On 6 Nov 2026, Carborundum Universal was priced at ₹1,041.30, or 134.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 3.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 22%, with ROCE of 7.1% and ROE of 3.2%. Debt is 0.12× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19,838 Cr, ranked 2nd of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 21% over the past year.
- ₹1,080.00
- ₹1,080.00
- ₹1,026.70
- ₹1,084.60
- 1.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+21.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 134.0 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.8%, profit −22.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.1% vs peer median 25.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.12× equity, interest covered 16.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19,838 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 134.0
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 4.98
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 0.38%
- ROE
- 3.2%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 7.1%
- Peers 25.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- Debt ₹472 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹7.77
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.4%
- Net margin 2.6%
- Sales growth
- +14.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −83.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.53
- EV/EBITDA 31.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 83.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 134.0 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
About Carborundum Universal
Carborundum Universal Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells abrasives, ceramics, and electrominerals in India and internationally. It operates through three segments: Surface Engineering, Technical Ceramics and Super Refractory Solutions, and Electrominerals. The company offers super, bonded and coated abrasives, cutting and grinding, metal working fluids, and power tools; and electro minerals, such as alumina, carbides,…
- Headquarters
- Chennai
- Employees
- 2,340
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE120A01034
- Website
- cumi-murugappa.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 21.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.9%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 28 Jan 2027
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| HARSHAHarsha Engineers International | 457.15 | minus 2.41% | 4,162 | 26.9 | 17.7 | 14.1% | 14.6% | 0.27 | 5.8% | plus 17.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.18% | 7,703 | 40.2 | 21.9 | 25.1% | 18.4% | 0.00 | 9.4% | 4.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,207 | 1,273 | 1,383 | 1,411 | 1,455 | |
| 1,085 | 1,116 | 1,342 | 1,275 | 1,326 | |
| 121 | 157 | 41 | 135 | 129 | |
| 10.0% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 9.6% | 8.9% | |
| 27 | 21.8 | 135 | 55.4 | 80.3 | |
| 3.5 | 4.6 | 6.3 | 5.8 | 6.6 | |
| 58.9 | 61.1 | 64.5 | 65.5 | 64.3 | |
| – | – | −135 | – | −80.3 | |
| 85.8 | 113 | −29.8 | 119 | 58 | |
| 29.6% | 35.3% | −34.2% | 32.6% | 79.2% | |
| 61.9 | 75.9 | −17.6 | 76.4 | 12.5 | |
| 3.27 | 4.01 | -0.93 | 4.04 | 0.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −22.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −22.0%
- ROE
- 3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,601 | 4,628 | 4,834 | 5,149 | |
| – | +0.6% | +4.4% | +6.5% | |
| 3,924 | 3,860 | 4,114 | 4,559 | |
| 677 | 768 | 720 | 591 | |
| 14.7% | 16.6% | 14.9% | 11.5% | |
| 93.5 | 95.7 | 85.5 | 101 | |
| 23.1 | 17.4 | 13.5 | 18.2 | |
| 187 | 191 | 212 | 247 | |
| 20 | −5.3 | −112 | −146 | |
| 580 | 650 | 468 | 282 | |
| 23.8% | 26.8% | 36.2% | 40.4% | |
| 414 | 461 | 293 | 195 | |
| – | +11.4% | minus 36.5% | minus 33.5% | |
| 21.74 | 24.22 | 15.55 | 10.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | |
| 2,802 | 3,107 | 3,510 | 3,881 | |
| 224 | 122 | 161 | 303 | |
| 880 | 904 | 954 | 1,087 | |
| 3,924 | 4,152 | 4,643 | 5,291 | |
| 1,150 | 1,182 | 1,383 | 1,545 | |
| 105 | 96.6 | 160 | 155 | |
| 17.9 | 8.9 | 8.8 | 2.3 | |
| 398 | 556 | 378 | 698 | |
| 2,253 | 2,308 | 2,713 | 2,890 | |
| 3,924 | 4,152 | 4,643 | 5,291 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 430 | 602 | 304 | 367 | |
| −257 | −186 | −383 | −217 | |
| −133 | −214 | −110 | 119 | |
| 39.6 | 201 | −188 | 270 | |
| −302 | −235 | −278 | −310 | |
| 128 | 366 | 26.6 | 57 | |
| −66.5 | −66.5 | −76.1 | −76.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters38.84%
- Public61.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 38.84% | 61.16% | minus 0.05 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 38.89% | 61.11% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 38.89% | 61.11% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 38.90% | 61.10% | minus 0.06 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 38.96% | 61.04% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.