Skip to content
thestock.space

Bcl Industries (BCLIND) had a P/E of 7.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 31.3×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 13%, and sales and net profit grew 15% and 20% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.2%, and debt is 0.60× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹854 Cr, ranked 11th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹29.10
Day high
₹29.27
Day low
₹27.50
Prev. close
₹29.42
Volume
2.8 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −25.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 7.3 vs industry 31.3.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +14.8%, profit +20.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 16.6% vs peer median 24.0%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.60× equity, interest covered 6.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly sales down 26.4% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

18 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹854 Cr, #11 of 19 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.63 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,583 Cr · profit ₹117 Cr
Market cap
₹854 Cr
Small cap
P/E
7.3
Industry 31.3
Price to book
0.94
Peers 8.68
Dividend yield
1.21%
ROE
13.4%
Peers 15.4%
ROCE
16.6%
Peers 24.0%
Debt to equity
0.60
Debt ₹569 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.95
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
9.7%
Net margin 4.5%
Sales growth
−26.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+5.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.33
EV/EBITDA 6.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • P/E of 7.3 against an industry P/E of 31.3.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 26.4% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bcl Industries

BCL Industries Limited, an agro-processing and manufacturing company, engages in the edible oil, rice milling, grain-based distillery, and real estate businesses in India. It provides grain-based ethanol production, extra neutral alcohol, country liquor, and biofuels. The company also constructs residential houses. The company was incorporated in 1976 and is based in Chandigarh, India.

Headquarters
Chandigarh
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE412G01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹25.53₹40.00

Today

₹27.50₹29.27
Avg volume (3M)
6.7 L
1-year return
minus 25.8%
From 52-week high
minus 27.7%

Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

Company
UNITDSPRUnited Spirits1,418.00plus 1.69%1,00,68659.811.1125.5%19.2%17.8%5.6%17.4%1.20%minus 3.9%
RADICORadico Khaitan4,515.20minus 0.22%60,49975.916.4924.0%24.0%19.4%24.6%40.0%0.20%plus 41.4%
ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers708.00plus 1.28%19,80386.812.0524.6%13.3%13.5%7.4%422.4%0.76%plus 4.0%
TITilaknagar Industries485.50minus 0.32%12,035–3.98–−2.7%15.7%––0.21%minus 3.4%
PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries582.30minus 1.20%5,74040.66.2520.0%17.4%13.4%19.5%83.3%0.17%minus 14.5%
IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits852.28minus 4.25%5,71395.9–––0.0%––0.00%minus 7.5%
GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits693.25minus 0.93%2,18122.01.6212.4%7.9%10.0%8.7%−9.1%0.94%minus 38.4%
BCLINDBcl Industries28.93minus 1.67%8547.30.9416.6%13.4%9.7%14.8%20.1%1.21%minus 25.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.32%12,03567.98.6824.0%15.4%13.5%8.7%40.0%0.21%−3.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
792691726582583
738624660527522
53.567.166.654.761.1
6.8%9.7%9.2%9.4%10.5%
2.61.51.83.34.6
6.910.47.48.34.5
11.513.113.113.114.4
37.84547.836.646.8
11.3%30.0%26.0%28.9%24.1%
30.628.932.123.332.3
1.040.981.090.791.09

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+20.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+13.6%
ROE
13.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,8012,0962,7702,727
–+16.4%+32.2%minus 1.6%
1,6771,9042,5662,485
124192205242
6.9%9.1%7.4%8.9%
4.56.96.77.5
17.732.429.632
253646.150.8
0.1−0.50.90.5
85.5130137167
24.7%26.0%24.7%24.4%
66.390.395115
–+36.2%+5.2%+21.1%
2.663.433.263.90

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
24.227.229.529.5
456624772880
432477536567
18317221791.7
1,0961,3011,5551,569
547632721808
23112.711711
7.314.132.143.8
4.72.219.699.3
306639665607
1,0961,3011,5551,569

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
28.539.2113392
−250−131−129−198
20692.183.2−86.6
−16.20.466.7107
−256−137−134−132
−228−98−21.2260
−2.8−4.9−7.4−7.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.1% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you