SKF India (SKFINDIA) had a P/E of 45.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 4.9% and 20% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 32% and ROE of 7.8%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,048 Cr, ranked 6th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹1,408.60
- ₹1,429.00
- ₹1,395.10
- ₹1,420.40
- 34K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 45.3 vs industry 22.6.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.9%, profit −20.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 31.7% vs peer median 18.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹7,048 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 45.3
- Industry 22.6
- Price to book
- 5.66
- Peers 7.34
- Dividend yield
- 2.81%
- ROE
- 7.8%
- Peers 15.4%
- ROCE
- 31.7%
- Peers 18.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹1.79 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹31.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.1%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- −54.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −50.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.99
- EV/EBITDA 24.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 31.7%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.81%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 50.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 54.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 45.3 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About SKF India
SKF India Limited engages in the manufacturing, trading, and servicing bearings, seals, and motion technologies in India and internationally. The company offers Bearings, such as rolling bearings, mounted bearings and housings, precision bearings, slewing bearings, plain bearings, magnetic bearings and systems, and thin section bearings. It also provides industrial seals including power transmission, hydraulic, fluid handling, and machined seals. In…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 970
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE640A01023
- Website
- skf.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 76.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 4 Feb 2027
Peers · Tools & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMKENTimken India | 3,057.80 | minus 2.14% | 23,000 | 50.7 | 35.4 | 18.5% | 18.5% | 0.00 | 7.5% | plus 2.4% |
| CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal | 1,041.30 | minus 3.99% | 19,838 | 134.0 | 32.9 | 7.1% | 8.4% | 0.12 | 3.8% | plus 21.1% |
| SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial) | 2,343.60 | minus 2.47% | 11,586 | 49.4 | – | – | 10.3% | 0.00 | – | minus 13.0% |
| KENNAMETKennametal India | 3,585.60 | minus 5.65% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 26.1 | 31.2% | 23.9% | 0.00 | 11.4% | plus 44.8% |
| ESABINDIAEsab India | 5,004.00 | minus 2.18% | 7,703 | 34.7 | 28.1 | 60.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 11.4% | plus 4.8% |
| SKFINDIASKF India | 1,425.60 | plus 0.37% | 7,048 | 45.3 | 14.4 | 31.7% | 11.1% | 0.00 | −4.9% | minus 33.0% |
| TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) | 2,726.40 | minus 1.58% | 6,182 | 18.2 | 13.7 | 19.1% | 18.5% | 0.40 | 12.2% | plus 14.3% |
| HARSHAHarsha Engineers International | 457.15 | minus 2.41% | 4,162 | 26.9 | 17.7 | 14.1% | 14.6% | 0.27 | 5.8% | plus 17.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.41% | 7,881 | 40.2 | 27.1 | 18.8% | 18.4% | 0.01 | 9.4% | 14.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,309 | 577 | 595 | 588 | 596 | |
| 1,143 | 494 | 561 | 500 | 538 | |
| 166 | 82.4 | 33.3 | 88 | 57.4 | |
| 12.7% | 14.3% | 5.6% | 15.0% | 9.6% | |
| 23.8 | 30.4 | 36.6 | 12.5 | 29.2 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 23 | 16.3 | 16.1 | 16.6 | 16.6 | |
| −25.7 | −10.1 | −7.3 | – | – | |
| 141 | 86.3 | 46.6 | 83.9 | 69.9 | |
| 25.0% | 28.2% | 142.4% | 26.2% | 25.9% | |
| 105 | 62 | −19.8 | 61.9 | 51.8 | |
| 21.30 | 12.50 | -4.00 | 12.50 | 10.50 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −20.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −20.3%
- ROE
- 7.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,234 | 4,488 | 4,831 | 3,639 | |
| – | +6.0% | +7.6% | minus 24.7% | |
| 3,439 | 3,769 | 4,084 | 3,170 | |
| 795 | 719 | 747 | 469 | |
| 18.8% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 12.9% | |
| 5.7 | 93.2 | 102 | 90 | |
| 1.5 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.4 | |
| 66.8 | 74.6 | 83.1 | 78 | |
| 0.4 | −0.1 | −1.2 | −47.4 | |
| 733 | 736 | 763 | 433 | |
| 28.4% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 38.6% | |
| 525 | 552 | 566 | 266 | |
| – | +5.1% | +2.6% | minus 53.0% | |
| 106.20 | 111.60 | 114.50 | 53.80 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49.4 | 49.4 | 49.4 | 49.4 | |
| 2,292 | 2,633 | 2,549 | 1,280 | |
| 14.4 | 11.8 | 6.9 | 2.9 | |
| 822 | 957 | 959 | 747 | |
| 3,178 | 3,651 | 3,564 | 2,079 | |
| 481 | 542 | 587 | 475 | |
| 80.1 | 94.3 | 61.4 | 36 | |
| 2 | 33.7 | 43 | 16.3 | |
| 955 | 1,218 | 711 | 292 | |
| 1,660 | 1,764 | 2,162 | 1,259 | |
| 3,178 | 3,651 | 3,564 | 2,079 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 690 | 624 | 203 | 363 | |
| −44.9 | −158 | −59.8 | −182 | |
| −78.6 | −204 | −650 | −75.7 | |
| 567 | 262 | −507 | 105 | |
| −107 | −130 | −131 | −229 | |
| 584 | 494 | 71.7 | 134 | |
| −71.9 | −197 | −643 | −71.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 27.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.