On 6 Nov 2026, Sagardeep Alloys was priced at ₹25.92, or 19.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 23.1×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 55% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹44 Cr, ranked 8th of 8 Copper companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.2% over the past year.
- ₹26.00
- ₹27.39
- ₹25.63
- ₹26.66
- 11.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 19.9 vs industry 23.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +11.2%, profit +55.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.8% vs peer median 26.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 3.2×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹44 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.9
- Industry 23.1
- Price to book
- 1.20
- Peers 2.80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.5%
- Peers 9.4%
- ROCE
- 11.8%
- Peers 26.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.30
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.0%
- Net margin 1.6%
- Sales growth
- +144.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +180.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA 9.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 180.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 144.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only 1.9×.
About Sagardeep Alloys
Sagardeep Alloys Limited manufactures and sells copper metal items in India. The company offers copper pipes and tubes, flats, coils, rods, anodes, nuggets, and plates, as well as oxygen free copper; red, yellow, cartridge, and low brass; gilding metals, commercial bronzes, and muntz metals; cupro nickel tubes, pipes, and rods; and stainless-steel scrap grades, pipes, tubes, sheets/plates, coils, and bars. It also trades in non-ferrous metal; and engages…
- Headquarters
- Gandhinagar
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE976T01013
- Website
- sdalloys.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 7.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Peers · Copper
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDCOPPERHindustan Copper | 421.15 | minus 1.45% | 40,726 | 35.9 | 26.7 | 34.5% | 41.5% | 0.03 | 22.5% | plus 28.6% |
| JTLDEFENCEJTL Defence | 496.30 | minus 1.99% | 522 | – | 137.6 | 0.4% | 15.9% | 0.34 | −5.7% | plus 650.4% |
| CUBEXTUBCubex Tubings | 191.43 | plus 2.00% | 274 | 26.3 | 47.3 | 15.2% | 3.6% | 0.52 | 14.7% | plus 105.4% |
| BHAGYANGRBhagyanagar India | 73.14 | minus 4.99% | 245 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 33.4% | 4.8% | 1.01 | 8.8% | minus 44.6% |
| BAROEXTBaroda Extrusion | 9.62 | minus 1.64% | 187 | 15.3 | 20.9 | 38.7% | 7.1% | 0.20 | 11.9% | plus 22.6% |
| MCLM TEK COPPER | 51.73 | minus 1.39% | 140 | 31.4 | 16.7 | 20.3% | 4.5% | 0.83 | – | plus 8.0% |
| RAJMETRajnandini Metal | 2.93 | minus 0.34% | 81 | – | – | – | 1.4% | 0.24 | – | minus 32.9% |
| SAGARDEEPSagardeep Alloys | 25.92 | minus 2.78% | 44 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 11.8% | 2.5% | 0.38 | 11.2% | minus 7.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.45% | 245 | 26.3 | 23.8 | 26.8% | 4.8% | 0.34 | 11.9% | 22.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32.3 | 35.3 | 33.6 | 39.2 | |
| 32 | 34.8 | 33.4 | 38.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | |
| 0.7% | 1.5% | 0.5% | 1.2% | |
| 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.3 | |
| 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| 18.8% | 23.8% | 14.7% | 5.4% | |
| 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.65 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +55.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +57.4%
- ROE
- 11.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.7 | 86.9 | 99.5 | 125 | |
| – | minus 4.1% | +14.5% | +25.4% | |
| 88.2 | 84.8 | 97.6 | 123 | |
| 2.5 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 2.1 | |
| 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 1.7% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.3 | |
| 0.9 | 0.4 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| −0.1 | −0.7 | – | 0.9 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 2.6 | |
| 36.7% | 28.9% | 19.6% | 25.3% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 1.9 | |
| – | +6.8% | +39.0% | +151.6% | |
| 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.47 | 1.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | 16.4 | |
| 9.9 | 10.5 | 11.5 | 13.6 | |
| 13 | 6.2 | 12 | 5.8 | |
| 5.1 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 4.2 | |
| 44.5 | 35.1 | 41.8 | 40 | |
| 16.4 | 15.9 | 17.6 | 17.7 | |
| 5.6 | 5.6 | 6.8 | 8.6 | |
| 5.2 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 0.3 | |
| 17.3 | 13.5 | 14.8 | 13.5 | |
| 44.5 | 35.1 | 41.8 | 40 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.5 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 3.9 | |
| 2.2 | 0.1 | −7.2 | 3.5 | |
| 5.3 | −7.4 | 4.8 | −7.4 | |
| 5 | −5 | −0 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −1.1 | −0.1 | |
| −2.8 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters72.69%
- Public27.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 72.69% | 27.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 72.69% | 27.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 72.69% | 27.31% | minus 0.87 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.56% | 26.44% | minus 0.68 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.24% | 25.76% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.