Bombay Coated and Special Steels (BCSSL) had a P/E of 18.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 25.1×. Sales and net profit grew 29% and 25% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 40% and ROE of 42%. Debt is 3.05× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹566 Cr, ranked 35th of 71 Metal Fabrication companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.0% over the past year.
- ₹90.07
- ₹90.07
- ₹90.07
- ₹94.81
- 1.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 18.5 vs industry 25.1.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +28.9%, profit +24.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 39.6% vs peer median 15.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 3.05× equity, interest covered 2.5×.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 3.05× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹566 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 18.5
- Industry 25.1
- Price to book
- 4.29
- Peers 7.00
- Dividend yield
- n/a
- ROE
- 41.7%
- Peers 8.6%
- ROCE
- 39.6%
- Peers 15.6%
- Debt to equity
- 3.05
- Debt ₹287 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹4.86
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.7%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.54
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 41.7%.
- Return on capital employed of 39.6%.
- P/E of 18.5 against an industry P/E of 25.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Debt is 3.05× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 2.5×.
About Bombay Coated and Special Steels
Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited processes and manufactures steel coils into processed steel products in India and Internationally. Its products include hard roll pickled and oiled, cold rolled close annealed, cold rolled full hard steel, half hard temper, galvanised plain skin pass, galvanised plain regular spangle, pre-painted galvanised iron, and PPGI EMBO coil and sheets. Its services include steel processing services including slitting,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 153
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0XFY01011
- Website
- bcsspl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 40.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 5.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 5.7%
Peers · Metal Fabrication
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATFORGBharat Forge | 1,740.00 | minus 0.74% | 85,029 | 121.8 | 7.23 | 15.6% | 6.7% | 14.7% | 9.7% | 26.9% | 0.49% | plus 32.3% |
| INDOMIMINDO-MIM | 1,219.50 | minus 3.93% | 60,302 | 101.1 | 20.94 | 22.8% | 21.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 4.9% | 0.00% | plus 64.4% |
| PTCILPTC Industries | 24,335.00 | plus 0.04% | 38,564 | 290.6 | 23.73 | 7.9% | 8.6% | 24.6% | 40.7% | 57.8% | 0.00% | plus 41.4% |
| ZETWERKZetwerk Manufacturing Businesses | 164.89 | minus 1.10% | 27,937 | – | −2.47 | −13.0% | −36.0% | 0.1% | 56.9% | – | 0.00% | plus 19.3% |
| HAPPYFORGEHappy Forgings | 1,694.50 | minus 10.00% | 15,996 | 49.0 | 7.00 | 18.9% | 15.2% | 30.6% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.24% | plus 85.8% |
| RKFORGERamkrishna Forgings | 693.85 | minus 4.25% | 13,087 | 68.4 | 3.51 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 17.1% | 10.5% | −33.9% | 0.58% | plus 35.6% |
| GRAVITAGravita India | 1,493.90 | minus 0.07% | 10,883 | 27.3 | 4.11 | 18.1% | 16.2% | 9.3% | 14.9% | 23.5% | 0.52% | minus 15.4% |
| BCSSLBombay Coated and Special Steels | 90.07 | minus 5.00% | 566 | 18.5 | 4.29 | – | 41.7% | 6.7% | – | – | – | minus 5.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.10% | 27,937 | 84.7 | 7.00 | 15.6% | 8.6% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 18.3% | 0.24% | 35.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 26 |
|---|---|
| 397 | |
| 364 | |
| 32.6 | |
| 8.2% | |
| −0 | |
| 8.5 | |
| 3.4 | |
| −0 | |
| 20.6 | |
| 27.0% | |
| 15.1 | |
| 2.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +28.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +24.9%
- ROE
- 41.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 591 | 755 | 1,056 | 1,267 | |
| – | +27.8% | +39.8% | +20.0% | |
| 553 | 700 | 981 | 1,179 | |
| 38 | 55.6 | 75.1 | 87.9 | |
| 6.4% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 6.9% | |
| 0.3 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 14.6 | 25.2 | 30.5 | 35 | |
| 2.3 | 5.1 | 8.6 | 12.6 | |
| −0.3 | 0.1 | 0.6 | −0.1 | |
| 21 | 28.2 | 37.2 | 40.8 | |
| 25.4% | 25.1% | 22.9% | 25.1% | |
| 15.7 | 21.1 | 28.7 | 30.5 | |
| – | +34.9% | +35.6% | +6.5% | |
| 2.49 | 3.36 | 4.56 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 40.5 | |
| 23.3 | 44.5 | 73.1 | 81.1 | |
| 169 | 235 | 295 | 352 | |
| 68.4 | 60.8 | 80.5 | 97.6 | |
| 271 | 350 | 458 | 571 | |
| 72.7 | 117 | 149 | 184 | |
| – | – | 11.7 | 5.6 | |
| 16.2 | 0.1 | 2 | 10.9 | |
| 182 | 233 | 295 | 371 | |
| 271 | 350 | 458 | 571 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.3 | 11.5 | 32.1 | 10.2 | |
| −55.7 | −52.9 | −41.8 | −35 | |
| 56.1 | 39.6 | 11.6 | 33.7 | |
| 1.7 | −1.8 | 1.9 | 8.9 | |
| −53 | −49.3 | −34.6 | −54.8 | |
| −51.7 | −37.8 | −2.5 | −44.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.