Skip to content
thestock.space

Balmer Lawrie Investments (BLIL) had a P/E of 11.1× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.7% and 17% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,449 Cr, ranked 19th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹65.25
Day high
₹65.50
Day low
₹64.71
Prev. close
₹65.16
Volume
40K

Health check

4 good · 2 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    −8.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 11.1 vs industry 14.8.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.7%, profit +17.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 10.3% vs peer median 12.8%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.10× equity, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Conglomerates

51 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,449 Cr, #19 of 52 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.24 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,843 Cr · profit ₹179 Cr
Market cap
₹1,449 Cr
Small cap
P/E
11.1
Industry 14.8
Price to book
1.01
Peers 5.18
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
12.7%
Peers 11.6%
ROCE
10.3%
Peers 12.8%
Debt to equity
0.10
Debt ₹220 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.88
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
12.9%
Net margin 6.3%
Sales growth
+9.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+1.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.51
EV/EBITDA 4.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • P/E of 11.1 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Balmer Lawrie Investments

Balmer Lawrie Investments Limited engages in the non banking financial activities in India. It is involved in industrial packaging, logistic services and infrastructure, travel and vacation, greases and lubricants, chemicals, refinery and oil field, investment, and other businesses. The company was incorporated in 2001 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE525F01025
Website
blinv.com

Price range

52 weeks

₹62.00₹73.40

Today

₹64.71₹65.50
Avg volume (3M)
72.6K
1-year return
minus 8.5%
From 52-week high
minus 11.1%

Peers · Conglomerates

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SRFSRF2,460.40minus 0.99%72,92831.921.214.5%24.2%0.351.8%minus 15.5%
TIINDIATube Investments of India2,170.00minus 5.65%42,00562.916.612.8%9.9%0.0515.5%minus 23.1%
GODREJINDGodrej Industries955.85minus 2.40%32,19827.432.412.3%10.4%2.229.8%minus 11.6%
3MINDIA3M India27,570.00minus 5.98%31,05857.029.947.5%18.4%0.108.7%minus 18.3%
THERMAXThermax2,746.30minus 17.27%30,93752.626.615.3%12.4%0.429.8%plus 1.5%
BEMLBEML1,953.20minus 1.89%16,26828.055.75.9%7.3%0.113.0%minus 7.4%
NAVANava529.15minus 0.99%14,99119.87.911.1%38.4%0.216.8%minus 12.1%
BLILBalmer Lawrie Investments65.26plus 0.15%1,44911.13.010.3%12.9%0.104.7%minus 8.5%
Median of 7 peers–−2.40%31,05831.926.612.8%12.4%0.218.7%−12.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
683638659746751
604574580618662
79.164.679.112889.2
11.6%10.1%12.0%17.1%11.9%
24.827.424.937.425.1
14.515.617.628.419.7
–−1.5−0.8−21.3–
89.474.985.611594.6
22.4%23.8%22.2%26.7%23.3%
44.736.942.754.145.5
2.011.661.930.242.05

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+17.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+17.2%
ROE
12.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,2172,2022,3572,544
–minus 0.7%+7.0%+7.9%
2,0001,8702,0402,187
217332317357
9.8%15.1%13.5%14.0%
98.294.9105104
12.815.3––
56.859.260.376.1
−13.5−32.8−11.9−19.3
232319350365
25.6%24.2%23.9%24.0%
111155172178
–+39.3%+11.1%+3.9%
5.006.967.738.04

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
22.222.222.222.2
1,1171,1991,3541,417
121113106220
1,5371,6881,7201,855
2,7983,0223,2013,514
785802803903
27.754.169.834.4
1.51.86.37.3
575661606600
1,4091,5031,7161,969
2,7983,0223,2013,514

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
206280164294
−48.3−1179.3−34.6
−145−172−183−265
12.6−8.8−9.9−5.5
−52.4−52.6−67.9−63.8
15422896230
−109−122−139−217

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.1% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you