On 6 Nov 2026, Saatvik Green Energy was priced at ₹358.60, or 26.5× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 31% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Solar peers, and sales grew 95% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,558 Cr, ranked 8th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹353.40
- ₹363.35
- ₹342.50
- ₹358.55
- 66K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 26.5 vs industry 15.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +95.5%, profit +322.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 30.8% vs peer median 27.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.41× equity, interest covered 7.2×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 95.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,558 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 26.5
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 3.34
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 14.0%
- Peers 29.9%
- ROCE
- 30.8%
- Peers 27.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.41
- Debt ₹1,963 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.55
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.7%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- −44.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −95.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 14.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 30.8%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 95.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 44.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 26.5 against an industry P/E of 15.5.
About Saatvik Green Energy
Saatvik Green Energy Limited manufactures and sells solar photovoltaic modules in India and internationally. The company offers mono PERC and N-topcon modules; inverters; SuryaConnect Solar Kit, a pre-engineered turnkey solar kit; transformers; and solar cell technology products. It also provides solar pumps, such as solar submersible and surface pumps and controllers; and engineering, procurement, and construction services. In addition, the company…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 722
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE13B501022
- Website
- saatvikgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.7%
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SAATVIKGLSaatvik Green Energy | 358.60 | plus 0.01% | 4,558 | 26.5 | 8.9 | 30.8% | 9.7% | 0.69 | 95.5% | minus 32.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.46% | 12,091 | 19.0 | 12.1 | 27.4% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 916 | 768 | 1,257 | 1,608 | 511 | |
| 742 | 660 | 1,104 | 1,500 | 477 | |
| 174 | 108 | 153 | 108 | 33.8 | |
| 19.0% | 14.1% | 12.2% | 6.7% | 6.6% | |
| 4 | 15.2 | 11.4 | 9 | 8.7 | |
| 19 | 13.6 | 23.1 | 15.5 | 21.7 | |
| 12.5 | 13.7 | 14.7 | 23.3 | 13.4 | |
| – | – | – | −3.9 | – | |
| 146 | 96.2 | 127 | 73.8 | 7.4 | |
| 20.2% | 13.5% | 22.2% | 18.2% | 27.6% | |
| 117 | 83.2 | 98.7 | 60.6 | 5.5 | |
| 9.17 | 0.30 | 7.77 | 5.05 | 0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +95.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +322.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +330.2%
- ROE
- 14.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 609 | 1,088 | 2,158 | 4,548 | |
| – | +78.8% | +98.4% | +110.7% | |
| 585 | 929 | 1,782 | 3,932 | |
| 23.9 | 159 | 376 | 616 | |
| 3.9% | 14.6% | 17.4% | 13.6% | |
| −0 | −2.2 | −14.5 | −35.5 | |
| 10.6 | 14.2 | 44.2 | 71.3 | |
| 6.6 | 10.7 | 31.2 | 64.2 | |
| 0 | −0.2 | −1.9 | −3.7 | |
| 6.7 | 132 | 284 | 442 | |
| 28.8% | 23.8% | 23.6% | 19.1% | |
| 4.7 | 100 | 217 | 357 | |
| – | +2016.2% | +116.4% | +64.4% | |
| 0.37 | 7.90 | 17.10 | 29.76 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | 3.4 | 22.4 | 25.4 | |
| 16.9 | 117 | 318 | 1,336 | |
| 153 | 280 | 503 | 939 | |
| 89.7 | 288 | 795 | 814 | |
| 263 | 688 | 1,639 | 3,115 | |
| 50 | 150 | 356 | 1,021 | |
| – | 32.9 | 36.5 | 570 | |
| – | 4.4 | – | 2.8 | |
| 11.8 | 43.7 | 5.4 | 32.6 | |
| 201 | 457 | 1,241 | 1,488 | |
| 263 | 688 | 1,639 | 3,115 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 43.6 | 42.6 | −26.7 | |
| −23.9 | −69.4 | −198 | −896 | |
| 32.1 | 24.9 | 149 | 946 | |
| 13.2 | −0.9 | −6.9 | 22.5 | |
| −23.8 | −60.3 | −187 | −601 | |
| −18.8 | −16.7 | −145 | −628 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.99%
- Public24.01%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.99% | 24.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.99% | 24.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.99% | 24.01% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.99% | 24.01% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.99% | 24.01% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.