As of 6 Nov 2026, Vikram Solar trades at 14.1× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 15.5×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 21%, and sales grew 32% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,160 Cr, ranked 7th of 27 Solar companies by market cap; the shares fell 57% over the past year.
- ₹139.19
- ₹146.00
- ₹135.38
- ₹139.67
- 20.6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−56.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.1 vs industry 15.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +32.3%, profit +218.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 20.5% vs peer median 28.9%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 6.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 85.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹5,160 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.1
- Industry 15.5
- Price to book
- 1.63
- Peers 4.38
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 21.3%
- Peers 36.4%
- ROCE
- 20.5%
- Peers 28.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹645 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹10.09
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.4%
- Net margin 6.8%
- Sales growth
- +37.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −85.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.99
- EV/EBITDA 7.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.3%.
- Return on capital employed of 20.5%.
- Quarterly sales up 37.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 85.2% on a year ago.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About Vikram Solar
Vikram Solar Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of solar photovoltaic modules/systems in India and internationally. It also engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) and operation and maintenance of solar power plant. It sells its products under the Suryava, Hypersol, Hypersol Pro, Paradea, and SOMERA brand names. It also involved in rooftop projects. The company was incorporated in 2005 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 2,946
- Sector
- Technology
- ISIN
- INE078V01014
- Website
- vikramsolar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 33.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 56.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.0%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Solar
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREEENERWaaree Energies | 2,438.00 | minus 0.46% | 70,129 | 19.0 | 12.0 | 30.1% | 19.9% | 0.31 | 57.8% | minus 27.3% |
| PREMIERENEPremier Energies | 890.00 | plus 0.85% | 40,316 | 22.5 | 17.4 | 27.4% | 29.9% | 0.86 | 76.2% | minus 15.3% |
| EMMVEEEmmvee Photovoltaic Power | 251.31 | minus 0.28% | 17,399 | 12.1 | 9.7 | 34.5% | 34.7% | 0.25 | 102.7% | plus 14.5% |
| KARAMTARAKaramtara Engineering | 375.70 | minus 0.96% | 12,091 | 52.8 | 27.7 | 18.1% | 9.0% | 0.91 | 40.4% | plus 6.7% |
| UTLSOLARFujiyama Power Systems | 351.80 | minus 9.21% | 10,811 | 35.7 | 22.5 | 28.9% | 18.8% | 0.41 | 58.7% | plus 68.8% |
| BORORENEWBOROSIL RENEWABLES | 403.20 | minus 2.55% | 5,934 | 13.4 | 12.1 | 9.5% | 30.1% | 0.07 | 20.2% | minus 37.6% |
| VIKRAMSOLRVikram Solar | 142.39 | plus 1.95% | 5,160 | 14.1 | 6.0 | 20.5% | 15.4% | 0.20 | 32.3% | minus 56.6% |
| SAATVIKGLSaatvik Green Energy | 358.60 | plus 0.01% | 4,558 | 26.5 | 8.9 | 30.8% | 9.7% | 0.69 | 95.5% | minus 32.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.46% | 12,091 | 22.5 | 12.1 | 28.9% | 19.9% | 0.41 | 58.7% | −15.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,194 | 1,134 | 1,106 | 1,453 | 1,563 | |
| – | – | – | +21.7% | +37.9% | |
| 970 | 891 | 901 | 1,218 | 1,437 | |
| 224 | 242 | 205 | 235 | 126 | |
| 18.7% | 21.4% | 18.5% | 16.1% | 8.1% | |
| 7.5 | 4.2 | 20.2 | 18.2 | 12.6 | |
| 48.2 | 32.3 | 40.2 | 56.6 | 49.4 | |
| 42.2 | 33.5 | 36.5 | 57.1 | 64 | |
| – | – | −5.6 | – | – | |
| 141 | 181 | 143 | 139 | 25.2 | |
| 35.7% | 26.2% | 31.3% | 20.6% | 21.6% | |
| 90.6 | 133 | 98.1 | 110 | 19.8 | |
| – | – | – | +21.9% | minus 85.2% | |
| 2.51 | 3.69 | 2.70 | 3.03 | 0.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +32.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +218.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +223.7%
- ROE
- 21.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,073 | 2,511 | 3,423 | 4,802 | |
| – | +21.1% | +36.3% | +40.3% | |
| 1,891 | 2,098 | 2,912 | 3,845 | |
| 182 | 413 | 512 | 957 | |
| 8.8% | 16.4% | 15.0% | 19.9% | |
| 1.9 | −30.3 | −19 | −20.2 | |
| 99 | 126 | 119 | 122 | |
| 63.9 | 138 | 156 | 162 | |
| −1.9 | −11.7 | – | −6 | |
| 18.9 | 107 | 217 | 647 | |
| 23.2% | 25.7% | 35.7% | 27.3% | |
| 14.5 | 79.7 | 140 | 470 | |
| – | +450.1% | +75.4% | +236.4% | |
| 0.40 | 2.20 | 3.87 | 13.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259 | 259 | 317 | 362 | |
| 106 | 187 | 925 | 2,805 | |
| 792 | 854 | 272 | 645 | |
| 1,319 | 1,286 | 1,318 | 1,916 | |
| 2,476 | 2,585 | 2,832 | 5,728 | |
| 656 | 544 | 609 | 1,717 | |
| 22.8 | 45.2 | 64.7 | 609 | |
| 55.1 | 56.5 | 51.8 | 263 | |
| 1.6 | 8.9 | 39.2 | 35.8 | |
| 1,741 | 1,931 | 2,067 | 3,104 | |
| 2,476 | 2,585 | 2,832 | 5,728 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 195 | 152 | 281 | 630 | |
| −111 | −63.7 | −156 | −1,748 | |
| −102 | −81 | −95.3 | 1,115 | |
| −17.3 | 7.3 | 30.1 | −3.7 | |
| −131 | −71.6 | −133 | −722 | |
| 64 | 80.4 | 148 | −92.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters63.01%
- Public36.99%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 63.01% | 36.99% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 63.01% | 36.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 63.01% | 36.99% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 63.01% | 36.99% | minus 0.11 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 63.12% | 36.88% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.