Skip to content
thestock.space

Catvision (BSE: CATVISION) had a P/E of 18.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 40.6×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 1.2% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Communication Equipment peers, and sales grew 1.4% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 21%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11 Cr, ranked 24th of 24 Communication Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.0% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹22.70
Day high
₹22.70
Day low
₹18.00
Prev. close
₹19.84
Volume
5K

Health check

2 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −3.0% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 18.0 vs industry 40.6.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +1.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 1.2% vs peer median 10.8%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 9 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.7%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Communication Equipment

23 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹11 Cr, #24 of 24 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.28 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹22 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹11 Cr
Small cap
P/E
18.0
Industry 40.6
Price to book
1.18
Peers 8.15
Dividend yield
20.56%
ROE
0.7%
Peers 16.6%
ROCE
1.2%
Peers 10.8%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹0.28 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.08
OPM (TTM)
1.5%
Net margin 2.9%
Sales growth
−10.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+1582.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.49
EV/EBITDA 25.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Dividend yield of 20.56%.
  • Quarterly profit up 1582.4% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 18.0 against an industry P/E of 40.6.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.7%.
  • Quarterly sales down 10.4% on a year ago.
  • 36% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Catvision

Catvision Limited manufactures and distributes video and data products and services in India. It operates through Broadband Network Solutions, Hospitality Sales, Channel Marketing, and Online Sales divisions. The company offers IPTV solutions for hotels, hospitals, and cable operators. It also provides optical transmission and channel distribution services. The company was formerly known as Catvision Products Limited and changed its name to Catvision…

Headquarters
Noida
Employees
52
Sector
Technology
ISIN
INE660B01011

Price range

52 weeks

₹15.50₹30.25

Today

₹18.00₹22.70
Avg volume (3M)
3.7K
1-year return
minus 3.0%
From 52-week high
minus 35.7%

Peers · Communication Equipment

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
STLTECHSterlite Technologies719.90minus 5.00%37,01852.465.88.0%22.0%0.22−11.8%plus 530.2%
HFCLHFCL210.66minus 5.00%32,23736.842.910.8%21.2%0.341.3%plus 188.1%
ITIITI248.85minus 0.58%23,961135.2350.114.4%−4.0%0.4016.1%minus 22.6%
ASTRAMICROAstra Microwave Products1,557.80minus 0.01%14,79178.444.620.8%28.6%0.2212.6%plus 47.1%
TEJASNETTejas Networks417.20minus 1.59%7,422––−29.5%−23.2%1.976.1%minus 21.7%
AVANTELAvantel138.69minus 1.24%3,686190.076.98.2%24.7%0.3112.9%minus 16.3%
PACEDIGITKPace Digitek158.13minus 1.62%3,4139.88.516.1%16.3%0.5773.8%minus 26.6%
CATVISIONCatvision19.46minus 1.92%1118.049.91.2%1.5%0.011.4%minus 3.0%
Median of 7 peers–−1.59%14,79165.455.210.8%21.2%0.3412.6%−16.3%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
5.85.35.75.45.2
5.85.35.55.45.1
−00.10.1−00.1
−0.1%1.4%2.3%0.0%2.3%
0.20.100.30.5
0–000
0.10.20.10.10.1
0000.20.5
–––56.5%–
0000.10.5
0.060.08–0.070.93

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.4%
ROE
0.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.919.719.521.8
–minus 5.8%minus 1.1%+11.9%
20.619.819.421.6
0.3−0.200.2
1.6%−0.9%0.2%0.9%
0.50.40.30.3
0.4000
0.80.70.60.6
−0.56.50.20.4
−0.96−0.20.3
−0.6%0.6%−98.8%40.2%
−0.96−0.30.2
-1.6010.99-0.770.20

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.55.55.55.5
121817.516.6
0.2–0.30.3
4.55.89.47
22.129.332.729.3
4.245.14.8
0.80.8––
04.58.39.5
0.13.62.21.1
17.116.317.213.9
22.129.332.729.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.43.83.10.7
2.32−5.8−0.9
−4.7−0.20.3−1.2
05.6−2.4−1.3
––−2.4−0.2
2.43.80.70.5
–––−1.1

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you