As of 6 Nov 2026, Rajnandini Metal trades at ₹2.93, 45% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 37% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 4.9% and ROE of −0.6%. Debt is 0.24× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹81 Cr, ranked 7th of 8 Copper companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹2.99
- ₹2.99
- ₹2.93
- ₹2.94
- 1.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagn/a
P/E isn’t reported.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −36.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.9% vs peer median 20.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.24× equity, interest covered 1.2×.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at −0.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹81 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.1
- Price to book
- 1.47
- Peers 2.80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −0.6%
- Peers 11.5%
- ROCE
- 4.9%
- Peers 20.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.00
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 1.4%
- Net margin 0.9%
- Sales growth
- −29.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.34
- EV/EBITDA 23.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at −0.6%.
- Quarterly sales down 29.7% on a year ago.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.2×.
About Rajnandini Metal
Rajnandini Metal Limited manufactures and trades copper continuous casting rods and wires in India. The company offers copper, brass, zinc, aluminium, and ferrous and nonferrous metals. It also provides copper rods, annealed bare copper wires, fine copper wires, bunched copper wires, and submersible wires and flat cables. The company offers its products to recycling, steel raw materials, plastics, chemicals, petrochemicals, and construction industries.…
- Headquarters
- Rewari
- Employees
- 93
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE00KV01022
- Website
- rajnandinimetal.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.5%
Peers · Copper
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDCOPPERHindustan Copper | 421.15 | minus 1.45% | 40,726 | 35.9 | 26.7 | 34.5% | 41.5% | 0.03 | 22.5% | plus 28.6% |
| JTLDEFENCEJTL Defence | 496.30 | minus 1.99% | 522 | – | 137.6 | 0.4% | 15.9% | 0.34 | −5.7% | plus 650.4% |
| CUBEXTUBCubex Tubings | 191.43 | plus 2.00% | 274 | 26.3 | 47.3 | 15.2% | 3.6% | 0.52 | 14.7% | plus 105.4% |
| BHAGYANGRBhagyanagar India | 73.14 | minus 4.99% | 245 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 33.4% | 4.8% | 1.01 | 8.8% | minus 44.6% |
| BAROEXTBaroda Extrusion | 9.62 | minus 1.64% | 187 | 15.3 | 20.9 | 38.7% | 7.1% | 0.20 | 11.9% | plus 22.6% |
| MCLM TEK COPPER | 51.73 | minus 1.39% | 140 | 31.4 | 16.7 | 20.3% | 4.5% | 0.83 | – | plus 8.0% |
| RAJMETRajnandini Metal | 2.93 | minus 0.34% | 81 | – | – | – | 1.4% | 0.24 | – | minus 32.9% |
| SAGARDEEPSagardeep Alloys | 25.92 | minus 2.78% | 44 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 11.8% | 2.5% | 0.38 | 11.2% | minus 7.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 245 | 23.1 | 23.2 | 20.3% | 4.8% | 0.38 | 11.6% | 22.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −36.5%
- ROE
- −0.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 1,029 | 1,212 | 1,034 | 263 | |
| – | – | +17.8% | minus 14.8% | minus 74.5% | |
| – | 1,009 | 1,191 | 1,030 | 259 | |
| – | 19.4 | 21.6 | 3.3 | 3.9 | |
| – | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.3% | 1.5% | |
| – | 10.2 | 8.5 | 8.3 | 1.4 | |
| – | 7.3 | 11.4 | 13.2 | 3.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| – | – | −0.1 | – | −0.9 | |
| – | 21.1 | 17.4 | −2.7 | 0.1 | |
| – | 35.2% | 12.3% | 20.2% | 420.0% | |
| – | 13.7 | 15.2 | −2.2 | −0.3 | |
| – | – | +11.4% | minus 114.2% | – | |
| 5.43 | 0.50 | 0.55 | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | 27.7 | 27.7 | 27.7 | |
| 13.8 | 29.1 | 28.7 | 28.7 | |
| 71.9 | 100 | 44.3 | 13.3 | |
| 26.5 | 7.2 | 47.2 | 49.4 | |
| 140 | 164 | 148 | 119 | |
| 34.9 | 35.1 | 34.5 | 21.2 | |
| – | 1.2 | 1.7 | – | |
| 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | |
| 104 | 127 | 111 | 97.1 | |
| 140 | 164 | 148 | 119 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.6 | −19.8 | 62.5 | 21.7 | |
| −8.6 | 2.4 | 5 | 12.6 | |
| 11.4 | 17.1 | −67.5 | −34.1 | |
| 0.2 | −0.3 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| −11.1 | −1.5 | −0.6 | −0.3 | |
| −13.7 | −21.3 | 61.9 | 21.3 | |
| −1.8 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.