On 6 Nov 2026, Bhagyanagar India was priced at ₹73.14, or 3.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 23.1×, and the shares are 84% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 8.8% and 70% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 33% and ROE of 22%. Debt is 1.01× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹245 Cr, ranked 4th of 8 Copper companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹73.14
- ₹73.14
- ₹73.14
- ₹76.98
- 34.8K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 3.7 vs industry 23.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.8%, profit +70.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 33.4% vs peer median 17.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.01× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
84% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹245 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 3.7
- Industry 23.1
- Price to book
- 0.91
- Peers 2.80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 21.6%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 33.4%
- Peers 17.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.01
- Debt ₹259 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.64
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.8%
- Net margin 2.4%
- Sales growth
- +45.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +167.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.09
- EV/EBITDA 3.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 33.4%.
- Quarterly profit up 167.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 45.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 3.7 against an industry P/E of 23.1.
Risks to check
- 84% below its 52-week high.
About Bhagyanagar India
Bhagyanagar India Limited manufactures and distributes copper products in India. The company offers copper bus bars, wires and rods, foils and sheets, nuggets, tubes and pipes, paper insulated copper conductors, enameled strips and wires, continuous transpose conductors, and yoke assembly and solenoid switch products. It also provides solar flat plate collectors, solar fins, field coils and armature pins, and solar interconnect wires. In addition, the…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 4
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE458B01036
- Website
- bhagyanagarindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 44.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 84.4%
Peers · Copper
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDCOPPERHindustan Copper | 421.15 | minus 1.45% | 40,726 | 35.9 | 26.7 | 34.5% | 41.5% | 0.03 | 22.5% | plus 28.6% |
| JTLDEFENCEJTL Defence | 496.30 | minus 1.99% | 522 | – | 137.6 | 0.4% | 15.9% | 0.34 | −5.7% | plus 650.4% |
| CUBEXTUBCubex Tubings | 191.43 | plus 2.00% | 274 | 26.3 | 47.3 | 15.2% | 3.6% | 0.52 | 14.7% | plus 105.4% |
| BHAGYANGRBhagyanagar India | 73.14 | minus 4.99% | 245 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 33.4% | 4.8% | 1.01 | 8.8% | minus 44.6% |
| BAROEXTBaroda Extrusion | 9.62 | minus 1.64% | 187 | 15.3 | 20.9 | 38.7% | 7.1% | 0.20 | 11.9% | plus 22.6% |
| MCLM TEK COPPER | 51.73 | minus 1.39% | 140 | 31.4 | 16.7 | 20.3% | 4.5% | 0.83 | – | plus 8.0% |
| RAJMETRajnandini Metal | 2.93 | minus 0.34% | 81 | – | – | – | 1.4% | 0.24 | – | minus 32.9% |
| SAGARDEEPSagardeep Alloys | 25.92 | minus 2.78% | 44 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 11.8% | 2.5% | 0.38 | 11.2% | minus 7.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.45% | 187 | 26.3 | 25.0 | 17.8% | 4.5% | 0.34 | 11.9% | 22.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 454 | 486 | 577 | 735 | 705 | |
| – | – | – | +61.8% | +45.2% | |
| 443 | 469 | 549 | 698 | 667 | |
| 11.4 | 16.2 | 28.6 | 36.2 | 38.3 | |
| 2.5% | 3.3% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.4% | |
| 1.7 | 3 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | |
| 5 | 7.3 | 9.5 | 10.3 | 9.9 | |
| 2 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2 | |
| 6 | 10.1 | 17.8 | 24.5 | 27.1 | |
| 24.2% | 25.0% | 27.7% | 24.5% | 25.3% | |
| 4.6 | 7.6 | 12.8 | 18.5 | 20.2 | |
| – | – | – | +303.8% | +167.4% | |
| 1.43 | 2.37 | 4.01 | 5.78 | 6.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +70.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +70.4%
- ROE
- 21.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,846 | 1,429 | 1,626 | 2,378 | |
| – | minus 22.6% | +13.7% | +46.3% | |
| 1,812 | 1,398 | 1,588 | 2,271 | |
| 34 | 31 | 37.6 | 107 | |
| 1.8% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 4.5% | |
| 0.7 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 14.2 | 12.4 | 15.8 | 34.6 | |
| 5.9 | 6.6 | 7 | 7.3 | |
| −0.1 | 42 | 3.5 | 2.3 | |
| 14.5 | 55.9 | 18.7 | 67.5 | |
| 30.0% | 18.2% | 24.9% | 25.7% | |
| 10.1 | 45.7 | 14 | 50.2 | |
| – | +351.4% | minus 69.3% | +257.9% | |
| 3.17 | 14.29 | 4.38 | 15.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 6.4 | |
| 141 | 187 | 201 | 251 | |
| 220 | 101 | 275 | 259 | |
| 55.9 | 39.5 | 38.1 | 118 | |
| 424 | 334 | 521 | 635 | |
| 79.7 | 77.2 | 80.4 | 83.5 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 3 | 5.1 | 0.2 | |
| 344 | 253 | 435 | 551 | |
| 424 | 334 | 521 | 635 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −39.5 | 96.1 | −144 | 59 | |
| 3.2 | 39.4 | −9.5 | −5.2 | |
| 27.3 | −133 | 155 | −58.6 | |
| −9 | 2.9 | 1.9 | −4.9 | |
| −9.2 | −4.3 | −11.1 | −14.3 | |
| −48.8 | 91.8 | −155 | 44.7 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.93%
- Public34.07%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.93% | 34.07% | plus 0.13 | |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 65.80% | 34.20% | plus 0.89 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.91% | 35.09% | plus 0.07 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.84% | 35.16% | minus 0.28 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.12% | 34.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.