Bharat Road Network (BRNL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹134 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹14.03, 47% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 22% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.81× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹118 Cr, ranked 9th of 17 Infrastructure Operations companies by market cap; the shares fell 45% over the past year.
- ₹14.06
- ₹14.49
- ₹13.51
- ₹14.06
- 22.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−44.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −22.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -6.3% vs peer median 22.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.81× equity, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹118 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.5
- Price to book
- 0.17
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −8.1%
- Peers 18.8%
- ROCE
- −6.3%
- Peers 22.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.81
- Debt ₹434 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹19.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- −80.8%
- Net margin −86.3%
- Sales growth
- +2.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1022.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.76
- EV/EBITDA −2.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −8.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 1022.2% on a year ago.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
About Bharat Road Network
Bharat Road Network Limited operates as a Build Operate-Transfer (BOT) company that owns, designs, develops, builds, operates, and transfers road and related services in India. It also engages in the development, implementation, operation, and maintenance of road and highway projects. In addition, the company provides project development and implementation; tolling operation and maintenance; highway management and development; claim and contracts…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 36
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE727S01012
- Website
- brnl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 44.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.1%
Peers · Infrastructure Operations
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRBIRB Infrastructure Developers | 17.02 | minus 0.93% | 20,557 | 19.1 | 13.5 | 5.8% | 43.7% | 0.94 | −0.4% | minus 23.1% |
| LCCPROJECTLCC Projects | 134.78 | plus 0.25% | 3,904 | 13.1 | 9.0 | 45.2% | 14.0% | 0.69 | 43.1% | minus 20.8% |
| TECHNOCRAFTechnocraft Ventures | 510.30 | plus 0.95% | 2,021 | 45.2 | 29.6 | 35.1% | 18.9% | 0.55 | 24.6% | plus 64.0% |
| BFUTILITIEBF Utilities | 440.75 | minus 3.56% | 1,660 | 12.1 | 2.9 | 26.4% | 66.5% | – | 7.7% | minus 35.7% |
| HILINFRAHighway Infrastructure | 72.05 | plus 0.53% | 517 | 19.4 | 19.6 | 19.4% | 2.3% | 0.45 | 10.1% | minus 7.2% |
| MARKOLINESMarkolines Pavement Technologies | 164.28 | minus 4.67% | 365 | 13.5 | 7.4 | – | 10.2% | 0.43 | 9.2% | plus 4.3% |
| ATLANTAAATLANTAA | 35.16 | minus 4.84% | 287 | – | 12.4 | 3.0% | 41.3% | 1.48 | 13.0% | minus 20.5% |
| BRNLBharat Road Network | 14.03 | minus 0.21% | 118 | – | – | −6.3% | −80.8% | 0.81 | −22.1% | minus 44.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.93% | 1,660 | 16.3 | 12.4 | 22.9% | 18.9% | 0.62 | 10.1% | −20.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.2 | 17.1 | 42 | 48.9 | 47.4 | |
| 18.2 | 64.3 | 7.7 | 88.5 | 121 | |
| 28.1 | −47.2 | 34.3 | −39.6 | −73.2 | |
| 60.7% | −275.8% | 81.6% | −81.0% | −154.4% | |
| 4.8 | 66.6 | 8 | −48.5 | 6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 19.1 | 7.1 | 17.4 | 22 | 20.1 | |
| 13.8 | 12.3 | 24.9 | −110 | −87.3 | |
| 3.1% | 1.0% | −1.1% | −0.1% | 0.1% | |
| 10.2 | 4.8 | 18.4 | −63 | −94.3 | |
| 1.59 | 1.44 | 2.19 | -13.13 | -10.40 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −22.1%
- ROE
- −8.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 326 | 380 | 274 | 154 | |
| – | +16.4% | minus 27.8% | minus 43.7% | |
| 311 | 233 | 214 | 177 | |
| 15.1 | 147 | 60.5 | −22.7 | |
| 4.6% | 38.7% | 22.1% | −14.7% | |
| 81.6 | 57.3 | 18.7 | 29.2 | |
| 181 | 186 | 53.4 | – | |
| 56.8 | 81.9 | 74.1 | 65.6 | |
| −81.6 | −57.3 | 182 | −0 | |
| −222 | −121 | 134 | −59.1 | |
| 7.6% | 6.5% | −1.6% | −0.6% | |
| −210 | −112 | 141 | −29.6 | |
| -24.96 | -13.34 | 16.81 | -3.53 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | |
| 218 | 106 | 247 | 319 | |
| 1,413 | 1,328 | 434 | 434 | |
| 991 | 1,216 | 670 | 599 | |
| 2,706 | 2,734 | 1,435 | 1,436 | |
| 15.9 | 16.1 | 3.2 | 3.9 | |
| 14.3 | 14.4 | 2.3 | 2.3 | |
| 5.1 | 6.7 | 5.1 | – | |
| 140 | 84.1 | 21.4 | 126 | |
| 2,531 | 2,613 | 1,403 | 1,303 | |
| 2,706 | 2,734 | 1,435 | 1,436 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 259 | 264 | 71.4 | −126 | |
| 80.8 | −208 | −40.3 | 328 | |
| −250 | −114 | −68.2 | −80 | |
| 90.5 | −57.4 | −37 | 122 | |
| −8.4 | −104 | −52.2 | −7.2 | |
| 251 | 160 | 19.2 | −133 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters51.73%
- Public48.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 51.73% | 48.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 51.73% | 48.27% | minus 0.24 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 51.97% | 48.03% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 51.97% | 48.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.97% | 48.03% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.