Brigade Hotel Ventures (BRIGHOTEL) had a P/E of 25.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.0×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 8.8%, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,033 Cr, ranked 14th of 54 Lodging companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹56.40
- ₹56.60
- ₹53.00
- ₹56.16
- 4.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 25.9 vs industry 28.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +14.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.5% vs peer median 16.2%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.37× equity, interest covered 2.9×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,033 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.9
- Industry 28.0
- Price to book
- 2.06
- Peers 4.46
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.8%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 10.5%
- Peers 16.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- Debt ₹382 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.07
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 34.2%
- Net margin 14.6%
- Sales growth
- +10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +119.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.76
- EV/EBITDA 12.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 119.6% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Brigade Hotel Ventures
Brigade Hotel Ventures Limited engages in the development and operation of hotels in India. The company is involved in the operation, management, and leasing of hotels. The company was founded in 2004 and is based in Bengaluru, India. Brigade Hotel Ventures Limited operates as a subsidiary of Brigade Enterprises Limited.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,293
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE03NU01014
- Website
- bhvl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.5 L
- 1-year return
- minus 31.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.3%
Peers · Lodging
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTELIndian Hotels Co. | 888.00 | plus 1.49% | 1,26,401 | 57.2 | 9.27 | 17.4% | 16.5% | 32.9% | 18.6% | 27.6% | 0.37% | plus 17.7% |
| THELEELALeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts | 692.30 | plus 0.37% | 23,120 | 37.2 | 3.53 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 48.9% | 21.1% | – | 0.00% | plus 56.7% |
| EIHOTELEIH | 313.05 | plus 1.72% | 19,577 | 27.5 | 3.72 | 16.2% | 12.7% | 34.1% | 13.3% | 25.9% | 0.49% | minus 22.9% |
| CHALETChalet Hotels | 810.70 | minus 1.52% | 17,754 | 30.1 | 4.46 | 16.6% | 19.1% | 44.1% | 34.9% | 52.1% | 0.24% | minus 14.4% |
| VENTIVEVentive Hospitality | 540.55 | plus 1.53% | 12,624 | 28.0 | 2.23 | 9.7% | 8.3% | 43.2% | 13.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 27.8% |
| LEMONTREELemon Tree Hotels | 117.39 | minus 0.12% | 9,295 | 39.5 | 6.16 | 13.5% | 17.8% | 47.5% | 16.3% | 25.6% | 0.00% | minus 30.0% |
| ITDCIndia Tourism Development Corporation | 630.65 | minus 0.30% | 5,409 | 65.6 | 12.80 | 26.6% | 21.1% | 17.0% | 4.6% | 14.5% | 0.47% | plus 3.2% |
| BRIGHOTELBrigade Hotel Ventures | 53.51 | minus 4.72% | 2,033 | 25.9 | 2.06 | 10.5% | 8.8% | 34.2% | 14.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 31.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.37% | 17,754 | 37.2 | 4.46 | 16.2% | 16.5% | 43.2% | 16.3% | 25.9% | 0.24% | −14.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 | – | 1,388 | 136 | 127 | 138 | |
| 83.2 | – | 915 | 87.9 | 85.3 | 90.1 | |
| 41 | – | 473 | 48.5 | 41.7 | 48.1 | |
| 33.0% | – | 34.1% | 35.6% | 32.8% | 34.8% | |
| 0.9 | – | 41.6 | 9.3 | 3.8 | 4.1 | |
| 18.9 | – | 93 | 9.8 | 8.7 | 9.7 | |
| 13.3 | – | 133 | 14.2 | 13.5 | 13.2 | |
| 9.6 | – | 289 | 33.8 | 23.3 | 29.3 | |
| 25.6% | – | 24.7% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 25.1% | |
| – | 9.1 | 203 | 23 | 16 | 19.9 | |
| 0.16 | – | 0.53 | 0.60 | 0.42 | 0.52 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +14.4%
- ROE
- 8.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 349 | 400 | 467 | 523 | |
| – | +14.5% | +16.6% | +12.1% | |
| 252 | 256 | 301 | 348 | |
| 97.4 | 144 | 165 | 175 | |
| 27.9% | 36.0% | 35.4% | 33.4% | |
| −1.1 | −1.2 | −2.6 | 11.8 | |
| 66.3 | 65 | 68.2 | 45.8 | |
| 49.4 | 43.6 | 49.8 | 54.4 | |
| 14.8 | −1.9 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −4.5 | 32.1 | 44.5 | 86.4 | |
| 31.9% | 2.9% | 46.8% | 25.2% | |
| −3.8 | 24.9 | 20.2 | 58.5 | |
| – | – | minus 18.8% | +189.5% | |
| -0.10 | 0.65 | 0.07 | 1.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 283 | 283 | 283 | 381 | |
| −523 | −498 | −198 | 576 | |
| 700 | 720 | 758 | 308 | |
| 380 | 382 | 105 | 117 | |
| 841 | 887 | 948 | 1,382 | |
| 657 | 723 | 777 | 1,010 | |
| 29.9 | 72.4 | 46.9 | 106 | |
| 0.1 | 2.6 | 5 | 15.1 | |
| 31 | 20.3 | 22.4 | 251 | |
| 123 | 68.4 | 96.7 | 1.3 | |
| 841 | 887 | 948 | 1,382 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 155 | 149 | 200 | |
| 1 | −45.3 | −95 | −464 | |
| −132 | −92.1 | −81.8 | 308 | |
| −23.4 | 17.4 | −27.8 | 43.5 | |
| −9.7 | −55.5 | −94.7 | −260 | |
| 98.2 | 99.4 | 54.2 | −60.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.09%
- Public25.91%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.09% | 25.91% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.09% | 25.91% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.09% | 25.91% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.09% | 25.91% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 74.09% | 25.91% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.