Skip to content
thestock.space

Technocraft Industries (India) (TIIL) had a P/E of 18.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 15%, and sales and net profit grew 12% and 2.2% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.40× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,182 Cr, ranked 7th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹2,750.00
Day high
₹2,750.00
Day low
₹2,650.00
Prev. close
₹2,770.10
Volume
17.7K

Health check

4 good · 2 fair
  • ReturnsIn line

    +14.3% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 18.2 vs industry 22.6.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +12.2%, profit +2.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 19.1% vs peer median 24.8%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 8.2×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Tools & Accessories

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,182 Cr, #7 of 31 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.44 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹2,931 Cr · profit ₹340 Cr
Market cap
₹6,182 Cr
Small cap
P/E
18.2
Industry 22.6
Price to book
3.06
Peers 7.34
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
15.0%
Peers 15.4%
ROCE
19.1%
Peers 24.8%
Debt to equity
0.40
Debt ₹830 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹149.78
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
18.2%
Net margin 11.6%
Sales growth
+27.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+68.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.11
EV/EBITDA 12.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 68.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 27.2% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Technocraft Industries (India)

Technocraft Industries (India) Limited engages in scaffolding business in India and internationally. It operates through Drum Closures, Scaffoldings, Yarn, Fabric, Engineering & Design, and Others segments. The company offers drum closures, nylon and plastic plugs, capseal closures, canseal clousures, dies and tools, and clamps; and scaffolding products, such as techring, techlok, teck stage, mach plus, access frames, couplers, shoring props, scaffolding…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,716
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE545H01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹1,868.50₹3,565.30

Today

₹2,650.00₹2,750.00
Avg volume (3M)
52.8K
1-year return
plus 14.3%
From 52-week high
minus 23.5%

Peers · Tools & Accessories

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
TIMKENTimken India3,057.80minus 2.14%23,00050.735.418.5%18.5%0.007.5%plus 2.4%
CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal1,041.30minus 3.99%19,838134.032.97.1%8.4%0.123.8%plus 21.1%
SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial)2,343.60minus 2.47%11,58649.4––10.3%0.00–minus 13.0%
KENNAMETKennametal India3,585.60minus 5.65%7,88140.226.131.2%23.9%0.0011.4%plus 44.8%
ESABINDIAEsab India5,004.00minus 2.18%7,70334.728.160.8%18.4%0.0111.4%plus 4.8%
SKFINDIASKF India1,425.60plus 0.37%7,04845.314.431.7%11.1%0.00−4.9%minus 33.0%
TIILTechnocraft Industries (India)2,726.40minus 1.58%6,18218.213.719.1%18.5%0.4012.2%plus 14.3%
HARSHAHarsha Engineers International457.15minus 2.41%4,16226.917.714.1%14.6%0.275.8%plus 17.9%
Median of 7 peers–−2.41%7,88145.327.124.8%14.6%0.006.7%4.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
633752662712805
521628570572627
11212492.9139178
17.7%16.5%14.0%19.6%22.1%
38.821.328.113.740.4
14.21415.214.814.2
28.729.932.132.828.9
10810173.7105175
23.5%21.8%27.0%26.2%21.3%
79.476.653.276.1134
35.0233.8023.4533.5658.97

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+12.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+2.2%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+4.3%
ROE
15.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,8572,0612,4492,622
–+11.0%+18.8%+7.1%
1,4441,6472,0152,125
413415434497
22.2%20.1%17.7%19.0%
25.127.84175.7
25.6375154.1
6467.7108123
13.534.236.9−7.4
362372353388
24.1%24.8%25.6%24.5%
267264256285
–minus 1.1%minus 3.0%+11.4%
110.98115.06112.32125.84

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
232322.722.7
1,3931,6521,7502,000
656676860831
292342363396
2,3642,6922,9963,249
478712825805
61.243.638.818.4
288353393426
212174205202
1,3251,4101,5331,798
2,3642,6922,9963,249

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
136308276243
22.3−339−185−116
−60.9−21.4−44.9−131
97.3−52.346.6−3.6
−102−307−228−110
33.50.547.9134
−1.2––−45.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
74.8%
promoters
  • Promoters74.75%
  • Public25.25%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202674.75%25.25%0.00
30 Jun 202674.75%25.25%0.00
31 Mar 202674.75%25.25%0.00
31 Dec 202574.75%25.25%0.00
30 Sep 202574.75%25.25%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you