On 6 Nov 2026, Birla Cable was priced at ₹348.95, or 22.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 40.6×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.9% and 20% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 9.7% and ROE of 25%. Debt is 0.27× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,047 Cr, ranked 14th of 24 Communication Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 121% over the past year.
- ₹363.90
- ₹363.90
- ₹340.80
- ₹346.60
- 9.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+120.7% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 22.6 vs industry 40.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.9%, profit −19.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.7% vs peer median 10.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,047 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.6
- Industry 40.6
- Price to book
- 2.62
- Peers 8.15
- Dividend yield
- 0.36%
- ROE
- 24.9%
- Peers 16.6%
- ROCE
- 9.7%
- Peers 10.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹106 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.41
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.1%
- Net margin 8.0%
- Sales growth
- +51.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +2153.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- EV/EBITDA 8.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 24.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 2153.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 51.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 22.6 against an industry P/E of 40.6.
About Birla Cable
Birla Cable Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cables in India and internationally. The company offers wires and cables, lighting poles, solar energy systems and components trading, and fiber optic products and requisites trading.It also provides structured cable accessories, including patch cords, keystones, patch panels, faceplates, and connectors; telecom fibre accessories, such as adapter, pigtail, patch cord, fibre management, and joint…
- Headquarters
- Rewa
- Employees
- 280
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE800A01015
- Website
- birlacable.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 120.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 16.7%
Peers · Communication Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STLTECHSterlite Technologies | 719.90 | minus 5.00% | 37,018 | 52.4 | 65.8 | 8.0% | 22.0% | 0.22 | −11.8% | plus 530.2% |
| HFCLHFCL | 210.66 | minus 5.00% | 32,237 | 36.8 | 42.9 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 1.3% | plus 188.1% |
| ITIITI | 248.85 | minus 0.58% | 23,961 | 135.2 | 350.1 | 14.4% | −4.0% | 0.40 | 16.1% | minus 22.6% |
| ASTRAMICROAstra Microwave Products | 1,557.80 | minus 0.01% | 14,791 | 78.4 | 44.6 | 20.8% | 28.6% | 0.22 | 12.6% | plus 47.1% |
| TEJASNETTejas Networks | 417.20 | minus 1.59% | 7,422 | – | – | −29.5% | −23.2% | 1.97 | 6.1% | minus 21.7% |
| AVANTELAvantel | 138.69 | minus 1.24% | 3,686 | 190.0 | 76.9 | 8.2% | 24.7% | 0.31 | 12.9% | minus 16.3% |
| PACEDIGITKPace Digitek | 158.13 | minus 1.62% | 3,413 | 9.8 | 8.5 | 16.1% | 16.3% | 0.57 | 73.8% | minus 26.6% |
| BIRLACABLEBirla Cable | 348.95 | plus 0.68% | 1,047 | 22.6 | 24.2 | 9.7% | 10.1% | 0.47 | −1.9% | plus 120.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.59% | 14,791 | 65.4 | 55.2 | 10.8% | 21.2% | 0.34 | 12.6% | −16.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 176 | 176 | 205 | 214 | 267 | |
| 169 | 169 | 193 | 193 | 220 | |
| 7.8 | 7.5 | 11.2 | 21.3 | 47 | |
| 4.4% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 10.0% | 17.6% | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 0.6 | |
| 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2 | |
| 4.2 | 4 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.4 | |
| – | −0.3 | −0.3 | −1.1 | −1 | |
| 1.9 | 1 | 5.4 | 14.3 | 41.1 | |
| 26.7% | 31.8% | 25.9% | 24.4% | 25.3% | |
| 1.4 | 0.7 | 4 | 10.8 | 30.7 | |
| 0.45 | 0.24 | 1.34 | 3.60 | 10.23 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −19.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −20.0%
- ROE
- 24.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 779 | 685 | 628 | 735 | |
| – | minus 12.0% | minus 8.4% | +17.1% | |
| 715 | 645 | 595 | 686 | |
| 63.2 | 40.5 | 33.2 | 48.7 | |
| 8.1% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 6.6% | |
| 2.5 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | |
| 10.9 | 14.9 | 11.8 | 9.1 | |
| 10.6 | 10.8 | 15.8 | 15.8 | |
| −0.2 | 7.9 | −0.5 | −1.6 | |
| 44 | 29.8 | 6.7 | 22.6 | |
| 25.1% | 25.7% | 26.8% | 25.3% | |
| 32.9 | 22.1 | 4.9 | 16.9 | |
| – | minus 32.8% | minus 77.9% | +245.6% | |
| 10.98 | 7.38 | 1.63 | 5.63 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | |
| 199 | 221 | 223 | 251 | |
| 129 | 165 | 111 | 133 | |
| 103 | 41.6 | 52.2 | 51 | |
| 461 | 458 | 416 | 464 | |
| 86.4 | 117 | 128 | 110 | |
| 3.3 | – | 0 | – | |
| 28.3 | 35.9 | 42.6 | 51.2 | |
| 1 | 0.4 | 20.4 | 0.6 | |
| 342 | 304 | 225 | 303 | |
| 461 | 458 | 416 | 464 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −7.8 | 15.8 | 112 | −20.7 | |
| −22.1 | −31.7 | −38 | 11.5 | |
| 30.5 | 15.2 | −73.7 | 8.9 | |
| 0.5 | −0.6 | 0.5 | −0.3 | |
| −27.7 | −38.8 | −27.6 | −2.7 | |
| −35.5 | −23 | 84.7 | −23.4 | |
| −4.5 | −7.5 | −5.3 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.35%
- Public33.65%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.35% | 33.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.35% | 33.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.35% | 33.65% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.35% | 33.65% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 66.35% | 33.65% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.