On 6 Nov 2026, IRB Infrastructure Developers was priced at ₹17.02, or 19.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 13.5×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.7%, with ROCE of 5.8% and ROE of 5.2%. Debt is 0.94× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹20,557 Cr, the largest of 17 Infrastructure Operations companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹17.18
- ₹17.24
- ₹16.85
- ₹17.18
- 1.1 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−23.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 19.1 vs industry 13.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −0.4%, profit +5.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.8% vs peer median 27.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.94× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹20,557 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.1
- Industry 13.5
- Price to book
- 0.95
- Peers 2.12
- Dividend yield
- 1.18%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 23.8%
- ROCE
- 5.8%
- Peers 27.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.94
- Debt ₹19,992 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.89
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 43.7%
- Net margin 16.6%
- Sales growth
- +6.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +84.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.17
- EV/EBITDA 12.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 84.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- Interest coverage of only 1.7×.
About IRB Infrastructure Developers
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited engages in the infrastructure development in India. It operates through Built, Operate and Transfer (BOT)/Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT); InvITs & Related Assets; and Construction segments. The company is involved in the operation and maintenance of roads; airport development; development of highways; investment in units of IRB Infrastructure Trust, IRB InvIT Fund, and other related assets; and real estate…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,963
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE821I01022
- Website
- irb.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 23.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Infrastructure Operations
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRBIRB Infrastructure Developers | 17.02 | minus 0.93% | 20,557 | 19.1 | 13.5 | 5.8% | 43.7% | 0.94 | −0.4% | minus 23.1% |
| LCCPROJECTLCC Projects | 134.78 | plus 0.25% | 3,904 | 13.1 | 9.0 | 45.2% | 14.0% | 0.69 | 43.1% | minus 20.8% |
| TECHNOCRAFTechnocraft Ventures | 510.30 | plus 0.95% | 2,021 | 45.2 | 29.6 | 35.1% | 18.9% | 0.55 | 24.6% | plus 64.0% |
| BFUTILITIEBF Utilities | 440.75 | minus 3.56% | 1,660 | 12.1 | 2.9 | 26.4% | 66.5% | – | 7.7% | minus 35.7% |
| HILINFRAHighway Infrastructure | 72.05 | plus 0.53% | 517 | 19.4 | 19.6 | 19.4% | 2.3% | 0.45 | 10.1% | minus 7.2% |
| MARKOLINESMarkolines Pavement Technologies | 164.28 | minus 4.67% | 365 | 13.5 | 7.4 | – | 10.2% | 0.43 | 9.2% | plus 4.3% |
| ATLANTAAATLANTAA | 35.16 | minus 4.84% | 287 | – | 12.4 | 3.0% | 41.3% | 1.48 | 13.0% | minus 20.5% |
| ANNUAnnu Projects | 38.20 | minus 3.46% | 250 | 7.6 | 5.7 | 28.8% | 15.4% | 0.34 | 22.9% | minus 49.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −3.46% | 517 | 13.3 | 9.0 | 27.6% | 15.4% | 0.50 | 13.0% | −20.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,448 | 1,490 | 1,526 | 1,701 | 1,541 | |
| 826 | 849 | 844 | 985 | 842 | |
| 621 | 641 | 682 | 716 | 699 | |
| 42.9% | 43.0% | 44.7% | 42.1% | 45.3% | |
| 74.2 | 80.7 | 98.1 | 168 | 170 | |
| 451 | 436 | 406 | 438 | 388 | |
| 262 | 289 | 321 | 333 | 329 | |
| 278 | 299 | 352 | 304 | 233 | |
| 261 | 295 | 406 | 417 | 385 | |
| 46.0% | 28.5% | 27.0% | 26.5% | 32.4% | |
| 141 | 211 | 296 | 306 | 260 | |
| 0.12 | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.22 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +5.6%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,325 | 7,362 | 7,052 | 6,252 | |
| – | +16.4% | minus 4.2% | minus 11.3% | |
| 3,087 | 4,019 | 3,840 | 3,384 | |
| 3,237 | 3,344 | 3,211 | 2,869 | |
| 51.2% | 45.4% | 45.5% | 45.9% | |
| 85.3 | 337 | 215 | 235 | |
| 1,443 | 1,747 | 1,697 | 1,651 | |
| 832 | 995 | 1,038 | 1,142 | |
| 29.6 | 12.7 | 6,170 | 937 | |
| 1,077 | 951 | 6,861 | 1,248 | |
| 33.1% | 36.3% | 5.5% | 31.9% | |
| 720 | 606 | 6,481 | 850 | |
| – | minus 15.9% | +969.7% | minus 86.9% | |
| 0.59 | 0.50 | 5.37 | 0.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 604 | 604 | 604 | 604 | |
| 12,775 | 13,141 | 19,223 | 20,345 | |
| 16,748 | 18,653 | 20,599 | 20,027 | |
| 12,639 | 12,522 | 13,470 | 13,078 | |
| 42,766 | 44,920 | 53,896 | 54,054 | |
| 950 | 923 | 987 | 949 | |
| 7.8 | 8.5 | 1.2 | 6.8 | |
| 626 | 621 | 464 | 1,317 | |
| 1,800 | 1,839 | 3,246 | 1,843 | |
| 39,382 | 41,529 | 49,198 | 49,938 | |
| 42,766 | 44,920 | 53,896 | 54,054 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,764 | 4,054 | 1,971 | 2,098 | |
| −650 | −3,645 | 375 | −910 | |
| −861 | −477 | −720 | −2,702 | |
| 253 | −67.9 | 1,627 | −1,513 | |
| −431 | −239 | −199 | −732 | |
| 1,333 | 3,815 | 1,773 | 1,366 | |
| −75.5 | −166 | −242 | −127 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 14.9% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.