Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Bhansali Engineering Polymers was priced at ₹109.83, or 12.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 2.2% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 9.6%, with ROCE of 22% and ROE of 20%. Its dividend yield is 3.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,733 Cr, ranked 15th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹110.10
Day high
₹110.31
Day low
₹108.45
Prev. close
₹111.15
Volume
3 L

Health check

4 good · 2 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +13.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.3 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales −2.2%, profit +9.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 22.5% vs peer median 10.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹2,733 Cr, #15 of 76 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.24 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,519 Cr · profit ₹222 Cr
Market cap
₹2,733 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.3
Industry 18.2
Price to book
2.35
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
3.64%
ROE
20.2%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
22.5%
Peers 10.6%
Debt to equity
n/a
Debt ₹0.00 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.92
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
18.2%
Net margin 14.6%
Sales growth
+24.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+54.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.80
EV/EBITDA 9.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 20.2%.
  • Return on capital employed of 22.5%.
  • Dividend yield of 3.64%.
  • Quarterly profit up 54.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 24.1% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bhansali Engineering Polymers

Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited operates a petrochemical company in India and internationally. The company manufactures and sells thermoplastic resins that include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and styrene acrylate (SAN) resins. Its products include general purpose, heat resistant, flame retardant, and extrusion ABS resins for automobiles, home appliances, television, electronics, healthcare, kitchen appliances, and stationery items and…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
509
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE922A01025

Price range

52 weeks

₹74.20₹138.50

Today

₹108.45₹110.31
Avg volume (3M)
15.2 L
1-year return
plus 13.6%
From 52-week high
minus 20.7%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
BEPLBhansali Engineering Polymers109.83minus 1.19%2,73312.311.622.5%18.2%–−2.2%plus 13.6%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59935.222.310.6%18.0%0.28−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
308301342472403
255251278390324
52.650.564.182.678.9
17.1%16.8%18.8%17.5%19.6%
11.61010.210.210
000.10.10
2.22.1222
6258.472.290.786.9
25.9%27.7%28.5%27.7%28.1%
45.942.251.665.662.5
1.841.702.072.642.51

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−2.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+9.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+25.4%
ROE
20.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,3631,2221,3981,276
–minus 10.3%+14.4%minus 8.7%
1,1861,0101,1791,059
177212219217
13.0%17.4%15.7%17.0%
29.24037.837.6
0.7–00
9.99.798.4
0.10.1−3.81.1
196242244247
30.1%26.0%26.2%27.2%
137179180180
–+31.2%+0.4%+0.1%
3.677.217.237.24

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.624.924.924.9
1,0518989771,058
99.1133102202
1,1671,0561,1041,285
140152148163
0.418.911.430.7
–––25.8
278159364397
749726580668
1,1671,0561,1041,285

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
140231109168
−15.344235−29.9
−49.8−324−99.5−99.5
75−48.524438.7
−5.2−21.4−6.1−35.2
135210103133
−49.8−324−99.5−99.5

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
57.5%
promoters
  • Promoters57.47%
  • Public42.53%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202657.47%42.53%0.00
30 Jun 202657.47%42.53%0.00
31 Mar 202657.47%42.53%0.00
31 Dec 202557.47%42.53%0.00
30 Sep 202557.47%42.53%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you