As of 6 Nov 2026, Canara Bank trades at 5.5× trailing earnings, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 21% a year over 3 years, with ROE of 15%. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 0.87× book value and its dividend yield is 3.4%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.1 lakh crore, ranked 10th of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹122.03
- ₹123.21
- ₹120.56
- ₹122.90
- 3.7 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−12.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/B 0.87 vs peer median 1.78.
- GrowthSteady
Profit +20.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 15.1% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Return on assets 0.96%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.1L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 5.5
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 0.87
- Peers 1.78
- Dividend yield
- 3.42%
- ROE
- 15.1%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹22.47
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 46.6%
- Net margin 46.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +10.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.55
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Dividend yield of 3.42%.
About Canara Bank
Canara Bank provides various banking products and services in India and internationally. The company offers deposits and accounts, such as savings accounts, current accounts, recurring deposits, and term deposits; unclaimed deposits; loan products, including home, vehicle, education, personal, mortgage, gold, MSME, agri, and solar loans; life, general, and health insurance products; corporate loans comprising working capital, infrastructure, and export…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 81,827
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE476A01022
- Website
- canarabank.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 12.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 14 Jan 2027
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| CANBKCanara Bank | 122.93 | plus 0.02% | 1,11,506 | 5.5 | 0.87 | 15.1% | 1.0% | 20.5% | 3.42% | minus 12.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 14.7% | 1.6% | 16.8% | 1.65% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19,449 | 10,381 | 14,514 | 16,958 | 16,788 | |
| 21,992 | 22,709 | 22,024 | 22,737 | 24,151 | |
| 6,308 | 6,379 | 5,644 | 6,567 | 6,986 | |
| 23.3% | 23.7% | 22.4% | 25.9% | 25.8% | |
| 3,195 | 5,254 | 4,574 | 5,181 | 5,382 | |
| 3.52 | 5.79 | 5.04 | 5.71 | 5.93 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.5%
- ROE
- 15.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55,377 | 66,120 | 71,194 | 64,175 | |
| – | +19.4% | +7.7% | minus 9.9% | |
| 52,990 | 72,118 | 82,681 | 89,138 | |
| 1,021 | 902 | 870 | 925 | |
| 309 | 16.3 | 2.3 | −71.6 | |
| 14,963 | 20,618 | 23,381 | 27,148 | |
| 24.2% | 25.3% | 24.3% | 21.1% | |
| 11,255 | 15,279 | 17,540 | 19,706 | |
| – | +35.8% | +14.8% | +12.4% | |
| 12.41 | 16.84 | 19.34 | 21.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,814 | 1,814 | 1,814 | 1,814 | |
| 76,240 | 90,319 | 1,03,603 | 1,15,891 | |
| 59,413 | 60,061 | 83,238 | 1,20,508 | |
| 12,43,563 | 13,82,823 | 15,43,873 | 16,49,113 | |
| 13,81,030 | 15,35,018 | 17,32,527 | 18,87,325 | |
| 10,334 | 12,331 | 10,302 | 10,595 | |
| – | 147 | 152 | 7.1 | |
| 3,52,893 | 3,99,207 | 4,28,024 | 4,07,389 | |
| 1,41,703 | 1,51,165 | 2,05,890 | 2,06,330 | |
| 8,76,100 | 9,72,168 | 10,88,159 | 12,63,003 | |
| 13,81,030 | 15,35,018 | 17,32,527 | 18,87,325 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −39,978 | 15,047 | 60,669 | 7,942 | |
| −1,238 | −1,748 | −2,461 | −2,812 | |
| 445 | −3,834 | −3,506 | −4,795 | |
| −40,770 | 9,464 | 54,701 | 335 | |
| −613 | −1,253 | – | −1,290 | |
| −40,591 | 13,793 | 60,669 | 6,652 | |
| −1,179 | −2,177 | −2,921 | −3,628 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 17.7% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.