Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, GM Breweries was priced at ₹837.50, or 11.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 31.3×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 8.0% and 16% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,913 Cr, ranked 8th of 19 Beverages (Wineries & Distilleries) companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹839.05
Day high
₹840.40
Day low
₹823.50
Prev. close
₹839.05
Volume
21.7K

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −32.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.1 vs industry 31.3.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +8.0%, profit +16.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.1% vs peer median 24.0%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    37% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

18 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,913 Cr, #8 of 19 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.38 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,043 Cr · profit ₹173 Cr
Market cap
₹1,913 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.1
Industry 31.3
Price to book
1.68
Peers 8.68
Dividend yield
1.07%
ROE
16.3%
Peers 15.4%
ROCE
19.1%
Peers 24.0%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹17 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹75.77
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
24.6%
Net margin 8.5%
Sales growth
+19.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+12.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.94
EV/EBITDA 9.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 19.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 11.1 against an industry P/E of 31.3.

Risks to check

  • 37% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About GM Breweries

G.M. Breweries Limited manufactures and sells alcoholic beverages in India. The company offers Indian made foreign liquor and country liquor. It offers its products under the G.M.SANTRA, G.M.DOCTOR, G.M.LIMBU PUNCH, and G.M.DILBAHAR SOUNF brand names. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
227
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE075D01018

Price range

52 weeks

₹775.00₹1,328.80

Today

₹823.50₹840.40
Avg volume (3M)
55.8K
1-year return
minus 32.9%
From 52-week high
minus 37.0%

Peers · Beverages - Wineries & Distilleries

Company
UNITDSPRUnited Spirits1,418.00plus 1.69%1,00,68659.811.1125.5%19.2%17.8%5.6%17.4%1.20%minus 3.9%
RADICORadico Khaitan4,515.20minus 0.22%60,49975.916.4924.0%24.0%19.4%24.6%40.0%0.20%plus 41.4%
ABDLAllied Blenders and Distillers708.00plus 1.28%19,80386.812.0524.6%13.3%13.5%7.4%422.4%0.76%plus 4.0%
TITilaknagar Industries485.50minus 0.32%12,035–3.98–−2.7%15.7%––0.21%minus 3.4%
PICCADILPiccadily Agro Industries582.30minus 1.20%5,74040.66.2520.0%17.4%13.4%19.5%83.3%0.17%minus 14.5%
IGLSPIRITSIGL Spirits852.28minus 4.25%5,71395.9–––0.0%––0.00%minus 7.5%
GLOBUSSPRGlobus Spirits693.25minus 0.93%2,18122.01.6212.4%7.9%10.0%8.7%−9.1%0.94%minus 38.4%
GMBREWGM Breweries837.50minus 0.18%1,91311.11.6819.1%16.3%24.6%8.0%16.2%1.07%minus 32.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.32%12,03567.98.6824.0%15.4%13.5%8.7%40.0%0.21%−3.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
163202202200214
132150150153164
30.952.652.446.549.9
19.0%26.0%25.9%23.3%23.4%
5.14.817.35.64.1
0.3–00.10
1.21.21.61.51.5
34.656.168.150.452.5
25.2%25.2%20.6%25.2%25.2%
25.94254.137.739.3
11.3218.3923.6616.5217.20

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+8.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+16.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+16.2%
ROE
16.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
593615636747
–+3.7%+3.5%+17.5%
476507518566
117107118181
19.7%17.5%18.5%24.2%
14.917.819.521.1
–0.40.60.3
5.86.15.25.2
5.562.528.69.2
132181160205
24.1%16.4%19.3%23.7%
99.9152129157
–+51.7%minus 14.8%+21.5%
43.6966.3256.4868.64

EPS is shown as reported. The EPS CAGR above adjusts earlier years for the 5:4 on May 2024 split/bonus; dilution from new shares is not adjusted.

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.318.322.922.9
6638049161,055
––55.734.5
87.495.1103113
7699171,0981,225
7876.182131
25.525.931.988.8
446526590677
23.212.593.911.1
197277300318
7699171,0981,225

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9659.3162−95.6
−86.8−48.5−149114
−9.2−11.3−13.4−17.5
0.1−0.6−0.30.8
–––−45.5
9659.3162−141
−9.1−11−12.8−17.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
74.4%
promoters
  • Promoters74.43%
  • Public25.57%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.43%25.57%0.00
30 Jun 202674.43%25.57%0.00
31 Mar 202674.43%25.57%0.00
31 Dec 202574.43%25.57%0.00
30 Sep 202574.43%25.57%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you