Banka BioLoo (BANKA) had a P/E of 290.7× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 26.9×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 10% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 48%; its ROCE of 5.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Pollution & Treatment Controls peers. Debt is 0.96× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹89 Cr, ranked 433rd of 560 Pollution & Treatment Controls companies by market cap; the shares fell 15% over the past year.
- ₹74.37
- ₹81.40
- ₹73.99
- ₹74.00
- 16.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 290.7 vs industry 26.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.5%, profit −48.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 24.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.96× equity, interest covered 0.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹89 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 290.7
- Industry 26.9
- Price to book
- 2.28
- Peers 10.26
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers 21.0%
- ROCE
- 5.8%
- Peers 24.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.96
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.8%
- Net margin 0.6%
- Sales growth
- −5.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −362.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.57
- EV/EBITDA 52.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 362.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 5.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 290.7 against an industry P/E of 26.9.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Banka BioLoo
Banka BioLoo Limited engages in the wastewater treatment business in India. The company is involved in setting up, operation, and maintenance of faecal sludge treatment plants, wastewater treatment plants, and effluent treatment plants. It also offers biotoilet, biodigester, and footloo; and packaged sewage treatment plant and sewage treatment plant. In addition, the company provides Urban SaaS, a STP as a service for wastewater management in urban areas;…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 818
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE862Y01015
- Website
- bankabio.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.7%
Peers · Pollution & Treatment Controls
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALHindustan Aeronautics | 4,980.00 | minus 1.25% | 3,33,050 | 35.7 | 28.5 | 13.8% | 25.3% | 0.00 | 6.4% | plus 7.6% |
| BELBharat Electronics | 396.00 | plus 0.23% | 2,89,467 | 45.3 | 33.7 | 31.9% | 28.2% | 0.00 | 15.5% | minus 4.8% |
| TMCVTata Motors | 425.50 | minus 0.83% | 1,56,704 | 24.8 | 16.0 | 25.5% | 10.4% | 0.25 | – | plus 29.2% |
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| BANKABanka BioLoo | 81.40 | plus 10.00% | 89 | 290.7 | 22.2 | 5.8% | 11.8% | 0.96 | 10.5% | minus 14.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 59.3 | 24.9% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 14.5% | 26.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.1 | 13 | 15.3 | 17.7 | 10.6 | |
| 10.8 | 13 | 13.8 | 14.3 | 8.7 | |
| 0.3 | −0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 1.8 | |
| 3.1% | −0.1% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 17.2% | |
| 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | – | −0.3 | – | |
| −0.1 | −1.6 | −0.1 | 1.6 | −0.1 | |
| 101.7% | 30.6% | 15.8% | −1.7% | 54.2% | |
| 0 | −1.1 | −0.1 | 1.6 | −0 | |
| – | -1.00 | -0.14 | 1.43 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −48.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −48.5%
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.3 | 50 | 54.2 | 57.1 | |
| – | +18.1% | +8.4% | +5.4% | |
| 36.2 | 46.1 | 53.7 | 51.8 | |
| 6.2 | 3.9 | 0.5 | 5.3 | |
| 14.6% | 7.8% | 0.8% | 9.2% | |
| 0.4 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 1.1 | |
| 1.5 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 3.6 | |
| 1.5 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | |
| – | – | −3.6 | −0.2 | |
| 3.6 | −0.6 | −9.1 | −0.3 | |
| 29.9% | −19.1% | 2.4% | 248.5% | |
| 2.5 | −0.7 | −8.9 | 0.4 | |
| 2.34 | -0.60 | -8.21 | 0.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.8 | 10.8 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 29.3 | 28.9 | 20.6 | 28.6 | |
| 16.7 | 25.9 | 34.7 | 40.8 | |
| 8.4 | 11.8 | 15.9 | 20.4 | |
| 65.2 | 77.4 | 82.2 | 101 | |
| 13.7 | 21.5 | 23.4 | 28.1 | |
| 3.4 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 0.5 | |
| – | 3.2 | 2.8 | 2.3 | |
| 1.3 | 4.4 | 6.7 | 13.2 | |
| 46.7 | 41.9 | 41.6 | 56.6 | |
| 65.2 | 77.4 | 82.2 | 101 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | |
| −5.7 | −10.1 | −6 | −2.2 | |
| −3.3 | 6.8 | 5.1 | 11.1 | |
| −1.7 | −0.5 | −0.1 | 10 | |
| −6.4 | −10 | −4.5 | −6 | |
| 0.9 | −7.2 | −3.6 | −4.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.