Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Highway Infrastructure trades at 19.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.5×. Sales and net profit grew 10% and 40% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 19%. Debt is 0.45× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹517 Cr, ranked 5th of 17 Infrastructure Operations companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹72.85
Day high
₹74.80
Day low
₹69.55
Prev. close
₹71.67
Volume
2.6 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    −7.2% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 19.4 vs industry 13.5.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +10.1%, profit +39.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.4% vs peer median 27.6%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.45× equity, interest covered 9.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 85.3% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Infrastructure Operations

16 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹517 Cr, #5 of 17 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹819 Cr · profit ₹26 Cr
Market cap
₹517 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.4
Industry 13.5
Price to book
2.12
Peers 1.79
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
18.8%
Peers 23.8%
ROCE
19.4%
Peers 27.6%
Debt to equity
0.45
Debt ₹104 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.71
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
2.3%
Net margin 3.2%
Sales growth
+170.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−85.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.63
EV/EBITDA 15.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.8%.
  • Quarterly sales up 170.9% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 85.3% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Highway Infrastructure

Highway Infrastructure Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in tollway collection business in India. It operates in three segments: Toll Division; Work Contract Division and Machineries & Equipment Hire Division; and Real Estate Division. The company operates and manages collection systems on highway projects. It also executes a range of EPC infrastructure construction and development projects, including roads, bridges, highways, industrial…

Headquarters
Indore
Employees
137
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE00RL01028

Price range

52 weeks

₹40.10₹79.10

Today

₹69.55₹74.80
Avg volume (3M)
3.5 L
1-year return
minus 7.2%
From 52-week high
minus 8.9%

Peers · Infrastructure Operations

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
IRBIRB Infrastructure Developers17.02minus 0.93%20,55719.113.55.8%43.7%0.94−0.4%minus 23.1%
LCCPROJECTLCC Projects134.78plus 0.25%3,90413.19.045.2%14.0%0.6943.1%minus 20.8%
TECHNOCRAFTechnocraft Ventures510.30plus 0.95%2,02145.229.635.1%18.9%0.5524.6%plus 64.0%
BFUTILITIEBF Utilities440.75minus 3.56%1,66012.12.926.4%66.5%–7.7%minus 35.7%
HILINFRAHighway Infrastructure72.05plus 0.53%51719.419.619.4%2.3%0.4510.1%minus 7.2%
MARKOLINESMarkolines Pavement Technologies164.28minus 4.67%36513.57.4–10.2%0.439.2%plus 4.3%
ATLANTAAATLANTAA35.16minus 4.84%287–12.43.0%41.3%1.4813.0%minus 20.5%
ANNUAnnu Projects38.20minus 3.46%2507.65.728.8%15.4%0.3422.9%minus 49.5%
Median of 7 peers–−3.46%1,66013.39.027.6%18.9%0.6213.0%−20.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
11294.6127275303
100102119261299
11.5−7813.53.8
10.3%−7.4%6.3%4.9%1.2%
0.520.71.62.61
1.80.51.132.6
0.60.60.60.70.7
9.712.77.912.41.5
25.8%23.6%20.6%29.9%31.2%
7.39.66.48.81.1
1.251.280.961.310.16

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+10.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+39.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+43.2%
ROE
18.8%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
455573496608
–+26.0%minus 13.6%+22.7%
427535464577
28.338.931.430.9
6.2%6.8%6.3%5.1%
0.31.3523.9
6.17.35.84.8
2.52.62.42.5
−0.4−0.32.1−4.8
19.529.930.342.6
29.2%28.4%26.0%25.4%
11.71919.732.1
–+61.9%+3.7%+63.0%
1.632.642.744.80

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.69.628.935.9
64.583.583.9192
63.670.172.1104
18.839.446.645.1
157203232377
13.81311.516.4
–––0.7
–––4.1
8.923.314.914.3
134166205342
157203232377

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4.214.2−4.9−66.4
−3.6−612−48.1
−1−2.9−5.4109
−0.55.31.7−5.8
−2.5−3.4−1.7−7.7
1.710.8−6.6−74.1

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
70.0%
promoters
  • Promoters70.04%
  • Public29.96%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202670.04%29.96%0.00
30 Jun 202670.04%29.96%0.00
31 Mar 202670.04%29.96%0.00
31 Dec 202570.04%29.96%0.00
30 Sep 202570.04%29.96%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you