As of 6 Nov 2026, M TEK COPPER trades at 31.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 23.1×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 9.4%. Debt is 0.83× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹140 Cr, ranked 6th of 8 Copper companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.0% over the past year.
- ₹52.90
- ₹52.90
- ₹51.00
- ₹52.46
- 15K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+8.0% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 31.4 vs industry 23.1.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.3% vs peer median 24.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.83× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
44% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹140 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 31.4
- Industry 23.1
- Price to book
- 2.80
- Peers 2.72
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.4%
- Peers 11.5%
- ROCE
- 20.3%
- Peers 24.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.83
- Debt ₹42 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.65
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 4.5%
- Net margin 1.7%
- Sales growth
- +102.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +69.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.52
- EV/EBITDA 14.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 20.3%.
- Quarterly profit up 69.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 102.1% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 66.3% to 63.1%.
About M TEK COPPER
M Tek Copper Limited manufactures and sells copper wires and cables in India. The company offers copper bus bars, strips, and rods; tin plated copper bus bars; paper insulated copper conductors (round/rectangular); kapton polyimide covered copper conductors; copper profiles; enamelled copper round winding wires; poly wrap subsmersible winding wires; fabricated copper products/bus bars; oxygen free copper rods; copper earth rods (internal/external…
- Headquarters
- Bhavnagar
- Employees
- 112
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE813V01022
- Website
- madhavcopper.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 57.7K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.5%
Peers · Copper
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDCOPPERHindustan Copper | 421.15 | minus 1.45% | 40,726 | 35.9 | 26.7 | 34.5% | 41.5% | 0.03 | 22.5% | plus 28.6% |
| JTLDEFENCEJTL Defence | 496.30 | minus 1.99% | 522 | – | 137.6 | 0.4% | 15.9% | 0.34 | −5.7% | plus 650.4% |
| CUBEXTUBCubex Tubings | 191.43 | plus 2.00% | 274 | 26.3 | 47.3 | 15.2% | 3.6% | 0.52 | 14.7% | plus 105.4% |
| BHAGYANGRBhagyanagar India | 73.14 | minus 4.99% | 245 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 33.4% | 4.8% | 1.01 | 8.8% | minus 44.6% |
| BAROEXTBaroda Extrusion | 9.62 | minus 1.64% | 187 | 15.3 | 20.9 | 38.7% | 7.1% | 0.20 | 11.9% | plus 22.6% |
| MCLM TEK COPPER | 51.73 | minus 1.39% | 140 | 31.4 | 16.7 | 20.3% | 4.5% | 0.83 | – | plus 8.0% |
| RAJMETRajnandini Metal | 2.93 | minus 0.34% | 81 | – | – | – | 1.4% | 0.24 | – | minus 32.9% |
| SAGARDEEPSagardeep Alloys | 25.92 | minus 2.78% | 44 | 19.9 | 23.2 | 11.8% | 2.5% | 0.38 | 11.2% | minus 7.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 245 | 19.9 | 25.0 | 24.3% | 4.8% | 0.34 | 11.6% | 22.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.6 | 46.2 | 51.1 | 52.8 | 84.1 | |
| 40.5 | 44.2 | 49.3 | 50.5 | 79.8 | |
| 1.1 | 2 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 4.3 | |
| 2.7% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 5.1% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.6 | |
| 0.4 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3.7 | |
| −328.9% | −1.4% | 118.4% | 36.1% | 21.3% | |
| 1.7 | 1 | −0.2 | 0.8 | 2.9 | |
| 0.63 | 0.38 | -0.08 | 0.28 | 1.07 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 9.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 35.5 | 125 | 234 | |
| – | – | +251.2% | +87.9% | |
| – | 36.6 | 118 | 223 | |
| −2.4 | −1.1 | 6.3 | 10.8 | |
| – | −3.2% | 5.1% | 4.6% | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.3 | |
| 2.3 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | |
| −0.2 | 4.6 | – | −0 | |
| −5.3 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 7 | |
| 16.3% | −6.2% | −35.7% | 36.0% | |
| −4.4 | 1.2 | 4.7 | 4.5 | |
| – | – | +282.0% | minus 4.3% | |
| -1.63 | 0.45 | 1.73 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | 13.6 | |
| 26.2 | 27.5 | 32.1 | 36.6 | |
| 1 | 13.2 | 25.7 | 41.1 | |
| 62.5 | 9.9 | 5.4 | 21.6 | |
| 103 | 64.1 | 76.8 | 113 | |
| 13.8 | 12.8 | 11.9 | 10.6 | |
| 2.6 | 2.9 | 2.9 | – | |
| 0.2 | 0 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | |
| 86.6 | 48 | 60.9 | 101 | |
| 103 | 64.1 | 76.8 | 113 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.6 | −1.3 | 3.4 | 6.2 | |
| 0.5 | −0.7 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| −0.1 | 2 | −3.1 | −5.7 | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.2 | 0.2 | |
| −0 | −0.9 | −0.8 | −0.4 | |
| −0.6 | −2.2 | 2.6 | 5.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.13%
- Public36.87%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.13% | 36.87% | minus 2.08 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.21% | 34.79% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.21% | 34.79% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.21% | 34.79% | minus 1.13 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.34% | 33.66% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.