Skip to content
thestock.space

Benares Hotels (BENARAS) had a P/E of 29.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 26% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Lodging peers, and sales and net profit grew 14% and 23% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,324 Cr, ranked 17th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 0.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹10,200.00
Day high
₹10,251.00
Day low
₹10,113.00
Prev. close
₹10,250.00
Volume
135

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −0.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 29.8 vs industry 28.0.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +14.2%, profit +22.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 26.2% vs peer median 16.2%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Lodging

53 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,324 Cr, #17 of 54 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹156 Cr · profit ₹44 Cr
Market cap
₹1,324 Cr
Small cap
P/E
29.8
Industry 28.0
Price to book
5.90
Peers 4.46
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
21.8%
Peers 16.5%
ROCE
26.2%
Peers 16.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Debt ₹4.36 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹341.42
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
41.2%
Net margin 28.5%
Sales growth
+31.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+7.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.50
EV/EBITDA 19.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 21.8%.
  • Return on capital employed of 26.2%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 31.9% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 28.5%.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Benares Hotels

Benares Hotels Limited operates hotels in India. It operates hotels under the Taj Ganges and Taj Nadesar Palace names in Varanasi and The Ginger Hotel name in Gondia, Maharashtra. The company was incorporated in 1971 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.

Headquarters
New Delhi
Employees
161
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE664D01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹9,965.00₹11,499.00

Today

₹10,113.00₹10,251.00
Avg volume (3M)
123
1-year return
minus 0.2%
From 52-week high
minus 11.5%
Company
INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co.888.00plus 1.49%1,26,40157.29.2717.4%16.5%32.9%18.6%27.6%0.37%plus 17.7%
THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts692.30plus 0.37%23,12037.23.538.3%7.2%48.9%21.1%–0.00%plus 56.7%
EIHOTELEIH313.05plus 1.72%19,57727.53.7216.2%12.7%34.1%13.3%25.9%0.48%minus 22.9%
CHALETChalet Hotels810.70minus 1.52%17,75430.14.4616.6%19.1%44.1%34.9%52.1%0.25%minus 14.4%
VENTIVEVentive Hospitality540.55plus 1.53%12,62428.02.239.7%8.3%43.2%13.0%–0.00%minus 27.8%
LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels117.39minus 0.12%9,29536.16.1613.5%17.8%47.5%16.3%25.6%0.00%minus 30.0%
ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation630.65minus 0.30%5,40965.612.8026.6%21.1%17.0%4.6%14.5%0.47%plus 3.2%
BENARASBenares Hotels10,182.00minus 0.66%1,32429.85.9026.2%21.8%41.2%14.2%22.7%0.00%minus 0.2%
Median of 7 peers–0.37%17,75436.14.4616.2%16.5%43.2%16.3%25.9%0.25%−14.4%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
25–41.648.633.931.5
15–22.126.821.421.3
10–19.521.812.510.2
40.1%–46.9%44.9%36.9%32.3%
1.8–11.31.31.3
0.1–0.10.10.10.1
1.5–1.52.32.62.6
––−0.1–––
10.2–18.920.711.18.7
25.6%–24.6%26.0%25.5%25.0%
7.6–14.215.38.26.6
–46.76109.48118.0563.4550.44

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+22.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+22.7%
ROE
21.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
93.3121135139
–+29.2%+12.4%+2.7%
57.269.275.679
36.251.459.860.1
38.7%42.6%44.2%43.2%
1.53.25.25.8
0.40.40.40.4
65.966.8
−0−0.2−0.5−0.6
31.348.158.158.1
25.3%25.0%25.6%25.5%
23.43643.243.2
–+54.2%+20.0%minus 0.0%
179.85277.25332.69332.61

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.31.31.31.3
98.5132171211
3.73.83.83.9
16.819.318.840.2
120156195257
73.878.991.1158
0.97.920.81.8
6.414.7–1.1
3050.389.580.7
9.24.3−614.9
120156195257

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
27.840.541.948.7
−17.1−25.3−43.4−58.8
−1.6−2.9−3.6−3.6
9.112.3−5.1−13.6
−1.6−11.1−17.4−60.1
26.229.424.5−11.4
−1.3−2.6−3.3−3.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you