As of 6 Nov 2026, Best Eastern Hotels is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹14.95, 26% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 2.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.10× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 48th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares rose 5.5% over the past year.
- ₹14.50
- ₹14.95
- ₹14.50
- ₹14.50
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+5.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −2.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -13.5% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.10× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 10.37
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 0.4%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- −13.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.10
- Debt ₹2.60 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.23
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.1%
- Net margin 0.2%
- Sales growth
- +8.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +183.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.03
- EV/EBITDA 49.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 183.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
- Interest coverage of only −3.2×.
About Best Eastern Hotels
Best Eastern Hotels Limited owns and operates hotels and resorts in India. The company operates a resort under the Usha Ascot brand name. Its facilities include restaurant, bar, health club, spa, discotheque, indoor-outdoor recreation, swimming pools, and conference/banquet halls. The company was incorporated in 1943 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE553F01035
- Website
- ushaascot.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.8K
- 1-year return
- plus 5.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.2%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.48% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.25% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 36.1 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| BESTEASTBest Eastern Hotels | 14.95 | plus 3.10% | 25 | – | 10.37 | −13.5% | 0.4% | 3.1% | −2.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 5.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 36.1 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.25% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 16.7% | 1.3% | 5.4% | −31.0% | 21.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 42.4% | 24.7% | 27.4% | 0.7% | 3.9% | |
| 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 0.06 | -0.06 | -0.03 | -0.32 | 0.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −2.7%
- ROE
- 0.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 5.6 | |
| – | +1.6% | +1.7% | minus 10.8% | |
| 4.8 | 5.1 | 6.2 | 6 | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| 21.2% | 17.2% | 0.2% | −7.6% | |
| −0 | −0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 0.5 | 0.2 | 0 | −0.6 | |
| 2.3% | 36.6% | −202.9% | −3.5% | |
| 0.5 | 0.1 | 0 | −0.6 | |
| – | minus 69.8% | minus 92.7% | minus 5843.7% | |
| 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.01 | -0.35 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 1.7 | |
| 2.6 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.6 | |
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 4.9 | 4.7 | |
| 0.2 | – | – | – | |
| – | 0 | – | 0.1 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.6 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | −0.2 | |
| −1 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | −0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | 0.5 | −0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.