On 6 Nov 2026, Bhagawati Gas was priced at ₹9.11, or 14.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.7×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 25% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 6.5% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Utilities (Regulated Water) peers, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 45th of 46 Utilities (Regulated Water) companies by market cap; the shares rose 1647% over the past year.
- ₹9.65
- ₹9.65
- ₹9.00
- ₹9.26
- 16.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+1647.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +24.7%, profit +17.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.5% vs peer median 8.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.09× equity, interest covered 3.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.7
- Industry 22.7
- Price to book
- 1.01
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.5%
- Peers 13.7%
- ROCE
- 6.5%
- Peers 8.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- Debt ₹1.36 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.62
- OPM (TTM)
- −797.0%
- Net margin 590.3%
- Sales growth
- −88.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 88.94
- EV/EBITDA −8.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.5%.
- Quarterly sales down 88.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −5.1×.
About Bhagawati Gas
Bhagawati Gas Limited engages in the cleaning of water bodies business in India. The company is involved in the treatment of the wastewater and waterbodies, such as river, lake, pond, drain, etc., as well as industrial effluents using Phycoremediation technology. It also engages in the supply and installation of medical oxygen gas plant; offers oxygen through pipeline to copper smelter; produces customized glass reinforced polymer (GRP) pipes and other…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE099C01010
- Website
- bglgroup.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 39.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 1647.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.4%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Water
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| NTPCNTPC | 323.45 | plus 2.13% | 3,13,639 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 8.9% | 30.8% | 1.26 | 1.9% | minus 4.2% |
| POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India | 259.90 | minus 0.48% | 2,41,723 | 14.9 | 10.1 | 11.2% | 82.3% | 1.46 | 0.6% | minus 6.4% |
| ADANIGREENAdani Green Energy | 1,424.10 | plus 0.65% | 2,34,574 | 129.5 | 30.6 | 6.3% | 90.8% | 3.75 | 16.6% | plus 30.2% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| BHAGGASBhagawati Gas | 9.11 | minus 1.62% | 15 | 14.7 | – | 6.5% | −797.0% | 0.09 | 24.7% | plus 1647.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.31% | 2,34,574 | 29.2 | 15.9 | 8.5% | 38.7% | 1.68 | 12.5% | −0.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| −0.4 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.4 | −0.3 | |
| −441.2% | −246.0% | −8476.3% | −1155.7% | −3293.2% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 1.5 | 0 | |
| – | – | – | −16.2% | 9314.3% | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 1.7 | −0.3 | |
| -0.17 | -0.14 | -0.15 | 1.06 | -0.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +24.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +17.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.1%
- ROE
- 6.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | |
| – | +357.7% | minus 21.3% | minus 46.2% | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 1.7 | |
| −1.2 | −0.7 | −2.5 | −1.4 | |
| −943.2% | −124.1% | −531.0% | −566.9% | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 1.9 | |
| −0.8 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 | |
| 179.5% | 324.8% | 83.8% | −32.6% | |
| 0.6 | −0.2 | 0.1 | 1 | |
| – | minus 135.5% | – | +595.8% | |
| 0.37 | -0.11 | 0.10 | 0.61 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.7 | 16.7 | 16.7 | 16.7 | |
| −2 | −2.2 | −2.1 | −1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 1.5 | |
| 4 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 1.5 | |
| 19.1 | 19 | 21.3 | 18.7 | |
| 2.3 | 3 | 3 | 2.9 | |
| – | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| – | 8.7 | 4 | 1.5 | |
| 9.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 7.7 | 5.7 | 13 | 12.9 | |
| 19.1 | 19 | 21.3 | 18.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.6 | −0.7 | −2.6 | −1.3 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.1 | |
| −0.1 | 0.4 | 1.6 | −1.7 | |
| −1 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | −0.2 | – | |
| −1.6 | −0.7 | −2.8 | −1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.