Skip to content
thestock.space

Kennametal India (KENNAMET) had a P/E of 40.2× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 22.6×, and the shares are 30% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 11% and 31% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 31% and ROE of 24%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹7,881 Cr, ranked 4th of 31 Tools & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares rose 45% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹3,770.00
Day high
₹3,770.00
Day low
₹3,570.00
Prev. close
₹3,800.50
Volume
25.4K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +44.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 40.2 vs industry 22.6.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +11.4%, profit +30.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 31.2% vs peer median 18.8%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    P/E of 40.2 against an industry P/E of 22.6.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Tools & Accessories

30 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹7,881 Cr, #4 of 31 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.57 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,511 Cr · profit ₹196 Cr
Market cap
₹7,881 Cr
Small cap
P/E
40.2
Industry 22.6
Price to book
9.23
Peers 5.66
Dividend yield
1.12%
ROE
24.5%
Peers 15.0%
ROCE
31.2%
Peers 18.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹1.90 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹89.18
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
20.1%
Net margin 13.0%
Sales growth
+47.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+183.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
5.22
EV/EBITDA 26.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 24.5%.
  • Return on capital employed of 31.2%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 183.7% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 47.7% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 40.2 against an industry P/E of 22.6.
  • 30% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Kennametal India

Kennametal India Limited manufactures and trades in hard metal products and machine tools in the United States, Germany, China, India, Canada, Italy, France, Mexico, South Africa, Spain, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates in two segments, Metal Cutting and Infrastructure. The company offers metal cutting tools; metalworking tools, such as milling, hole making, turning, threading, small parts and swiss type, PCD tooling, tool holders and…

Headquarters
Bengaluru
Employees
773
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE717A01029

Price range

52 weeks

₹2,405.20₹5,136.00

Today

₹3,570.00₹3,770.00
Avg volume (3M)
44.2K
1-year return
plus 44.8%
From 52-week high
minus 30.2%

Peers · Tools & Accessories

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
TIMKENTimken India3,057.80minus 2.14%23,00050.735.418.5%18.5%0.007.5%plus 2.4%
CARBORUNIVCarborundum Universal1,041.30minus 3.99%19,838134.032.97.1%8.4%0.123.8%plus 21.1%
SKFINDUSSKF India (Industrial)2,343.60minus 2.47%11,58649.4––10.3%0.00–minus 13.0%
KENNAMETKennametal India3,585.60minus 5.65%7,88140.226.131.2%23.9%0.0011.4%plus 44.8%
ESABINDIAEsab India5,004.00minus 2.18%7,70334.728.160.8%18.4%0.0111.4%plus 4.8%
SKFINDIASKF India1,425.60plus 0.37%7,04845.314.431.7%11.1%0.00−4.9%minus 33.0%
TIILTechnocraft Industries (India)2,726.40minus 1.58%6,18218.213.719.1%18.5%0.4012.2%plus 14.3%
HARSHAHarsha Engineers International457.15minus 2.41%4,16226.917.714.1%14.6%0.275.8%plus 17.9%
Median of 7 peers–−2.18%7,70345.322.918.8%14.6%0.016.7%4.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
323296334403478
274243289326348
49.352.744.877129
15.2%17.8%13.4%19.1%27.1%
3.82.42.54.41.5
0.2–0.1–0.2
11.611.711.912.212.1
41.343.435.369.2118
24.2%27.6%30.9%25.7%25.0%
31.331.424.451.488.8
14.2214.3011.1123.3840.39

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+30.7%
ROE
24.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
1,0761,1001,1691,486
–+2.3%+6.3%+27.1%
9249299991,186
151171171301
14.1%15.6%14.6%20.2%
3.911.515.98.7
0.20.60.40.3
38.943.64647.9
1.612.7–5.2
118151140266
25.4%27.0%26.6%26.4%
87.7111103196
–+26.0%minus 6.9%+90.5%
–50.2846.82–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
22222222
666712725832
2.732.51.9
160191217409
8519279671,265
318302281290
43.28.288.1
0.32.41.81.8
89.211316546.7
401502511918
8519279671,265

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
11611414518.3
−45.3−23.4−3.9−48
−44.7−67.3−89.2−88.8
25.823.651.7−119
−47.8−29.4−31.2−53.6
6884.9114−35.3
−44−65.9−87.9−87.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.1% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you