As of 6 Nov 2026, Tilaknagar Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹66 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹485.50, 20% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 25% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.73× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,035 Cr, ranked 4th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.4% over the past year.
- ₹484.80
- ₹494.15
- ₹480.10
- ₹487.05
- 2.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−3.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +25.2%, profit −48.2% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.9% vs peer median 22.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.73× equity, interest covered 2.3×.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12,035 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 31.3
- Price to book
- 3.98
- Peers 8.68
- Dividend yield
- 0.21%
- ROE
- −2.7%
- Peers 16.9%
- ROCE
- 1.9%
- Peers 22.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- Debt ₹2,208 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹3.11
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.2%
- Net margin −1.8%
- Sales growth
- +172.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −57.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.29
- EV/EBITDA 23.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 172.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −2.7%.
- Quarterly profit down 57.7% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Tilaknagar Industries
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of Indian made foreign liquor and its related products in India. The company offers brandy under the Mansion House, Monarch Legacy, and Courier Napoleon brands; rum under the Madiraa brand; whisky under the Mansion House, Imperial Blue, Seven Islands, and Senate Royale brands; and gin under the Blue Lagoon brand, as well as extra neutral alcohol and cocktails. It also exports its products in…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 789
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE133E01013
- Website
- tilind.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 3.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.1%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPRUnited Spirits | 1,418.00 | plus 1.69% | 1,00,686 | 59.8 | 11.11 | 25.5% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 5.6% | 17.4% | 1.20% | minus 3.9% |
| RADICORadico Khaitan | 4,515.20 | minus 0.22% | 60,499 | 75.9 | 16.49 | 24.0% | 24.0% | 19.4% | 24.6% | 40.0% | 0.20% | plus 41.4% |
| ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers | 708.00 | plus 1.28% | 19,803 | 86.8 | 12.05 | 24.6% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 7.4% | 422.4% | 0.76% | plus 4.0% |
| TITilaknagar Industries | 485.50 | minus 0.32% | 12,035 | – | 3.98 | – | −2.7% | 15.7% | – | – | 0.21% | minus 3.4% |
| PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries | 582.30 | minus 1.20% | 5,740 | 40.6 | 6.25 | 20.0% | 17.4% | 13.4% | 19.5% | 83.3% | 0.17% | minus 14.5% |
| IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits | 852.28 | minus 4.25% | 5,713 | 95.9 | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 7.5% |
| GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits | 693.25 | minus 0.93% | 2,181 | 22.0 | 1.62 | 12.4% | 7.9% | 10.0% | 8.7% | −9.1% | 0.94% | minus 38.4% |
| GMBREWGM Breweries | 837.50 | minus 0.18% | 1,913 | 11.1 | 1.68 | 19.1% | 16.3% | 24.6% | 8.0% | 16.2% | 1.07% | minus 32.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.22% | 5,740 | 59.8 | 8.68 | 22.0% | 16.9% | 13.5% | 8.4% | 28.7% | 0.76% | −7.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | 664 | 949 | 1,046 | 1,035 | |
| 319 | 554 | 850 | 877 | 887 | |
| 60.2 | 110 | 99 | 169 | 148 | |
| 15.9% | 16.6% | 10.4% | 16.1% | 14.3% | |
| 2.2 | 12.7 | 62.5 | 4.5 | 0.8 | |
| 2.1 | 39.2 | 68.9 | 66.4 | 69.3 | |
| 7.3 | 19.6 | 45.5 | 45.5 | 46.2 | |
| – | −169 | −62.5 | −30.1 | −10.9 | |
| 52.9 | −106 | −15.4 | 31.5 | 22.3 | |
| 52.7 | −105 | −14.9 | 31.6 | 22.3 | |
| 2.69 | -4.67 | -0.60 | 1.27 | 0.89 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +25.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −48.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −51.8%
- ROE
- −2.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,156 | 1,394 | 1,345 | 2,268 | |
| – | +20.6% | minus 3.5% | +68.6% | |
| 1,009 | 1,196 | 1,086 | 2,090 | |
| 146 | 198 | 260 | 178 | |
| 12.7% | 14.2% | 19.3% | 7.8% | |
| −8.6 | −9.3 | 4 | 222 | |
| 34 | 16.2 | 5.4 | 77.6 | |
| 32.3 | 31.9 | 30.5 | 79.7 | |
| 78.5 | −2.9 | 2.1 | −222 | |
| 150 | 138 | 230 | 20.6 | |
| 0.0% | – | 0.0% | – | |
| 150 | 138 | 230 | 20.9 | |
| – | minus 7.9% | +66.4% | minus 90.9% | |
| 8.56 | 7.16 | 11.81 | 0.96 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 185 | 193 | 194 | 247 | |
| 298 | 461 | 689 | 2,735 | |
| 256 | 121 | 44.2 | 2,301 | |
| 273 | 258 | 286 | 877 | |
| 1,012 | 1,033 | 1,213 | 6,160 | |
| 422 | 396 | 374 | 586 | |
| 2.2 | 0.3 | 5.2 | 86.6 | |
| 2.5 | 16.4 | 84.6 | 56.2 | |
| 73.8 | 41.5 | 120 | 360 | |
| 511 | 579 | 629 | 5,071 | |
| 1,012 | 1,033 | 1,213 | 6,160 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.3 | 117 | 178 | −445 | |
| −11.8 | −14.9 | −76.9 | −3,570 | |
| −67.4 | −129 | −94.4 | 4,217 | |
| −7.9 | −26.2 | 7.1 | 202 | |
| −10.9 | −8.2 | −6.9 | −3,533 | |
| 60.4 | 109 | 172 | −3,978 | |
| −1.6 | −4.8 | −9.6 | −19.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters31.62%
- Public68.38%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 31.62% | 68.38% | minus 0.06 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 31.68% | 68.32% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 31.71% | 68.29% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 31.71% | 68.29% | plus 0.21 | |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 31.50% | 68.50% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.