BOROSIL RENEWABLES (BORORENEW) had a P/E of 13.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 20% and 23% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 9.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Solar peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,934 Cr, ranked 6th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹410.80
- ₹411.00
- ₹394.05
- ₹413.75
- 5.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 13.4 vs industry 15.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +20.2%, profit +22.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.5% vs peer median 28.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 11.7×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
44% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,934 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.4
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 2.99
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 29.9%
- Peers 36.4%
- ROCE
- 9.5%
- Peers 28.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹128 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.14
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.1%
- Net margin 26.0%
- Sales growth
- +4.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +160.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.63
- EV/EBITDA 10.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.9%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 160.8% on a year ago.
- Net margin of 26.0%.
Risks to check
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Promoter stake down from 58.8% to 56.0%.
About BOROSIL RENEWABLES
Borosil Renewables Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of flat glass products in India and internationally. It provides low iron textured solar glass for various applications in photovoltaic (PV) panels, flat plate collectors, and greenhouses. It also offers 2 MM fully tempered solar glass; Shakti, a solar glass in matt-matt finish; NoSbEra, an antimony-free solar glass; Selene, an anti-glare solar glass; and solar glass with anti-reflective and…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 785
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE666D01022
- Website
- borosilrenewables.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.1%
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SAATVIKGLSaatvik Green Energy | 358.60 | plus 0.01% | 4,558 | 26.5 | 8.9 | 30.8% | 9.7% | 0.69 | 95.5% | minus 32.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.28% | 12,091 | 22.5 | 12.0 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 379 | 390 | 440 | 406 | 397 | |
| 260 | 267 | 304 | 279 | 291 | |
| 119 | 123 | 136 | 127 | 105 | |
| 31.3% | 31.5% | 31.0% | 31.3% | 26.6% | |
| 1.7 | 7.7 | 8.5 | 14.6 | 10.6 | |
| 3.6 | 3 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 2.6 | |
| 22.3 | 22.2 | 21.5 | 21.6 | 23.7 | |
| −7.8 | 16.7 | – | – | – | |
| 86.6 | 122 | 120 | 118 | 89.6 | |
| 28.9% | 18.0% | −40.8% | 26.5% | 23.2% | |
| 26.4 | 100 | 169 | 86.8 | 68.9 | |
| 1.97 | 7.15 | 12.06 | 6.19 | 4.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +20.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +21.0%
- ROE
- 29.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 891 | 1,363 | 1,473 | 1,549 | |
| – | +53.0% | +8.1% | +5.2% | |
| 742 | 1,297 | 1,414 | 1,298 | |
| 149 | 65.3 | 58.3 | 251 | |
| 16.7% | 4.8% | 4.0% | 16.2% | |
| 12.8 | 10.3 | 14.5 | 198 | |
| 7.3 | 29 | 30.6 | 13.3 | |
| 54 | 132 | 135 | 95.4 | |
| 0.6 | 32.4 | 18.7 | −198 | |
| 101 | −52.7 | −74.4 | 142 | |
| 30.1% | 4.7% | −16.9% | 10.5% | |
| 69.6 | −46.9 | −69.6 | 129 | |
| 5.34 | -3.59 | -5.32 | 9.46 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 13.1 | 13.2 | 14 | |
| 906 | 860 | 984 | 1,497 | |
| 421 | 576 | 252 | 162 | |
| 292 | 235 | 205 | 152 | |
| 1,632 | 1,684 | 1,454 | 1,825 | |
| 1,040 | 1,045 | 912 | 811 | |
| 75.7 | 130 | 141 | 201 | |
| 8.2 | 5 | 13.8 | 3.4 | |
| 144 | 179 | 83.5 | 640 | |
| 365 | 325 | 303 | 169 | |
| 1,632 | 1,684 | 1,454 | 1,825 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.4 | 68.7 | 99.8 | 423 | |
| −241 | −215 | −142 | −736 | |
| 238 | 168 | −52.7 | 323 | |
| −10 | 21.4 | −95 | 10.5 | |
| −347 | −217 | −109 | −199 | |
| −354 | −148 | −9.4 | 225 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters56.02%
- Public43.98%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.02% | 43.98% | 0.00 | |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 56.02% | 43.98% | minus 2.75 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 58.77% | 41.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 58.77% | 41.23% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 58.77% | 41.23% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.