |
| 1,510 | 1,650 | 1,798 | 1,898 | |
| 121 | 113 | 106 | 220 | |
| 860 | 939 | 966 | 1,061 | |
| 2,662 | 2,873 | 3,040 | 3,349 | |
| 785 | 802 | 803 | 903 | |
| 27.7 | 54.1 | 69.8 | 34.4 | |
| 1.5 | 1.8 | 6.3 | 7.3 | |
| 441 | 514 | 447 | 442 | |
| 1,406 | 1,501 | 1,714 | 1,962 | |
| 2,662 | 2,873 | 3,040 | 3,349 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 274 | 156 | 289 | |
| −48.3 | −105 | 22.8 | −37.6 | |
| −147 | −178 | −189 | −259 | |
| 12.4 | −9.3 | −9.7 | −7.3 | |
| −52.4 | −52.6 | −67.9 | −63.8 | |
| 155 | 222 | 88.3 | 225 | |
| −111 | −128 | −145 | −211 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.